1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NEED help with IP, and netstat -a?? please

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by jboydgolfer, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    Hello,

    Recently I have been having issues with My internet being very Slow, at least for what I pay. I ALWAYS use LAN, I don't like Wireless, So to See if it was My router, I did a Direct Connect to it, and it performed Basically the Same as when I had the Router hooked up. This lead me to Contact Charter Communications, (My ISP). The Woman, (who was obviously Reading From a Card) Seemed to be trying her Damdest to make me Believe that running Command Prompt (netstat -a, and having Lot's of Addresses in the resulting Page) meant that THOSE were the reason for My slow internet Speed. I had around 20 "listening" results, and another 5 or so "established", and finally 2 "time wait". My question is , Are they feeding me B.S? or is there really Something Wrong with My PC? e.g. viruses, malware. adware? ANY help would be Greatly Appreciated.

    P.S. I installed a new version of Windows 7 Yesterday. So this seems Highly unlikely to be the Cause, But I have been wrong about alot of things in my Life.
     
  2. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    I use this trick to avoid call centers; I have them page me over to billing, which usually puts me through to a local office. The techs there are much more helpful.

    Anyway, I'll see what help I can offer. So the install of Windows 7 is completely fresh? Did your problems start shortly after the fresh install?
     
  3. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    NO, I've had them for a while.

    It's not REALLY bad, but I pay , for 50 Mb/s,,I probably get 35-40 Mb/s. which is understandable. But recently (2 months or So since I upgraded to Higher bandwidth, I've noticed that it takes Far too long for Things like Youtube to Buffer with This kind of Connection. The Charter Woman was nice enogh, although I felt like this reasoning of hers was a pile of Bull Sh@t. is it?
     
  4. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    there was alot of TCP's "listening" in the Results list in cmd....netstat -a,,and she said that was NOT good. I feel like this is BS

    And yes ,,I installed a replacement Drive two days ago, and finished all updates yesterday. So Fresh as it gets. How can I tell if these are "bad" processes or not?? I've run MS security E a few times, also Malwarebytes, and I get ZERO results. I'm Stumped , but worried.
     
  5. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Could you do me a favor? Could you go to SpeedTest as well as PingTest and post your results?

    Also, here's some info on TCP ports listening:

    CableForum
     
  6. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    Ping = 15Ms
    Down= 40 + or - 2-3 Mb/s
    up=4Mb/s + or - .5 or so Mb/s

    Run Ten(10) times today, and these are basically the Same every time

    with and Without Router
     
  7. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    Also I Ran that Ping Test and Scored a B+, it Said it was Very Good Connection.
    on top of that , I ran that Speed test about 10-15 times, and EVERY time i Get a Ping of 15 Ms,,No more, No less , always 15Ms. If that Helps.

    P.S. it said it Couldn't tell me what my packet loss was, due to Java or Flash not Working right, or being Blocked by a firewall , or Something like that. But I Can't imagine there is much Packet loss with Such a Constant ping,,,or am I wrong?
     
  8. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    What did you think of the other thread? When you give netstat -b a try, does it give you information about the processes listening or whatever?
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012
  9. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    That thread Wandered off , on a topic about how the OP shouldn't have posted the result's because people could see his Private IP addresses. I'll run -b right now
     
  10. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    It shows only ONE line, as opposed to the 30 or so when I run -a,,,and the line that DOES show up, Says....

    Proto //// local Adress ///// Foriegn Address ////// state
    TCP //// 192.xxx.x.x.xxxxx ////// www.http////// Time_wait
     
  11. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    When I run netstat for instance, I don't have anything that says "LISTENING" under "STATE". My install of Windows 7 is fairly new.
     
  12. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    When I run netstat for instance, I don't have anything that says "LISTENING" under "STATE". My install of Windows 7 is fairly new.

    So is this while you're going through the router or straight through the modem? Also, did you make any changes to your network after installing Windows 7?
     
  13. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    I get 24 Listening.

    Through the router For THESE results.
    And NO changes after Fresh install either.

    But in Safe mode I get None,,And I DID enable network in Safe boot too , So I Could check network connections
     
  14. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Does netstat -b give you any indication as to what is "LISTENING"? That number seems high and could be part of your issue. Also, while I'm thinking of it, when you go to Task Manager and go to the "Networking Tab", what is your network utilization?
     
    jboydgolfer says thanks.
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,298
    All netstat -a does is list what is using your network connection. It is normal for there to be a few things in there, and the list will also grow as you do thing(netstat keeps running and adds to the list as more things use your network interface).

    So basically, they are full of sh*t.

    Try running speedtest again, but this time manually select a server, and make sure to pick one that isn't run by your ISP. If you just press the "Begin Test" button, the test will pick the "best" server based on ping. In a lot of cases this server is run by your ISP, so it doesn't really give you an idea of how fast your ISP is communicating with the rest of the world.
     
    jboydgolfer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,441 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Open command prompt and do:
    Code:
    ping techpowerup.com /t
    (You can replace techpowerup.com with any site)

    I would let that run for 30 minutes to an hour. It will ping techpowerup.com continuously until you stop it. You can press ctrl + c to stop it. During that time you need to see if you see a lot of "time outs", if so then there is your problem, and it is your isp. In an hours time you shouldn't see any time outs. If you see a lot then it's obvious, but if you only see one I'd run the scan longer. If you see 2 plus during that time then there is a problem some where with your ISP. When you call them let the tech know that you are experiencing a lot of "time outs".
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    thank you (manually).
     
  18. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    I wouldn't suggest doing it to TPU. Would probably auto-ban you. Try a DNS server or Google. And you should have it direct to a file since its going to cut off previous ones after so many.

    Code:
    ping 8.8.8.8 /t > \users\maban\desktop\asdf.txt
     
  19. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,441 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    It's never banned me, but that was just a suggestion. I usually do it against yahoo.com or msn.com.. :p

    EDIT: One other suggestion is to do in command prompt:

    Code:
    tracert yahoo.com
    This will count how many hops between you and yahoo.com. It will also, show you if hops are down. If you have 2 hops down together then that's another problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    678 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    So can I use TPU, or no?? I'm kinda ignorant regarding CMD prompt, So please tell me what I need to type, and I'll go do it.

    This is starting to become a wilder goose chase than before.
     
  21. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,441 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I've never been ban from pinging techpowerup.com, but to be on the safe side use yahoo.com. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    ping yahoo.com /t > C:\asdf.txt

    Then after a half hour or so, go to the CMD window, press Ctrl-C. Open asdf.txt and search for "Request timed out" or "Destination unreachable" or anything that doesn't look like "Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128"
     
  23. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,441 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    you forgot /t ;)
    Code:
    ping yahoo.com /t > C:\asdf.txt
     
    Maban says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    My bad. Fixed.
     
  25. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,441 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    No problem buddy. Thanks for the suggestions. :toast: Doing that and tracert he should find something if there is a problem. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page