1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

M4A785-M + Phenom 550BE overclocked

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by MohawkAngel, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Same problem here.. my HDD gets 5.7 . Everything else is in the 7's.
     
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,464 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,301
    WEI isn't much to go on anyway, its a poor way to judge your PC performance.

    My i7 860 @ 3.5 gets a 7.3, but the Athlon II X4 OCed gets 7.2- that should tell you everything :laugh:

    The only way for that HDD score to go above 5.9 is with a SSD, I remember (I think) that even in RAID its maxes out at 5.9
     
    sweeper says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Really... learn something new every day. I was wondering why even a SataII hdd only showed 5.7 score.
     
  4. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    So my HDD is still kicking ass if i base on what youre telling me :p 16m cache 7200rpm is fast enough for my high demanding *cough* Battlefield 2 multiplayer
     
  5. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    [​IMG]
     
  6. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
  7. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    Lol... I see you started tweaking the multiplier instead. Should've done that from the very beginning.

    3.9 is a nice OC, try for 4.0, that sounds a lot better. ;)
     
  8. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Kan you should try it yourself instead of letting the others doing the job ;) Mover your ass lazy wannabe overclocker lol
     
  9. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    with the last result I posted compared to this one it sucks. Only the CPU score went up.

    CPU 6.9
    Memory 5.5
    Graphic 4.4
    Game graphic 5.6
    Hard drive 5.5


    So I suppose that using the multiplier will boost up the cpu ok fine but the FSB will instead boost everything. Since the multiplier can be set on automatic ill leave it at auto and try to tweak the FSB and voltages of other stuff
     
  10. WAR10CK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    I got 3785.7 on my phenom BE
     
  11. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    What's the point in taking a gamble when I can be guaranteed a healthy overclock & twice the horsepower? The only point in overclocking is for performance (at least to me), why pay more for less when I can pay less for more? ;)
     
  12. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Kantastic - What are your specs as to getting your Athlon II up to 3.6GHz (stable) ? I've only been able to get mine up to 3.25 (stable). When I try a higher clock it gets really unstable, that's even keeping the memory at 667MHz, HT @ 2000.
     
  13. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i hit around the same with my amd phenom 920 as a dual my board it dont like anything higher then 3750mhz
     
  14. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    don't buy asrock its junk, just to give u all heads up
     
  15. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    I'll PM them later tonight, a little lazy to boot up the other PC right now. :D
     
  16. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Post it here Kantastic.

    Ok the best so far 220X 17.5 = 3850mhz cpu 1.456v 2640 htlink
    880mhz memory nb 2640
    IGP still at 1000mhz and 512megs

    scores are 6.9-7.6-4.8-5.7-5.5
     
  17. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i can hit 2700nb aswell, 3700mhz qaud core 3.7ghz 1.4750v
     
  18. alegelos New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey i have Same mother and same CPU. I could unlock 1 core (1-2-4) running at 3.1mhz. I put GPU core at 650. I just want to improve the GPU power. My question is, Did u modife anything from the mother??? like adding coolers? or u just set gpu core to 1000mhz with its originals parts??
    Iam a bit scare of frying (burn it) the gpu core :p

    And i cound get my single Kingstone 2gb ddr-2 1066 run at 1066mhz... even using 2.2v and setting it at 1066mhz windows crash while loading.. so i run them at 800mhz =/ any help here?
    Thanks
     
  19. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    im always runniing it at 1000 keeping original parts but ifyou are afraid put it to 800 :) Update the bios tu be sure to get the latast one. it could help for ram cause its supposed to be ok since this mobo can go up to 1200mhzOC. But the problem is maybe the 2.2v ram. since you run them at 800 maybe it lower the voltage. not sure.
     
  20. alegelos New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i will try it out at 1000mhz :D! I updated the bios to lastest, but even though i couldnt set ram to 1066 stable. It crush as soon as it start loading windows 7 64 bits.

    I want to play Hon on that computer, but i have to use 1680*1050 so its a bit tough for igp =/
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,973 (8.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,452
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I wouldnt call ASRock junk. they are a up and comming brand like ABIT did back in the day but i wouldnt call them junk. this 785 ASRock board i have OCed my 5600+ X2 way more than a DFI Lanparty 790FX board did on less voltage. also comes with ALOT of good features including 6 core support
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Regarding AsRock,

    It depends on which board you choose.

    @Mohawk

    Drop your ram divider a notch and tighten the timings some. You will notice things will be a little bit more snappy.
     
  23. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    Beg to differ my friend. My AsRock AMD board is rock solid. Ive had my X2 240 as high as 3.4ghz w/o problems. Also they have decent BIOS options too.

    Edit: Courduroy Jr. We have the exact same board if I'm not mistaken. My X2 240 did 3.4 w/ the BIOS options for the CPU. For a $60 mobo there is nothing to really complain about.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    true i shouldn't complaint, this board does provide alot of options for the price, anyways i bought a asus m4a785-m i am very happy with it, overclocks my P2 920 to 3.8ghz but turn it down to 3.7ghz 1.475v
     
  25. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    should not of said junk, more like i got a bad board
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page