1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No "><" key

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Frick, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,040 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,533
    It's the laptop in sig.

    As said, I don't have that key. I have it on the keyboard, but everything recognizes it as the "'*" key. So if I want to use <, > or | I have to use the on-screen keyboard. I have the correct language installed and I've looked in the BIOS but I just can't find anything that explains it.

    Anyone know what it's about? It's annoying as heck.

    Thanks for looking!
     
  2. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    What laptop is it? No, don't tell me to turn on sigs and look at everyone's schrott.
     
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,551 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,683
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try resetting the bios...

    Asus F3J-R



    .
     
    Frick says thanks.
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,040 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,533
    Ahh good on you (seriously, they are often horrible).

    It's an Asus F3J-R. Not that exact model, but the base is the. Running Windows 7 HP. I bought it from a friend in .. may I think it was and I've never gotten it to work. Now I want to start writing some C code and that key is pretty essential then.
     
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Do all the other keys that use a shift key combination work, other than those three?
     
    Frick says thanks.
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,040 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,533
    Yes, everything else works perfectly.

    I've updated the BIOS and reset, didn't help.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,728 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,947
    Fn (function) key on keyboard doing it?
     
  8. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I'm going to suggest the obvious:

    1./ Check /reinstall drivers from http://support.asus.com/download.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=3&s=78&m=F3JR&os=&hashedid=5szNLZMXBJ1nm5CN esp the Intel INF, hotfix, and BIOS updater

    2./ Turn on text services language bar thingie, see screenshot below

    3./ Install a similar but not currently loaded Keyboard profile, like German or Canada (I see you are in Sweden)

    4./ DELETE the US keyboard and the Swedish keyboard (or whatever you are running)

    5./ Reboot. Reinstall Swedish and see if it now works

    6./ As you can see from the screenshot, I developed my "own" keyboard to use a (German) iMac kb on my PC. Try editing the kb profile http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/goglobal/bb964665.aspx and http://www.klm32.com/KbdEdit.html. I used the MS editor.

    7./ Oh, did I ask you to check there isnt some keyboard mapper software running in the background like http://code.google.com/p/keymapper/

    ++++++++++++

    [​IMG]
     
    Frick says thanks.
  9. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,040 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,533
    Ok now I'm properly confused. I did all in bonkers post, and none of it worked. I created a custom layout but even that doesn't work. Sigh.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,728 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,947
    see if using the Fn key on keyboard changes that keys behaviour. sometimes a BIOS option controls that key, and it only messes with certain combinations.
     
    Frick and digibucc say thanks.
  11. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    this would be be my guess, fn keys change everything.
     
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,040 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,533
    It partly works. Some stuff works, and some stuff doesn't. The only fn-related option is the numpad, and I've tried the different options there. But that key doesn't have fn-options anyway so it shouldn't matter (I've checked the manual to confirm this).
     
    digibucc says thanks.
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Does your keyboard layout look like this one?

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,040 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,533
    Aye that's the standard swedish layout.
     
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    More out of curiosity than anything else...

    Normally, if you hit the key without anything else, you'll get "<" , and with shift+, you'll get ">"?


    Random thoughts...
    Any possibility the key itself is bad? Have you tried plugging in a USB keyboard and trying?
     
    Frick says thanks.
  16. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Try going into bios and typing > and < somewhere, if possible. This should tell you if your hardware is dying or if its a windows thing.
     
    Frick says thanks.
  17. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,040 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,533
    That's how it's done. And the key works, it's just that it types out the wrong letters.

    I dunno where I can do that. The plan is to install something Linuxish on it (when I get the "new" system, hopefully next week), I'll find out then if it's hardware or Windows.

    So I think I'll forget about it for now, I'll report back later with how it went. Thank you so much for your input!
     
  18. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    As a last bit of fun:

    Remote Desktop into the machine, or give Dameware a go (my choice of remote control).

    Trying remote in - and also try remote out - and see what you get on the other machine.
     
  19. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,551 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,683
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Frick, if it has a usb port, try another keyboard there and see if those keys work on it.

    You, also, may, need a keyboard device filter driver from ASUS for windows 7, since that is a non-standard keyboard.
     
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,480 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,230
    Location:
    IA, USA
    You could use AutoHotKey or a similar program to simulate the effect of X using a different key.

    I would try to remove the keyboard and replace it with identical model.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,773
    Location:
    Florida
    wait

    does the * key itself work as the * key?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page