1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Haswell Overclocking Clubhouse.

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by cadaveca, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    So not knowing at all is less ambiguous :wtf:? The difference between 1.325 and 1.35 is a lot different than an unknown value in stock voltage (I have seen .95 load to 1.175 personally) +.XXv.

    Give the actual load voltage on what is STABLE across all 'workloads'. :)
  2. Womper

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    95 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Let me rephrase what I said: end voltage is ambiguous, therefore report your static voltage setting because it is the least ambiguous. I originally thought reporting offset voltages under load would be comparable, but as I learned:

    So, for the chart on the front page, I say:
    I am stable at 4.7GHz core/4.6GHz cache using the following core/cache static voltage settings: 1.35v static core voltage, 1.325v static cache voltage.
    EarthDog and cadaveca say thanks.
  3. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Hey Dumo,

    What does half dead cpu really mean??... Your chip will try and post, attempt to go through memory training but will still hang with a "78" or a "71" code? Where as totally dead chip means no posting... Just straight to a "00" code? What happens to half dead cpu? Do they ever come back?
  4. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    664 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    NYC
    It won't come back, just stay "78" stuck @ pci initialization. Tested on 2 boards same results.
    PolRoger says thanks.
  5. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    It seems that my chip will no longer run/boot at 2666 memory speed using 4x4gb (full bank) with CR 1 (1T)? Recently it always seem to get stuck in memory training boot loop or hang with a "78" code or something similar even when running at stock settings. :shadedshu

    However, if I drop back to CR 2 it will still boot/run 2666 4x4gb and it does seem to run 2x4gb 2666 with CR 1. I think this pattern may now also hold true at 2600 speeds but when dropping back down to 2400/2133... the chip still runs/maintains CR 1 @ full bank.
  6. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    922 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Europa
    ^
    Yeah that's what I've read for G.Skill Trident CL10 2400mhz.

    It will oc to ~ 2520mhz anything higher needs 2T.
  7. Ponteral New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bacth

    Does anybody experience of L312B350? It seems as awesome chip on other forums. Thx
  8. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Get off the batch thing people... it really is a crap shoot. :)
  9. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    I have a 312B341, it's seems decent so far but I haven't pushed it beyond 4500MHz

    That was not true for the Q6600 or the E8400
    certain batches were proven better clockers than others
  10. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Also true. But I wasnt talking about those CPUs in a Haswell thread. ;)

    But since Sandybridge and especially Ivybridge, it has meant little to nothing. ;)
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  11. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    yeah you make a valid point
  12. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Previously I hadn't spent much time testing the two working bclk straps (125/167) but I'm liking this current overclock at 4.66Ghz DDR3-2666. Not a single random BSOD once dialed in either. Makes me think that some of my random BSOD's that occur when dialing in and running 2133/2400 full bank @1T under long term stress might be due to BIOS/platform immaturity for the 1T command rate?

    ~21hrs. "crunching" Rosetta 100% load:

    Attached Files:

  13. Womper

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    95 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I still get the random BSOD 0x124 every now and then under game loads or stress loads. I set VRM to "Current Balance" and added a 200mm fan on the side of my case to put a breeze over the motherboard, but still hit the BSOD. I'm going to revisit additional VCC SA, DIO, AIO, and Vin voltages, I believe the sandforce-related BSOD invalidates my previous trials.

    I'm seeing a loose correlation between this BSOD and higher ambient temps; are there any other temperature sensitive power delivery components I can tweak from the BIOS? Maybe this is just platform immaturity, or maybe my RAM wasn't properly qualified by Asus.
  14. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    ^^^ Hah! It was wishful thinking on my part...

    It froze/hanged around ~24hr mark and since then I've actually had a few random BSOD. I've been tweaking the settings and I'm now looking to try and pass 32/40/48hrs.
  15. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,913 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,196
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    the 4770k that is coming today is the same batch number as yours. But yeah since Sandy Bridge, batch numbers met literally nothing. It is just a big silicon lottery at this point. Back in the day though, batch numbers meant a lot.
  16. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    922 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Europa
    In digi+ keep all at auto, and maybe manually select LLC to 5 or 6.

    try lower ring cache bus. And if you use offest turn off adv c-states (c3,c6,c7)

    I had similar bsod in cpu bound games (Bf3 64player, Rift, MaxPyne3, Grid2,..), it kept happening at adaptive cpu offset voltage (max so far cpu +0.085v, turbo +0.004v and still).

    Im now at standard offset (+0.090v) and so far so good, but this additional boost looks bad.. I mean it can boost to 1.25v for longer times by GPU caps viewer, using cpu openCL 1.2 cpu-postFX test,. Otherwise its at 1.176v

    But I didnt notice this extra voltage boost in games yet, hopefully it stays this way :)
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
    Womper says thanks.
  17. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    Would be interested in seeing how your chip performs
  18. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    I remember that waaaaay before even the manufacturing site meant (costa rica etc) a ton :toast:
  19. Womper

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    95 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    So...I just crapped a brick after getting to the bottom of this Adaptive Voltage mode. I've been wondering all this time why the "Additional Turbo Voltage" field would bluescreen even if I set the field's value the same as I would the "Offset" field.

    Here it is: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?33680-Beginner-Adaptive-Voltage-4pin-CPU-power/page2

    "I feel so dumb right now. It was a language barrier that caused all my trouble. The way the Adaptive mode is worded in the UEFI confused me. It said "Additional Turbo voltage" so I thought it meant I had to ADD voltage to the default VID, eg: It was 0.992V so in the "Additional Turbo" box I wrote 0.183 --- and that limited the VCORE to 0.183 lol."

    Am I the only one in this thread who feels similarly dumb/soiled?

    I know what I'm trying when I get home...
    TheHunter says thanks.
  20. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    922 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Europa
    Hm, so lets say I want 1.178v
    normal
    cpu offset +0.090v

    adaptive
    cpu offset +0.085v
    turbo offset +0.005v
    total offset +0.090v

    In both cases its ~1.178v, but for some reason adaptive isn't stable. Although I didnt try cpu offset +0.090v and turbo +0.005v yet


    btw is this turbo offset that boosts to 1.25v in normal offset mode? I think by adaptive it didnt go so high
  21. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,913 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,196
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Dave seems to believe it's on the upper end of average.
  22. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,337 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    nice voltage, but when i touce offset mode no matter if it's offset or adaptive mode i get over 1.2xxv :(
  23. Womper

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    95 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    For Asus boards, "Additional turbo mode voltage" isn't an offset. It's the absolute load voltage you want to see. If you want 1.178v, then for adaptive mode you should set:

    Cpu offset +0.000v (or +0.001v if that's the lowest option)
    Additional turbo mode 1.178v
    total 1.178v

    With this setting, you will see 1.178v for non-AVX loads, and ~1.278v for AVX loads (whenever the CPU is above 3.5GHz in these cases). When you aren't running anything, your CPU will be at 3.5GHz or less and use stock voltages.

    Last night a had a little time to convert my offset voltage to adaptive. For my 4.7GHz core speed, I changed from a +0.16v offset voltage to a +0.001 offset and 1.264v Turbo mode voltage. For the 4.6GHz cache speed, I changed from a +0.3v offset to a +0.001 offset and 1.325v Turbo mode voltage. Here's what I noticed:
    * Peak non-AVX load voltage is virtually identical between +0.16v offset and Adaptive
    * Peak AVX load voltage might be slightly higher- I'm not sure, but I think it was +0.006 higher using Adaptive. Not really a big deal.
    * Using adaptive, the CPU maintains the ~1.264v load voltage for all frequency bins between 3.5GHz and 4.7GHz. This differs from using a +0.16v offset, where the voltage decreases for frequencies less than the 4.7GHz max, or for lighter workloads at 4.7GHz. In theory, this could increase stability in the scenarios where an intermediate bin like 4.4GHz gets too low a voltage and crashes, or when 4.7GHz needs the full 1.264v even though the workload is light.

    So far, Adaptive mode seems just as stable as using an Offset. It's nice seeing ~0.7v when idling at 800MHz.


    And I'm still looking for someone to find out whether Cache voltage jumps up by +0.1v during AVX loads like the Core voltage does when using Offset or Adaptive.
    HammerON, TheHunter, PolRoger and 2 others say thanks.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'll check for you this afternoon. Thanks for adding that excellent info.


    Been swamped here lately(literally, under water), many things I wanted to get done got dropped completely. Today is the first day I'm finally back on track. I got a G.Skill kit in my memory testing rig, once it's done the current Memtest runs, I'll check about cache voltage for you.
    Womper says thanks.
  25. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    269 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    My chip is almost exactly the same. Except my max OC is 4.3x100mhz @1.224v (CPU-Z) cache 4.3 @1.100v, no mem OC. (testing 2133 up from 1600 rated ram).
    1.35v for 4.4 means I hit a thermal wall instantly.

    Something strange going on, I can't game or run Vally with out PC crash. With or with out OC.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page