1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Metro 2033 crashing

Discussion in 'Games' started by stinger608, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,182 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Im assuming other games work? RAM is a longshot as that would probably bsod you, but those things always seem to be the problem when nothing else works
     
  2. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Yep Shibdib, all my other games are working just fine. I recently installed Kaspersky anti-virus, and I am wondering if that isn't affecting the game. Going to try and uninstall the anti-virus, catalyst and reinstall the catalyst drivers to see if that is the case.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It's very unlinkely to be affecting it, but it's easy enough to find out: just disable it from the context menu.

    Is the game still bad after putting on the DX patch and all Windows updates, then?
     
  4. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming
    your probably correct. I did try disabling the anti-virus and that didn't help.

    Yea all the windows updates and new DX patches are in place.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    You've got a thorny one their Stinger... :shadedshu

    I don't know the cause of this either, so I suggest the following:

    1 Google for the answer. You've probably already done this
    2 Edit the config file to start it in DX9 or 10 mode
    3 Get another hard disc or partition and install everything fresh as a troubleshooting measure. It'll take time, but it'll give you a reference point. If even that doesn't work, then start suspecting your mobo or PSU. Why PSU? Metro puts a high load on the graphics card, which could cause a flakey one to err, flake out. I agree this isn't a very likely cause here, though
    4 Flash the latest mobo BIOS if there's a later one
    5 Put the latest mobo chipset drivers on
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  6. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Well Qubit, I did kind of suspect a power supply issue, or at least was wanting to eliminate that possibility so I installed a 1000 watt Ultra. Same issues LOL.

    Did not think to look at editing the config file to begin in DX9 or 10. Will check that out.

    Motherboard has the latest bios and drivers installed.

    Yea, I Googled this problem and did not find anything :-(

    Hmm, building a partition and installing another OS and Steam and the game may be a good idea. Worth trying I think.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    670 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Stinger608, The problems you are having are identical to what i had with Call of Duty and all my other games played, have you tried 11.3 drivers because I had no problems untill i went to 11.4, I still think it is a driver problem, give 11.3 a try what have you got to lose.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  8. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming
    That is very correct man! I have been thinking along those terms as well. I think that would be easier than doing a partition and reinstalling windows and all the dang updates and crap:laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    My question is a little off topic, but since it has to deal with Metro 2033 I will ask it (instead of making whole new thread).

    My 5850 Crossfire doesn't work on Metro 2033. It use to, I don't remember what exactly happen. I even reformatted my PC and still getting the same error.

    My crossfire work's with every game so its nothing to do with my cards or drivers.

    The game always goes into Windowed Mode (hence Crossfire Disabled). I've tried forcing it,ALT+TAB, edit the .ini and still nothing can fix it? Has this happen to anybody? Thanks :D
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  10. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming
    What video drivers are you using Alex?

    Hmm, I wonder if it is something to do with the 5xxx series of cards?

    Jeez, and now I uninstalled 11.4 drivers, and installed 11.3 and getting an error when the driver installation completes! Reboot and now don't have my control center in the taskbar! I remember having this issue some time back, but can't for the life of me remember what I had to do to correct it. Jeez, one thing after another here guys!!!
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    This sounds like the game is really bugged. It's not another "nvidia" title is it? That could explain it...

    Even though you no longer have your control centre, does the actual game run? If so, it's worth troubleshooting the CCC issue.

    I've had this in several years ago with ATI cards when I was on XP. It usually had to do with .NET errors, such as it not initialising properly. AMD has FAQs on its website on how to deal with these, which might help you.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  12. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming
    LOL, yea come to think of it, I think it was a .Net issue when that happened in the past. can't imagine that being the issue now though.

    None the less, the damn game still does not run...Same frigging error and issue. Of course now I can't get the damn drivers to load properly:banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Well, a quick google gives me the impression that this is PhysX related, so it kinda makes sense that it works on my nvidia setup, but not AMD. Payola hard at work perhaps? :rolleyes:

    You could try loading PhysX version 9.10.0222 and see how it goes.

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/nVIDIA-PhysX-System-Software-9.10.0222-download-2490.html

    I got that from this thread: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1193715

    My google search was this: www.google.com/search?q=metro+2033+...s=org.mozilla:en-GB:official&client=firefox-a

    I was thinking of how to force it into DX9 mode at statup. Instead, I got a whole load of results for crashes..

    A clean install with all the latest drivers and patches might still be the most prudent thing to do in the end though.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  14. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    670 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Stinger608 did you uninstall everything to do with the drivers, run driver sweeper, i even went into device manager and uninstalled the drivers from there before i install 11.3, that worked for me, but as was suggested to you it might be something to do with 5xxx cards, i hate to rub salt in the wound but i was just on my metro 2033 and there were no problems.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  15. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming
    God all mighty!!! Now the frigging video drivers will not even install!!!!!!!!! Jesus this is really starting to piss me off!

    I am beginning to think the video card is F't!!! damn it!

    Yea, I have a desktop resolution of like 480 x 600 running dual 23" monitors.

    Damn, I guess I will reinstall my old faithful 4870's and try to RMA this fricking video card. I am at a loss here guys!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    That is weird. :confused: I still think it's a software error however. By all means try your 4870 and whether or not it works with that, do try that clean install I suggested. This problem doesn't sound like a bad card to me.

    Also, try the Unigene DX11 Heaven benchmark. I bet that runs ok. ;)
     
  17. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    670 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think it's your card or it wouldn't play other games, I agree with qubit a clean install you have more patients than me i would have cracked and formatted before this as i said before what have you got to lose, sorry i couldn't help you let me know how you get on.
    regards
     
    qubit says thanks.
  18. HXL492

    HXL492

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Try going to: Steam\steamapps\common\metro 2033, and run metro 2033 directly from it's .exe instead of running it through the steam library. hope you can solve this problem. Metro 2033 is a really great game, sad to see someone miss out on it
     
  19. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I remember having this problem, but with the DEMO.
    Reformatted computer and then it worked.

    I honestly don't know what causes this problem.
    But all is good with me now. Perhaps you should just reformat.

    On the bright side of that, your computer will be FRESH!
     
  20. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,546 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    Location:
    United States
    Did you buy the game through Steam? If so, delete the .exe and verify the files.

    Man I hope you get this fixed, Metro 2033 is a good game.
     
  21. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Yea I did get it through steam. Now the frigging problem is I can't seem to load the dang ATI drivers! Not sure what the hell is going on with that. I am thinking that I will just reformat and start from scratch. As Evolved suggested, and also mentioned it would at least be a fresh OS LOL.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    That's weird that you can't get the drivers on. :twitch: What exactly happens when it bombs out?

    I'm thinking error messages, flickering screens, GUI freezing. Whatever you see when it happens.

    Perhaps we can save you that reinstall. Oh and how old is that install? Mine is from June 2010 and is still running like new.

    If you're not sure how to find out, then open a command prompt and enter systeminfo into it. The original install date will be shown there.
     
  23. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Pretty much nothing happens. It just gives me a big yellow question mark in the CCC installation screen, and when I view the log, it says that the display driver was not installed. Hell, I even downloaded just the display driver and it will not install as well. Even tried windows update and that driver fails as well????????

    I think I am just going to have to back up a bunch of my stuff on an external drive and reformat and start again!!!! :-(

    Oh yea, and I even pulled the 5870 and installed my old 4870 with the exact same results!!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,681 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,082
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    That does sound bad. :( I'd say you have some pretty bad corruption in the Windows registry for this to happen.

    While a clean install is of course the best solution, out of curiosity, you may want to try a repair install from the DVD and see if that fixes it. It won't really save you much time to be honest (well, except reinstalling apps and configuring) and you'll have to put all the patches back on, but it would be nice to know if a fault like this is repairable. I'm betting on it being repairable. :)

    One last thing: do you have any nvidia cards lying around that you could try? Graphics power doesn't matter. I'm thinking that if the same problem happens, then it's central to Windows. If not, then the Catalyst install is well mullered somewhere.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  25. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,840 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Wyoming


    Pretty funny that you should mention an Nvidia card. That is exactly what I just did, was install an old 8800GTX that I have.

    uninstalled all the ATI items, drivers, and even went into the device manager and deleted the video card along with any windows drivers. After rebooting into windows, it loaded the default windows drivers, required a reboot, and then I installed the new Nvidia drivers, rebooted, and everything is working just fine. I did try and fire up Metro 2033 however it still will not run:confused:

    I am thinking that it has something to do with a program called Display Fusion for dual monitor wallpaper. That is the one thing that I have installed since the last time I played Metro2033. I am going to uninstall that and see if that is what it was.

    None the less, I have updated my ATI drivers since installing Display Fusion without any issues, so I am not sure what that is all about.
     
    qubit says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page