1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need a mobo for my q6600.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by kevin32x, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. kevin32x

    kevin32x New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    hey everyone,

    i need a new mobo for my q6600. i do want to overclock the cpu and would preferably like to hit somewhere around 3.4 to 3.6. i do also want to go sli, so I'm thinking i should get the asus p5n-d sli. the only problem is i can't find a single review for this board so i have no idea how it is on overclocking. i had the predesessor to it(p5n-e sli) it was a great board but terrible for quad core oc'ing. that being said any suggestions?
  2. kevin32x

    kevin32x New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    bump
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    If SLI isn't an absolute necessity, I can happily recommend the Asus Maximus Formula. It's my favorite board to date.

    Can't help you with SLI boards tho, don't know much about the newer ones. I can say that I didn't like my 680i boards for the short time I had them.
  4. kevin32x

    kevin32x New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    bump
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i've got a 780i and 680i on my sig that are both for sale. the 680i is a great board. i've got my q6600 to 3.9ghz on it.
    kevin32x says thanks.
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,595 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,567
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Kevin, this guy knows how to get the most out of his rigs and C2 Quads, and I agree a 680i would take care of your needs, especially the one he's selling. :D
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  7. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Are you going nvidia or ati ?

    I recomend the Asus P5E Intel X38 because its actually a asus maximus formula mobo but you save a few bucks :) if you peel the p5e sticker off the mobo its printed on the board underneath "asus maximus formula" lol and i know for a fact that board will do 3.6ghz easy.

    heres some 5 star reviews


    Reviewed by: Ed

    Supurb board, layout is fanastic can easly get two ATI 3870's with good air flow going. Clocked my Q6600 to 3.6Ghz 24/7 @ 1.4V

    One problem the Tuniq Tower Simply wont fit ethier way round due to capasitors/heatsinks!, luckly i had my Thermalright 120Extreme from old Amd 6400+ setup!


    ave got one of these mobos mainly for crossfire but does it overclock too.I have my q6600 clocked to 3.4mhz 2x3870 and it benchmarks on 3dmark6 at 17300. Plays crysis with everything on very high with no problems at all. Bet the new 3870x2 rocks big time. Buy this mobo if you have Ati cards and want to use crossfire.



    theres lots more lol
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,941 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    <--- specs say it all. 3.6GHz with 4x1GB of ram at 1000MHz.
    No SLI, i looked for it myself but 680i and 780i dont like quads.
  9. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    dude I would check out an nvidia chipset I have an 780i and it does not oc as good and as stable as my abit ip35 pro
  10. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Ive read loads of reviews on nvidia boards they dont seem to oc as good with a quad.
  11. kevin32x

    kevin32x New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    thx for feedback. much appreciated. hopefully i can get that 680i mobo.
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,941 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    just keep in mind that 680i is known to OC very poor on quads. A few revised models worked a lot better, but they generally didnt OC very high (350-375 FSB at *BEST*, when i tried)
  13. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    I 2nd that i looked at loads of reviews because i couldnt decide weather to go Nvidia sli or crossfire with my Q6600 but the sheer lack of good reviews for overclocking on Nvidia boards made my mind up they dont oc as good.

    But maybe hes going Nvidia sli.
  14. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Since my new bios update for 45nm cpu's i can oc to 4ghz without problem and thats on the 965 chipset I have no need to upgrade yet i aint seen one Nvidia board do 4ghz yet they seem to favour amd chips more.
  15. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont

    I had my e6850 up to 4.090ghz yesterday all day long stable but it was REALLY hard and it toook a long time to get it that high. it is possible but the nvidia intel boards have alot of fsb holes when it comes to overclocking so they are "shunned" upon they are nice looking boards and they support sli but they still haven't gotten all the bugs out yet.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,941 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    i was pondering SLI, but the performance gained from two cards would be lost from the lack of OC :(
  17. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    +1
  18. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    If you plan on going SLi, you should consider a high resolution LCD as well. Bare minimum of 1600x1200. Anything less than that is a waste of time and money as you will see 0 benefit.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,941 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    Considering my GTX slows down at the mere res of 1366x768 on my HDTV in some games (cough crysis/DX10) there ARE other uses for SLI.

    The main use would be high res gaming, i agree on that.
  20. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,838 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Florida, US
    an e6850 is a dual-core, asking for quads
  21. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    In your system specs it is supposed to be 4.5GHz:wtf:
  22. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Well consider the game though. :)
  23. kevin32x

    kevin32x New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    well, i am getting a hand me down 30" apple cinema display this week. im sure sli will come in handy when it comes to 2560 x 1600 res gaming.
  24. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    :D same as my dell 30''. you'll love it other than the fact that you'll want/need the best damn GFX card out.
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,941 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    Hmmm... how big are they, dimensions wise? i love big screens, but need to fit them on the front seat of my car for lans... :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page