1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel i7 3820

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Dbiggs9, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,853 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,462
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Enable turbo and speed step, and adjust the multiplier in turbo in addition to tweaking the bclk. I've hit 4.45ghz with my 3820 in a matter of minutes. I haven't tried to tweak it more because it's blazing fast as it is already. I couldn't be happier with this chip. I mean come on, it's a SB-E chip without breaking the bank! (Unless you invest in an expensive motherboard, like the ASUS P9X79 Deluxe like I did, but it is worth every penny.)

    Edit: It is also cheaper than the 2600k, I can't complain.
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, did you enable XMP? Many boards will change default Turbo ratios with XMP enabled. It's just a matter of manually setting everything to stock instead of leaving it on "auto" to get proper "stick" operation. Kinda shocking a reviewer wouldn't know that.
     
  3. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    London
    I hit 4750mhz and passed OCCT the other day and now I can't remember the settings. :shadedshu
    There are two cpu ratios and apparently, I can overclock with both but one of them disables C1E. I'm still trying to work some settings, some of them I've never seen before on a motherboard bios.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    I'm not using these settings at the moment.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It seems to me that ASUS, MSI, Gigabyte, and Asrock modify teh turbo ratios when XMP is enabled. IT's no big deal, as they simply set multi for all cores, rather than just one or two. The cores need to run those speeds stable anyway, and it's more the workload that dictates the multi under the default turbo profile, and they don't lock workloads to specific cores.

    Using a fixed ratio should disable C1E...that's the real CPU multi.

    The Turbo ratio, on the other hand, is what you use to OC the unlocked chips, so I feel you may have the best luck doing things that way. As I mentioned in another thread, 125 bus, wit ha 36 turbo multi will give 4.5 GHz, and give you many multis overhead that you can try too.

    I see your ram has more than one XMP profile you can select? What ram is that?
     
    claylomax says thanks.
  5. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    London
    I try that but then the RAM goes to 2000mhz. G.Skill 1866mhz 9-10-9-28 1.5v
    http://www.ebuyer.com/319758-g-skill-16gb-4x4gb-ddr3-1866mhz-ripjawsx-x79-memory-kit-cl9-1-5v-f3-14900cl9q-16gbzl
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,853 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,462
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The ASUS P9X79 Deluxe lets you configure turbo for all cores or per core. All cores can be modified in Windows using TurboV, but you can only configure per core in the bios itself. I'm trying to kick the wife off the tower so I can play with it. To my knowledge, this motherboard doesn't change the turbo options regardless of XMP being used or not. :wtf:
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, with 125 bclk ram speed is 2000, or you can drop down to 1666 MHz, or go up to 2333 MHz. I understand what your saying though, that doesn't quite fit with your ram.


    Not exactly. You can set default per core, or for all cores, or disable, from within the BIOS. If you look at the screens I uplaoded to your thread, you'll see I have selected "By all cores".
     
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,853 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,462
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I know, I'm running your configuration right now. Works great. :)
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Load temps don't exceed 60*c either.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Looking good. You might want to play with a few of the ram timings, TRFC and TFAW most notibly(TFAW can drop to 24 or 27 from 60, TRFC can drop to 128/147/183 from 200, Command Rate may be played with as well.).

    You can also try lowering CPU voltage a bit, I have a cranky ES chip that runs those speeds @ 75c under an H100 with the low-speed fan setting. Going up to high only drops temps to 70c, and the noise is unbearable. I am also using a 3960X, so the heatload may be a bit higher, I ma not sure. No time to play with my 3820 yet.
     
  10. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    London
  11. General Discharge New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    Intel i7 3820 in my Rampage IV Extreme

    Whats a safe and stable everyday 24/7 overclock for gaming on this chip? Keep in mind all I am using is a Corsair H80 for cooling here. Currently i am at 4.385MHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2291341

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • 061.jpg
      061.jpg
      File size:
      203.4 KB
      Views:
      71
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2012
  12. General Discharge New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    It runs 3.6GHz @ default on my Rampage IV Extreme with stock Bios and the updated version 1201 Bios I just flashed.
     
  13. General Discharge New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,853 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,462
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Done, running at 4.75ghz, I might have enough headroom to be able to do 5ghz on air if I tweak it right. I'm still getting used to the platform. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page