1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New 512mb graphic card showing only 64mb in gpuz

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by mnr367, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. mnr367 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    50 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    my new Nvidia Gefoce 9500gt 512mb ddr2 card showing only 64 mb in gpuz also my fps is too low 2-4 .... what is exactly the problem.. its a fresh card. :respect:

    [​IMG]

    i am using msi k9n6gm-v mother board and 1 gb ddr2 ram.... amd athlon 4000+ 2.11 ghz

    pci express slot working at 8x speed ( 16x is optional in these board)

    Graphic card: Nvdia Geforce 9500gt 512 mb ddr2
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2010
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Welcome to TPU!

    What board is it on? Fill in your system, specs here, it will help with diagnosis.

    PCI-E x16 @ x8
    Did you plug it into the right slot on your mobo? If you have 2 graphics cards slots, make sure it's in the top one.
     
  3. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    damn gigabyte and that damn hypermemory:laugh:
    Jokes aside you should post the brand of the card and the model number.


    EDIT: from what a I can see in the gpu z shot it seems it's showing a 7200gs not a 9500 gt.
     
  4. mnr367 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    50 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i am using msi k9n6gm-v mother board and 1 gb ddr2 ram.... amd athlon 4000+ 2.11 ghz

    pci express slot working at 8x speed ( 16x is optional in these board)
     
  5. mnr367 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    50 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    my board shows only Nvidia Geforce 9500gt no brand name like xfx... just pure nvidia geforce
     
  6. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    It seems you haven't cleared your old drivers properly.
    Uninstall all vga drivers, run ccleaner and reboot. then re-install your new drivers.

    Also, you want it as x16 if you can.
     
  7. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    could you take a photo or check if it actually say's 9500 gt anywhere?
     
  8. mnr367 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    50 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]
     
  9. mnr367 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    50 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i only have 1 pci express slot its only provide bandwith 8X as mentioned in the motherboard manual

    16x slot is optional in these models of mathborad
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2010
  10. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    gpu-z shows that this is not a 9500GT! what card did you upgrade from?
     
  11. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  12. mnr367 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    50 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    gpu z report only the name available operating system... its a 9500gt card check the photo
     
  13. mnr367 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    50 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2010
  14. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Can you post a photo of the actual card?
     
  15. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    I second that scams do happen everywhere.
     
  16. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    but from what card did you upgrade?
     
  17. mnr367 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    50 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
     
  18. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Onboard I'd guess,
    I'd also guess he's from India
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Look's like the OP may still be connected the onboard VGA. Switch the cable over to the cards DVI/VGA port.
     
  20. paulharrison123

    paulharrison123 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    179 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    Barnsley, UK
    This also can happen when you dont plug the PCIe power connector into the graphics card, and it does the above, if not, I believe although its a new card, its borked :(
     
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,594 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,492
    GPU-z is displaying the specs for the onboard card, which is probably still enabled.

    Select the 9500GT from the drop down box at the bottom of GPUz.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    this question is important:nutkick:
     
  23. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    I doubt GPU-Z will consider the 9500GT a Nvidia Entry Graphics card. You are probably still running onboard graphics or you got some fake card.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  24. mnr367 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    50 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    onboard
     
  25. ucanmandaa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    168 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    North Cyprus
    I think he is still using onboard graphics too, turn the onboard graphics off from the bios and switch the cable.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page