1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help unlocking i7 950 to a quad |(

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by T3kl0rd, Oct 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    My new i7 950 is showing as 1 core two threads in BIOS, CPU-Z, OCCT. I just changed motherboards for another ASRock X58 Extreme and it is doing the same thing! Is there a logical explanation for this or do I have a lemon? thanks all
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,204 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,985
    Location:
    Home
    Wait, what? i7 950 should have 4 cores and 8 thread by default, or I haven't been following intel's lineup
     
  3. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    eehhhhh sounds like a dead chip

    did you try resetting the bios?
     
  4. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I upgraded the BIOS to the latest, 2.50 on the last mobo and it didn't change anything. I'll try it again but I'm not holding my breath. Is that what you mean (FIH) The Don?
     
  5. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    The only thing I've experienced that was similar was an old S939 motherboard which was not BIOS updated to recognize an Opteron 180 and showed it up as a single core, but if you've updated the BIOS you might have a bad chip.
     
  6. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    by resetting i mean either take out the battery, or load default settings
     
  7. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    ASRock website states all BIOS versions for my mobo recognize the i7 950, so it's not like going AM2+ to AM3.

    I'll load default settings again, already did that when I got Bad CMOS message on startup initially.
     
  8. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    i would return the chip to either the store you got it from or intel
     
  9. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Flashed BIOS to 2.50 and loaded default BIOS settings, no change in missing 3 cores. Was going to return the CPU ASAP but was hoping someone else had experienced this to save a trip.
     
  10. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    just a sec, can you find cpu options somewhere and manually set the core number?

    i know you can do this in my bios, and i coul do it in many other boards
     
  11. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I was looking for that, I didn't see anything like that in the BIOS. Even if it was there, why wouldn't it be set to use all 4 cores by default?
     
  12. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    yeah idk either, i think the cpu is deadish
     
  13. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Actually, I did find something that lets me select cores but my choices are ALL, 1, or 2.
     
  14. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    try all :p

    if that doesnt work then throw the cpu back at them :)
     
  15. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    great advise, maybe it's windows fault, try a reformat?
     
  16. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I have always had it on the ALL setting but that doesn't produce the other 3 cores/6 threads that are AWOL.
     
  17. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Device Manager shows eight cores.
     
  18. lisburnni New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    is your cpu heatsink too tight , ive heard of this before , also try turning HT off in bios - this happened on GB board i had once , it originally booted with HT on and cpuz etc showed 2 cores and 4 threads , once i turned it off it showed 4/4threads which was normal , and worked ok from then on in no matter if HT was on or off.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2010
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  19. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I turned off HT and now 2 physical cores run instead of 1 physical and 1 virtual (hyper threaded). I used this Windows 7 install with my old CPU which was a Phenom II X2 550 dual core. I installed the new mobo/CPU without reinstalling Windows 7 and reactivated by phone. You think Windows is configured to recognize 2 cores max somewhere? How do I access that without having to reinstall?
     
  20. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    CMIIW but when changing mobo, I've always thought you should reinstall os?
     
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,888 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,112
    ditto reinstall OS everytime you change any major hardware. like mobo or CPU or VGA.
     
  22. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    wait a minut device manager shows 8 cores?? check your windows start up options m8. this happened to me. if you have it set to anything but all on your windows startup options this will happen
     
  23. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    There is absolutely no need to reinstall the OS for a change/addition of any of the following:
    1) GPU
    2) CPU
    3) HDD (Unless the OS was on it, duh)
    4) ODD
    5) PSU
    6) RAM

    I have also changed motherboards (between the same chipsets and between different chipsets) without any issues, as well, but this has more of a SNAFU chance.
     
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,888 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,112
    yes??
    i know your system will still work, but it will work even better after a reinstall.
    i experienced it myself.
    after changing my mobo and CPU to the current, i didnt reinstall, but later i reinstalled and was amazed at the true power of the Phenom II!!
     
  25. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    It sure will, because most systems work better after a reinstall (unless they are brand new, then there will be no advantage at all). Otherwise, there is no change. There is also no reason why there would be one.
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page