1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVIDIA GeForce 680i Motherboards Do Not Support Quad Core Yorkfield

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I didn't get you. You mean to say that Crossfire being able to work on a NVIDIA chipset?
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,392 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    no no, Nvidia Cards working In Crossfire without SLI motherboard.
     
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    WHOA! That's a shock! This will kill SLI.
     
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I'm pathetic at logistics and foreign trade. Plus the customs and excise dept of England sucks to the core. I bet it would nullify the low price, if I were to send you a crate-full of surplus Bartons. But India is still a part of the British commonwealth and there are some trade provisions. I don't know. Four years ago, I was charged £20 at Heathrow when carrying a SB Live! to my cousin who lives in London. Unlike other 3wd nations, India has unusually cheap computer hardware thanks to next to zero import-duty imposed by the government on electronics from Taiwan and there's a trade agreement with Malaysia...which directly impacts the prices of AMD and certain Sony products as they're manufactured there. Check my system specs. Now if you were to make a replica of my PC at your place you'd easily end-up spending £250 more. If ever you were to come to India as a tourist, bring in some extra cash (NEVER swipe your card here), go to Nehru Place in New Delhi or Lamington road in Mumbai (two of India's largest electronics markets) and you can take home a loot and laugh your arse off at your friends back home for how much you ended up saving. And which is the best time to visit India? The next time the English cricket team tours India....because that's when a lot of visa procurement procedures are relaxed on the grounds of the commonwealth relationship between the countries. Same applies to the Commonwealth games hosted by India, 2010

    Oh....Barton 2600+: $12
    T-Bred B 2800+: $13
    Palomino 1800+: $6

    (All prices are OEM, no Heatsink/fan)

    whoever is selling a barton 3200+ for £80 is an absolute snitch!

    A lot of discontinued hardware sells herein India for peanuts. I'm amused at all of this being a revelation for you.
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    It's not a revelation for me, I have been to India many times, I know the economy fairly well. I was not thinking of sending crates lol, just the odd few here and there, it's pretty easy really, at those prices you could declare the package as a gift and therefore no tax on import. How do you think I got my current CPU for half the price it costs in the UK? I bought it off E Bay from an American Guy who then got his partner in Malaysia to send it to me.
     
  6. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    £80 for a Barton makes me laugh, really. You get a 6000+ Windsor for that price. Only a classified fool would buy that. else for 80, you get a Athlon64 X2 4000+ (Brisbane) + AMD 690V based micro-ATX board.

    Anyways, even a fair vision of the Indian economy is a great feat, for 80% of the people here don't even know as much as you do. You've been here a few times. I'm sure you'd be knowing of these people called "baniyas" who stock up food-gain and act real stingy? Well the govt did the same. They imported AMD K7 parts disproportionate to their required quantity and they're all rusting now. The govt plans to put them to use by donating them to schools among villages as part of the Prime Minister's development programme. MSI was given a huge order for the KM3M-V (and you guessed it....they're rusting too).

    But seriously, those surplus K7 chips enjoy the same reputation as stray dogs. They've lost significance and are waiting to go to some village where they'll chug-on with kids. "K7" is as popular a word as "P4" in the local jargon. And on a comic note, it's a revelation for me, that the UK and some EU nations are craving for them....£80...hahaha.

    Army man eh? First guns now computers, an awesome mix. Did you mod guns?
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2007
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Of course but for those with a Socket A motherboard and DDR333 memory who have no money for example then it would appear to be an option for them, especially as they will have an AGP gfx card rather than buying a cheaper AM2 and having to buy a new mobo/ram etc,,,,S939 mobo's with AGP are very rare now in the UK and again cost a premium, but I agree, for me it dont make a lot of sense!

    When I say been there serveral times, it's a big place so "there" is pretty relative, I worked in the British High Commision in Delhi for 4 months in 1998, been about 10 times on business and 3 holidays.....so not an expert by any means.
     
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    If you spent $150 on buying 10 of these K7 chips, it can fetch you £65 each = 650. Not bad. Though you have to make this part of your next trip to India. You can take with you, a lot of things including current-gen AMD products, which of course are really cheap. The Phenom 9500 retails for $210 (PIB)
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Changed my business now so not expecting to be visiting anymore I'm afraid.
     
  10. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Needn't be business always. Like I said, you can always catch Freddie Flintoff's tail or CWG '10.

    There's always lots to see here, as a tourist more than businessman or a G-Man. As incentives, you can take home tons of computer hardware, keep what you want, sell the rest at British market prices and your trip to India would pay for itself and also profit.
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i think this is just a bunch of crap, made up to keep everyone thinking about the new intel chips, and keep peoples minds off AMD. think about it..... the 680i is one of the most popular boards out. why would intel do something so stupid as to make a new chip that people couldn't just go buy and slap in their current board? That's too much of a gamble to say that they are just trying to force people to buy intel boards to run intel chips. Because chances are, a lot if people may just switch to AMD.
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I believe this is true. When Core 2 first came out, there were plenty of 775 boards around that could easily achieve the necessary fsb speeds, but still couldn't support Core 2. Even some of Intel's own boards. I don't think Intel purposely made 680i incompatible. The 680i was built well before the 45nm quads. I don't think 965P/975X support them either(not 100% sure, tho). If Intel did it to their own chipsets, why would they worry about a competitor's chipset?
     
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    But the engineering samples of Yorkfield did successfuly run on 680i. Intel deliberately made the release versions incompatible after NVIDIA declined to license them their SLI technology.
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I feel no pity for NVIDIA anyway. They want to be greedy with SLI, Intel can lock out their chipset with the new chips. I don't see a problem here. I even own a 680i board (that still needs rma'd).
     
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Not sure how you would make a chip that is already "produced"......as in ES samples to then not be supported by a particular chipset TBH.
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Minor process tweaks, I imagine. Don't really know. Same thing happened with Core 2, however. The ES chips would run on earlier chipsets and boards , but the production chips would not.
     
  17. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The Retail versions of YF don't support 680i. But the engg. samples did support it. But then they modified the YF from what they were as engg. samples and made them incompatible to the 680i. Read some of the earlier posts of this thread.
     
  18. syborfy

    syborfy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I own a Asus Striker which uses a I680 chipset. So what if I can’t upgrade to a 45nm quad core. Id need to run Win2k3 server to get all 4 cores working. I don’t want to run vista yet. Or I could run ubuntu.

    For all those people bagging out Nvidia etc. Maybe you should try this thing its called Google. I did a lot of research before purchasing my motherboard I new what the chipset would and couldn’t do. The I680 over clocks very well as long as you use decent ram etc etc.

    I know I will buy a new mother board and ram and CPU around the time mine wont run any games, I cant see that happening for 12 to 18 months.
     
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Intel chipsets overclock better.

    And you don't need 2k3 to use a quad core. Where did you get that notion? Quad cores are fully supported in XP. Just ask any of the dozens of quad core users on this board, that still use XP. Myself included.
     
  20. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    agreed, does anyone Remember, or actully how many of you are old enough is the better question to Remember Coppermine-T and Tutaline P3. None of the Socket 370 boards supported them made prior due to voltage changes. This is somewhat similar, its hardware level support. Intel knew about there future plans, and such thats why there P35/965 boards can do this. Also just a note how many VIA PT890 or 900 based boards can do this, or the SIS chipsets that support Core2, where there chipsets hampered in this also, i say if so then its no ones fault, hardware changes.
     
  21. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Some people confuse 'cores' to 'processors' or 'sockets'. Windows 2003 can take upto four 'processors' implies that it can take four sockets in all, each socket having x number of cores.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page