1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI MS-7100 K8N Diamond/Platinum SLI & MS-7125 K8N Neo4 Platinum Bios and Tools

Discussion in 'Articles' started by //mAr, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2005
  2. Raz0r-X Guest

    onboard soudnblaster - msi k8n diamond

    :\>epci.exe /w:MSI_01.DAT

    Creative Eeprom PCI programming utility for MSI
    Version 5.10.MSI
    -----------------------------------------
    Alice2 chip found !
    Bus :0 Device: 0 Function :0
    P17 not detected. Program abort

    * * * Result: FAILED! * * *

    what does this mean ?!


    Why cant i get this working ??
     
  3. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    try again, or use extra soundcard like audigy or sth.
    new bios:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    but no vcore advantages ...
     
  4. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    added ms 7125 non sli ;)
     
  5. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    v5.0 Beta 2 W7100NMS V5.0B2 021405 21:23:33
    changes so far:
    2.5 - 3,1v vdimm
    new cpu voltage control.
     
  6. Unregistered Guest

    Which bios can give voltages up to 1.8
     
  7. Unregistered Guest

    ''v5.0 Beta 2 W7100NMS V5.0B2 021405 21:23:33
    changes so far:
    2.5 - 3,1v vdimm
    new cpu voltage control.''
    i install this bios and
    i choose 1.450 and 12..v cpu voltaj:1.63
    but in windows vcore is 1.55v
    this bios not work
     
  8. h017ah New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've got the MSI K8N nForce4 without SLI (BIOS version 1.1), and I can't seem to get the FSB over 219 no matter what I do... the temperatures are good too, and I've tried booting with 1,55V on CPU ...

    It works fine on 219 but not on 220 or more. I've got some Crucial TWINX PC4000 3-4-4-8 RAM too...
    But when I try to boot with FSB at 220, I just get a black screen, and I have to reset CMOS...

    Since it isn't the temperatures (they are below 40 C), what am I doing wrong?

    CPU is Winchester 3500+
     
  9. sauria

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    The Winchester is your issue here h017ah
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=52258&page=23&pp=25


    I just got a Diamond Board in a Box that says K8N Neo4 Platinum /SLI (601-7100-020), I'm in the USA.

    MSI Taiwan has different BIOS on their site for each board and I can't find the Diamond on th US site. Is this the same board?

    Thanks for your fine work //mAr :D
     
  10. Pk007 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Make Sure CPU Spread Spectrum is off before any FSB changes....also....try hit the reset button after a failed boot - most times works after that

    Only managed 241 FSB though. Which BIOS is best for overclocking ? Running good watercooling and getting sub 40 degrees at full load with 1.7volts

    Wierd though is the fact that I boot clean with 240 FSB, mem set to 150, HTT 5 or 4 no difference and the PC won't boot first time after being left cold for a while....

    Pk
     
  11. sauria

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    You have a Winchester?
     
  12. Pk007 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep, D0 Week 52 Winnie, can handle up to 1,7volts with no shutdown. 3200+ @ 2gigs (duh ;P) the manufacturing code is the same as my buddies who runs @ 260FSB/1.45V aircooled....Power Supply is Enermax 600W SLI with 35Amp 12volt rail, ONE 6800 GT also watercooled so I doubt it's a power issue.

    The Ram is Geil UltraX 3200, i've set it down to 3:4 ratio to take that out of the equation.I thought it's a BIOS/Motherboard issue, but i'm going to try some other RAM first to see what happens.

    Pk
     
  13. sauria

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    v5.0 Beta 2 W7100NMS

    v5.0 Beta 2 W7100NMS V5.0B2 021405 21:23:33

    Anyone tried this on a Diamond?
     
  14. sauria

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2005
  15. Unregistered Guest

    HT multiplier

    Decrease HT multipliex down to 1x. MSI Neo4 Platinum BIOS sets this multiplier wrong so if you set it 1x it will be at about 3~3.5x. It will help You.
     
  16. robowang Guest

    5.04 beta bios

    Can anyone get this bios? New one on the Diamond club forum. I cannot get above 1.53-1.55 vcore with any bios so far. Hoping this one will work. I have a Platinium SLI.
     
  17. Unregistered Guest

    I got the same problem.
    I reach up to 2550 MHZ under
    Tips: if you want to improve a little bit theFSB frequency, try to change the DDR slots 1&2 -> 3&4.
    I get up to 229 MHz FSB but not higher... so bad

    or if you are focused on your fsb frequency try to lower the multiplicator it will allow your to rise a little
     
  18. sauria

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    3&4 work better on your Diamond? What RAM? Thanks!
     
  19. Unregistered Guest

    on my Platinium (bios v1.2)... not Diamond.
    RAM : 2 x CORSAIR XMS 3200 XL.

    For your information, I read in a french forum, that someone who had exactly the same problem, changed his CPU (A64 3000 -> A64 3500) and his problem disapeared. that's very mysterious. Tomorrow, I'll come to the shop where I bought my mobo and my CPU and ask them for a piece of advice.
     
  20. Unregistered Guest

    I've found THE SOLUTION !!!!! YOUPI

    The last thing I would have thought to be the limitant factor : THE HTT
    YES it's the HTT. no doubt about it.
    I put it to 1 and now I can reach 290MHz and probably higher. Indeed this time I was limited by my RAM.

    I'm very happy. I hope it won't have too much impact on the performances.

    Now I'm very tired and I'm going to bed !!! (half past zero in France)
    Good luck in your overclocking. I'll come back in few days. Bye
     
  21. uglyvamp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    downloaded the latest beta bios for MSI K8N SLI NF4.

    here's the only add on that fascinate me. Vdimm up from 2.85v default max to 3.1v.

    however in CoreCell, i see memory voltage as 2.5v :confused: this i'm confused.

    besides, i'm not getting memory tweak performance gain.

    i've 2 pairs of ram.

    1) 2x 512mb samsung tcb3 default @ DDR33.

    before mod, able to push DDR 406 @ DDR400, 2.5,3,3,7 @ 2.85V
    after mod, it won't run stable at that above speed.

    2) 2x Twinmoss Speed premium UTT chips default @ DDR400

    before mod & after same result, around DDR 460, 2.5, 3, 3, 7
    but i notice system more stable at that speed, at least i could loop test memory for couple of hours.


    [​IMG]
     
  22. sauria

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Uglyvamp, check this thread out:

    http://www.rhcf.com/sisubb/ultimatebb.php/topic/21/173.html

    "Take note that when you flash the BIOS, you MUST reset CMOS and not just load optimized or failsafe defaults. I've found that the vcore adjustments don't work after a flash unless you clear CMOS. "
     
  23. uglyvamp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    oh !! no wonder ... i keep having the same feeling it isn't going anywhere ...

    thanks for the link man ... trying it later :)

    cheers..
     
  24. sauria

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Sure
     
  25. Uglyvamp1 Guest

    reflash & reset cmos.

    vdimm still show 2.55v - 2.6v in windows :(

    i've flash back to the earlier bios & o/c seems better.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page