1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

nvidia for CAD???

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mos187, Feb 15, 2008.

  1. mos187

    mos187 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    181 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hey Guy's, am building a system for graphic designing (CAD), and i was wondering which Nvidia graphics card is best for using AutoCAD, 3ds max, Maya etc...
    Any suggestions.
    And one other thing which Nvidia 8800GT manufacturer do you think is best.

    Thanxx..
     
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    get a firegl
     
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i run the autodesk suite at school on integrated i945G and it has no lag @ 1280X1024 which is the max the LCDs at school use at home it runs fine on a dual display @ 1280X1024 on the rig in my specs you will be fine no matter what current card you use


    as for the best 8800GT go for an evga or XFX
     
    mos187 says thanks.
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    That's not NV. Quadro is the right answer.
     
  5. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    I use an ati rage pro 128mb for CAD at work. :p
     
  6. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    you will need ram over a vid card, all the autodesk programs love to chew up memory, especially while rendering, also whats your budget? EVGA makes great cards
     
  7. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    firegl ftw lol
    hd2600xt soft modded to FireGL V5600

    but for nvidia look for the Quadro line
     
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Reviews suggest the current ATI FireGL line to have the performance leadership over NVidia Quadro. The FireGL V8650 is the top-of-the line but is a bit overkill, you'll not need 2GB of video memory for your applications, at best you can make use of

    1. NVidia Quadro FX-570 humanely priced at ~$200
    2. ATI FireGL V3600 at the same price range

    or even desktop cards such as Radeon HD 3870 or GeForce 8800 GT also in the same price-range.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    The new FireGL series is leaps and bounds better than Quadro.
     
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    The main problem with the consumer cards is lack of driver support for the proprietary graphics engines in AutoCAD and a few others, hence the huge price tag for the FireGL and the Quadro.

    Sad thing is the most comsumer cards have more memory and processing power for MUCH less $

    Oh and it really doesn't come into play when youa re looking at a model in 2D wireframe mode.
     
  11. mos187

    mos187 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    181 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    The Ati FireGL and Quadro, i know there both my best choices but there hard to be found in my country, so ive found a Galaxy nvidia geforce 6600 128mb, in an affordable price range (what iam looking for), and also found an xfx 7600GS 512mb but the price is much more, so i was consediring the geforce 6600, what do you think will it do..
    ooh and one other thing the system is equiped with 2GB DDR2 ram..

    Thanxx..
     
  12. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    like i said b4,
    hd2600xt soft modded to FireGL V5600
     
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,259 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    Do you want to look at your models in 3D stereo? Then get a FireGL. If you are only going to "render" on a TFT (or two) at 1600x1200, then get a consumer DirectX card with 2x DVI out. You will save a bucket of money, and for your purposes, they will work fine.

    (I have a FireGL X3-256)
     
  14. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    like i said b4,
    hd2600xt soft modded to FireGL V5600
     
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Hey where do you find the soft-mod? Is it firmware or modded driver?
     
  16. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
  17. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
  18. sendkeys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you have the money and want the best get a quadro.
    http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphics_ws2007.html

    Main problem is it's not worth the price anymore. Top of the line cards will do fine . Softmode to firegl for free is a good idea. You can unlock some nv to quadro but most you can't.
     
  19. sendkeys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  20. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    that chart doesn't even show the good firegl cards v3600 v5600 v8600
    firegl pwns quadro

    this doesn't even use the good cards but meh:
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/11/09/workstation_shootout/page12.html
     
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im building a cad machine for a friend who runs a machine shop...
    what exactly should i use? i was thinking...

    c2d e21XX CPU
    2gig's good ram
    cheap MATX intel chipset board(p5k-e/any g33/g35 board)
    ATI video card(how much ram/what card?)
    500watt PSU
    250gig HD
    DL DVD-RW drive
     
  22. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    HD2600xt either plain or softmodded
    HD2900pro/XT plain or softmodded

    .....or you can get him a "real" firegl and spend alot more $$$$

    In 2d you won't really notice much difference, but in 3d that's another story.

    you should probably give him more ram, and a proc with more oomph
     
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    so a 3870 isn't good for cad? he ONLY does 2d cad. no 3d stuff. doesn't play games either. and most of the stuff is pretty small. so 4gig's?

    right now he's using an old gateway machine with the intel 845gc onboard graphics and 512mb of ram. he says it's slow but works ok for what he needs. he just wants something to speed up productivity a bit.
     
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    hell if its only 2D get a 2400PRO
     
  25. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    does he already have the 3870?if not just get the 2600xt
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page