1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just Powered Up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Renee, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    My new Sandy Bridge Extreme is on an Asus Sabertooth (p9x79) and the original (new) Level 10 case. I have an antec 850 watt psu. Im not at all a gamer or overclocker but I do appreciate performance. The cooling is a corsair h8. The disk is an ssd so I wont hear it. Come to think of it...I did not hear the cabinet fans.

    Nothing much happened on the first power up except a red power light appeared on the Level 10.

    Suggestions?

    Renee
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011
  2. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Can you boot into windows?
     
  3. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I cant boot at all....The case fans are not turning..
    Renee
     
  4. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Do the fans not spin even for a split second?

    Do any of the lights turn on on the motherboard?
     
    Renee says thanks.
  5. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Let me check. BRB.

    Renee
     
  6. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    There's one GREEN led thats on to the lower left of the board.
    Renee
     
  7. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Check all of your power connectors 20+4, also make sure your cpu power connectors are also plugged in.
     
    Renee says thanks.
  8. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have done that check. As far as I know, the board has power.
    Renee
     
  9. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    The green one should be on even if the computer is off. I think you're shorting the wrong jumpers.

    Look up the front panel connectors on the motherboard and make sure you're shorting the power on jumpers.
     
  10. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Can you post detailed system specs?

    I don't want to insult your intelligence, which I really try to not do to people, but is it possible you accidentally connected a PCI-E power connecter to your CPU power? Is the RAM properly seated in their correct slots? Does the RAM match a QVL for the board?

    And as Jag says, check your front panel connectors as well. There's a whole slew of issues that it could be.

    Did you properly install your standoffs?
     
  11. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    The jumpers to switch on are the lowest 3rd and 4th jumpers from right

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I am unplugging after each test. What jumpers?

    Also...I have put no jumpers in that I know of.

    Renee
     
  13. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    How are you switching on the PC? From the button on the cabinet??

    If so, then where have you connected the wires from the cabinet?

    Check the image I posted in my last post, and instead of using the button on the cabinet, use a screw driver to join the lowest 3rd and 4th jumpers from the right. See what happens, and report back.
     
  14. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Some Background on me....
    I used to be a VMS developer for Digital. I have put many systems and extremes together. Then I was hit by a car and had only this extreme for a while. The current system which I'm trying to replace is an x6800 that I built.
    Renee
     
  15. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Check the image for the jumpers

    Asus.jpg
     
  16. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    "How are you switching on the PC? From the button on the cabinet??"

    First of all, Im plugging it in. The then the front power button of the level 10 seems to stay on.
    I'm retiscent to do checks at the post level because of coordination problems from the accident.
    Renee

    "If so, then where have you connected the wires from the cabinet?"

    pardon?

    Check the image I posted in my last post, and instead of using the button on the cabinet, use a screw driver to join the lowest 3rd and 4th jumpers from the right. See what happens, and report back.

    Renee
     
  17. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Take apart everything and just install the CPU, RAM, GPU and the motherboard, and then try running it like that. If it doesn't run even then, something is toast.
     
  18. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Wow! the I do not have those pins shorted.

    Is there a jumper...and what should I expect?

    Renee
     
  19. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Do you have the eight pin CPU power connector plugged?
     
  20. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I think so... where is it?

    Renee
     
  21. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I may have just found something.

    I have a two gig GPU and it has no power going to it, other card power.

    I realize that it requires a cord to the antec... I have no hooked up vidoe to it yet. I will have to get a vga to hdmi adapter. Eventually it will come off this machine.
    Renee
     
  22. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have a flock of Antec Cords. Which do I need for an EVGA GTX560?

    Renee
     
  23. John Doe Guest

  24. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Okay, I have just installed 2 6-pin power wires on the GPU. It didn't make any difference.
    Renee
     
  25. Renee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok, where does the two pin go?
    Renee
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page