1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New HDD showing up in BIOS but not Windows?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Wastedslayer, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    830 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Just bought a 300GB Raptor to put my games on. The BIOS shows the drive and Western Digitals little diagnostic service shows the device as well but it will not show up in my computer. SMART test shows the drive is functioning properly.

    System Info:
    MSI 790FX GD70
    2x500GB WD Black (Raid 0)
    1x300GB WD Raptor

    Any help is appreciated.

    Wasted

    P.S. I also noticed on the WD Diagnostic my RAID is showing up as IDE, i think i saw a setting in the BIOS to change that to SATA, will that do anything?
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Controlpanel>computer management(from administrative tools)>disk management>rightclick drive>activate.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    MAKE SURE ALL DISCS LISTED AS ONLINE, MOST LIKELY THE DISC IN QUESTION IS NOT

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
  3. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    830 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    What Cluster Size should I use? Only storing games on it?

    EDIT: Thanks for Images :)
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    use the "default". others may be faster, I suppose, but they have defaults for a reason, so unless RAID'ed, I don't bother changing allocation size.
  5. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    830 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Whats a good allocation size for my raid then with Windows and mainly all other files on it? And can you read my P.S in the original post about my RAID. Appreciate all the help cadaveca.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    To be honest, it seems it kinda depends on what controller, and the RAID type.

    But I don't know what's best, really, I usually use 64k or 128k, depending on the overall RAID size. Alas, I am no expert when it comes to drives...but I could give you manual settings for your ram! :laugh:


    I guess that's something I should brush up on, been a while since I even considered anything with RAID, other than short-stroking(smaller partitions at front) the drives.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea i used 128K on my raid 0 setup and it runs good.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    830 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I do love manual settings :), what do you need to know :toast:
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Mem depends on the IC on the sticks, and the chosen platform.
  10. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    The higher the stripe the lower the overall capacity of the array; but performance will be increased. :)

    You can leave the HDD config to RAID, it may show up as IDE under that and its fine.
    Wastedslayer says thanks.
  11. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Cluster size doesn't really matter. Or it does. Opinions vary to the extreme of both ends. Google and do a ton of reading.
    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/244059-32-raid-cluster-size-change

    There are just as many opinions on Stripe size. Really, best thing to do is just test on your own hardware. But generally don't expect more than a 5% improvement uness something is drastically off with the current setup.
    cadaveca and Wastedslayer say thanks.
  12. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    830 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Alright, thanks everyone for the information! Hope this thread helps someone else as well.
  13. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,569 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    I always hate having more than 16k cluster size on partitions that have Winblows on them (so many < 1k files!), but I don't have a RAID setup or 1300 GBs to waste.
  14. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Thanyou for this info, it also helped me out to cadaveca, cheers bro:toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page