1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Naturally Aspired PC WaterCooling Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by EastCoasthandle, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    Yeah, i'll try to do that, it's suposed to be under warranty so i should get a replacement, i'll see what i can do. Thank you for the support.

    Btw, thanks for the link of the review, really impressive the new Feser radiators, almost as good as TC. Interesting =)
     
  2. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    another enzo bites the dust :shadedshu

    glad to hear your hardware didn't get damaged SirKeldon

    did you get it sorted out or are you still waiting?
     
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    All right, got a question.... Waterblock for a 9800gx2???
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  7. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    intel_igent, i'm still waiting for my new D-Tek Fuzion (DanishDevil sold it to me cause he's getting the v2, thanks zack!) ... should be here tomorrow or thursday, at least, the teflon tape it's doing a good job, i just lost about 2-3mm of liquid (microres) in almost five days on 24/7. And still all hardware is 100% functional though i'm running it with some paper towels.

    When the Fuzion arrives, i'll took apart the Enzotech and i'll go to the store, these last days they seem so lazy even for picking up the phone, i call but nobody answers ... grrrrr ... and i don't know what i'll do cause for getting my money back time is over ... and i won't risk again with this specific model of Enzotech ... and neither i'd sell it, i don't want to fuck another circuits neither ... so i don't know if i'll ask for a new Enzo cause really i don't want it.

    Any suggestions? Maybe as a decorative object? :laugh:

    Thanks for the support! :toast:
     
  8. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Thanks Wile E. and Dom.. Now I just have to see if I want to keep this Max board, or go back to the Striker II board... I know I'm keeping the 9800gx2!
     
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  10. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Oh yeah it does! but, I guess its because I spent $650 on the card it self! The 3870x2's where around $150, I believe.... So I can see it being that much... Grr the price for water these days!
     
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I have no way of confirming. it's just something I saw mentioned on OCN. Don't actually know if it's anywhere near true or not.

    And nice find, I forgot about EK for a minute. That's the one I would go for, personally.
     
  12. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I can see the pricing being that much... But, I am for the EK...I just have to start buying it piece by piece...
     
  13. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    @ SirKeldon : they should at LEAST give you a replacement block which you can then sell to re-coup your money ;)

    IIRC EK, DangerDen, EvGA, Aquacomputer?? and Koolance have blox for the GX2's

    :toast:
     
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Should I ?

    Im thinking of geting a Swiftech MCR320-QP and Swiftech MCR220-QP and a 2nd Swiftech MCP655 12v DC Pump

    for my loop im not happy with my cpu temps :p

    so would it be better to have two loops or just run them in one loop

    CPU, GPU, NB, SB are the things im cooling

    so should I just use the MCR320 for the CPU and MCR220 to cool the GPU, NB & SB ?

    I would get ThermoChill but its $160 more over the Swiftech :(

    Cuz right now im running one loop with a PrimoChill Radiator Xtreme Series 360 :eek:

    SO will it be an upgrade ?
     
  15. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i'd go two loops

    CPU on the 220, GPU/NB/SB on the 320
     
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: why the 220 on the CPU ?

    GPU only tops 45c on fur and CPU on prime on small fft

    Im looking at lowering the CPU load temps also for beching ;)

    thats why I wanted to use the 320 for the CPU cuz im thinking of taking out the SB off of water I just run it lowest volts setting lol

    but the NB is at 1.9v for benching and should be getting a new card to play with going to volt mod it but still waitting :(

    So it might just be CPU NB GPU to Cool and Im trying to get more out of the CPU cuz 480FSB is the most I can get out of it :( idk if its cuz of temps or what cuz NB was 1.65v but after volt mod most is 1.9v and only got 40 more MHZ :cry:
     
  17. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    difference between 220/320 for CPU only would be minimal, both temp + OC

    220 will handle CPU easily

    320 for the "hot" parts ;)
     
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    the cpu is the hot one :p the CPU Temp gets to 51c at 75F room temp at 70F CPU at 48-50 :confused:

    while the GPU droped 5C on load so do you think I should use the 320 on the GPU still :p
     
  19. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    GPU/NB/SB will give off more heat than CPU only IIRC
     
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well for the NB temp idk whats it at :p but then SB might just go back to air cuz even uping the volts It doesnt help the OC :(

    plus im thinking about it might just geting the 220 and keep the PrimoChill Radiator Xtreme Series 360
     
  21. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Throw up the PC Probe on the Asus board and you'll be all set on where your temps are right!
     
  22. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    it only reads the CPU temp and mobo temp what ever that is :p

    and it doesnt work any more mobo is unknow idk what happened but it still works lol
     
  23. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Do you have the latest drivers for the board? Have device manager find it and fix it for ya.. PC Probe, even if its not II, should still have the NB readings... I know RM's does and he's working on a 965 chipset
     
  24. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Asus P5W DH Deluxe is 975
     
  25. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    oops.. my mistake..So, your is older... but here is the most recent update for you... I hope its the right motherboard... to many P5b's! lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page