1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVIDIA GF100 Graphics Card Chugs Along at CES

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Just watch the charts and use common sense and plenty of other reviews.
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,484
    TPU is the only review source you need. I've read tons of GPU reviews on here and they have yet to mislead me. If W1zz says the card is good than its good. If he say its "not great" than you better believe its shit.
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,236 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,582
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    TheMailMan78 and phanbuey say thanks.
  4. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,201 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    its so weird to keep seeing pictures of the actual card in use but NOT ONE LEAKED BENCH. Weird and frustrating.
  5. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    It crashed....
  6. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    is it me or is that HDMI plug hardly usable?
  7. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,201 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    i think its just the angle of the shot... but a thick connector probably wouldn't fit :laugh:.
  8. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Did I hear correctly in the vid you posted btarunur, a chicken gun??
  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,236 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,582
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I thought it was a duck gun.
  10. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    pfft. thought so.
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,714 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,864
    Because you aren't supposed to do that?

    When you have a single cable, with both an 8-pin and a 6-pin, there is almost always a warning somewhere to not use both.

    An 8-pin is rated for 150w, a 6-pin is rated for 75w. When you have a power supply that has both on a single cable, that cable is only rated for 150w, they just added the 6-pin for people that need two 6-pins, it eliminates the hassle of having a 8-pin to 6-pin adaptor. When you use the 8-pin you are using all 150w that the cable is rated for already, so you can't use the 6-pin.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    Thats about all I got out of it too :laugh:
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
  14. Bo_Fox

    Bo_Fox New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    480 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Barack Hussein Obama-Biden's Nation
    +1 on that. A standard 12v wire is rated for 2A current (about 25W per wire, 3 12v wires for 75W on a 6-pin PCI-e connector). Unless the PSU has some overcurrent protection, the wires will start melting if all of the connectors are plugged into those tri-SLI cards, sucking in 4A or more per wire that has to feed all of the connections.

    Heck, I do not know.. perhaps the newer PSU's allow each 12v connection to be fed up to 4A's, and the wires are higher quality capable of handling the load?
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2010
  15. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Not the cleanest set up I've ever seen no lol.
  16. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well you do have to be a quack to come up with such a crazy benchmark :)
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,484
  18. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,119 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,126
    I'm counting 7 yellow wires on the first post images. Can anyone confirm? I blew the image up and used a tool to measure the wires and compared. The two on the bottom of the image look like one, but are thicker than one, and it has a slight shadow.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,484
    I blew up the image and cleaned it up some. I hope this helps. I rushed but if need be I can clean it up more.

    [​IMG]
  20. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,484
    I found some more.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  21. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,119 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,126
    I see 8 yellow and blue lines to feed this monster. Perhaps they realized they needed the extra juice, and since it was such a bad thing to ahve 8+8 they did extra power lines to the connector to keep it as a 8+6 connector?

    So we now have the possibility of more than 300W to power this beast?


    Really considering that it is supposed to be more powerful than a energy sipping 5870 it isn't a far fetched idea. More computational power means more electrical power, means more heat. So now to run one of these you will need a new PSU to run it efficiently.

    And is it me or is that card running vertical? Do they really need that much extra air movement to use a ATI style blower, and they are forced to use draft from the direction of the card to keep it cool? Then again if it is dumping 350W or more of heat.........
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  22. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    That's simply the case, I doubt there is any real reason, as you can see they also run 3 of them in SLI in a horrizontal position.

    It's not even a preduction card and people are already trying to find problems with it. Sad very sad.

    Are we really still debaiting this . .. :shadedshu
  23. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,119 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,126
    When they have extra power wires going to power their cards, and they are supposed to be making the card as we speak to go on the shelf. It is a problem, when the cards are obviously drawing more power than the original connector can provide, it does spell issues for users with standard connectors. Missing 50W of power can cause some issues.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  24. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Read this

    Below is what they are claiming:
    • Fermi TDP: 300 Watt

    Honestly, all I can say is what for some official word on this.
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,484
    [​IMG]

    If any of that is true Nvidia is pulling a HD2900 on us. If so I would skip that garbage........If its true.
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page