1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New build issues

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Ragnorrok, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. Ragnorrok New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Let me start by stating its been a few years since I have built a system and I am a bit rusty. Below are the specs:

    CPU: Intel Core i7 920
    MB: ASUS P6T Deluxe
    RAM: Cosair Dominator DDR3 1600 (3x2GB)
    Video Card: ASUS EN9800GTX+ DK/HTDI/512M
    PSU: Corsair CMPSU-850TX 850W
    HD: WD Caviar SE WD3200AAJS 320GB

    What I have tried:
    After assembling all components I connect up the monitor to the DVI output and power cord (PSU is a Corsair CMPSU-850TX 850W) and power on the PC. I hear no post and the monitor(LG L227WTG) does not come out of power save mode. I then realize my case (Antec 900 Black) has no speaker wired, so I remove one from an old PC and connect it to the MB, same issue still. I then noted that even though both PCIe power connections are connected only one of the LED's above them is lit. Swapped connections but no change in LED status or post. I then re seated the graphics card, still no change.

    Please help me see what I may be missing and what I can do to get this new system online.
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,865 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,709
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Did you clear the Bios/CMOS before booting up? If not start there, make sure the external power connections are fully locked in on the graphics card. I don't know much about the LED's and power connectors on those cards but I'm assuming that both should be green...are you using the connectors directly from the PSU or an adapter?

    I have yet to play with an I7 rig, but I'm sure this kind of issue is similar in solutions to the older rigs I'm running..or we'll hope it is!

    Welcome to TPU! :toast:
     
    Ragnorrok says thanks.
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If Kursah's suggestion does not help, try posting with motherboard on top of the box it came with. If it posts then you have a grounding issue inside your case.

    Just by chance; Did you remember to connected the 8 pin AUX?
     
    Ragnorrok says thanks.
  4. richardbel

    richardbel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    261 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    vancouver
    its a sweet build..
     
    Ragnorrok says thanks.
  5. Ragnorrok New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank all for the prompt responses and warm welcome.

    Kursah, I had not tried clearing the Bios/CMOS but have now and still have the same conditions. As to the power connection for the graphics card both are direct connects from the PSU and are firmly attached. I was assuming both should green up as well but haven't had much luck finding any detailed info on the card. The manuals provided are pretty much garbage.

    JrRacinFan, I have not ruled out a grounding issue but your comment about the 8 pin AUX has piqued my interest. As to power direct to the board I have only connected the 24pin plug and assumed the 8pin labeled EATX12V was an alt means of supplying power. Are both required? This ASUS board has 4 of the pins blocked with a removable cap and my PSU 8 pin cable split in half. How do I determine what my system requires? Should I test for grounding issues before diving into the power setup?

    Thanks again for any suggestions.
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Remove the cap and connect the 4+4 pin, should solve all your problems. :)

    Then if the PC continues to do this, try out my other suggestion.
     
    Ragnorrok says thanks.
  7. Ragnorrok New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Rockin! Will let you know the know the outcome.
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Oh yeah, do clear cmos then enter bios and load fail safe defaults as Kursah suggested.
     
  9. Ragnorrok New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm in business! Thanks for all the help. Now onto Vista and then I can check out what else this site has to offer.
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You are very very welcome my friend Congrats and enjoy the new rig!!! xD
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page