1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OMG... I got 2688 Shaders in GTX780

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by mypg0306, Aug 26, 2013.

  1. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    [​IMG]

    But it gets hang with EVGA Precision or MSI Afterburner open... :confused:
    Only 1 card shows the 2304, while the other 1 shows 2688
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2013
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,528 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    So did you flash a titian bios or something?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    No, it comes like that! I don't know what to do. It can't run fire strike benchmark.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,528 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    are you running two cards or just the one?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    in SLI mode
  6. tom_mili

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    80 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Surabaya, Indonesia
    I believe we have the same card from the same brand even our BIOS version is same (37.00.05), I also noticed you only have 1 card showing 2688 shaders.
    Does it happen everytime you open GPU-z ?


    I believe Titan should come with (2C.00.XX) instead of (37.00.XX or 36.00.XX)
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2013
  7. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    You mean is the driver or software problem? Only 1 card shoes fine while the other shows 2688.
  8. tom_mili

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    80 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Surabaya, Indonesia
    Yeah, I am guessing something in the driver is messing with GPU-z since I think GPU-z relies those informations from the driver and from screenshot your NV control panel shows 2688 too.
    Does it only happen with the 326.80 driver ? If it does then try older driver.
  9. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Yup will try it later. Only 1 card shows 2688 tho.

    UPDATE: I check on every cards by installing single card one in a time. Confirm 1 card has 2688 shaders.
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2013
  10. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    841 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Curious to see a benchmark between the two cards...
  11. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Will update the benchmark once available. If i fire up EVGA precision or MSI Afterburner, it keeps shut off (the software program)...
  12. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,596 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    interesting. you may have gotten lucky...sort of, unlucky because it won't SLI correctly will it??
  13. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Yeap, sometime the mouse won't move in 2 seconds, then EVGA precision & MSI afterburner will stop responding... :banghead:
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Does it do this without those programs installed? You probably shouldn't have more than one utility going at once.
  15. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    I have to make sure it detects properly, that's y i fire up 3 utilities at once.
  16. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    841 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Even if you only have 1 installed?

    Was curious how the one with more shaders compares to the other one in Valley or Fire Strike.
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Well.. You did that. Now just use one. Having multiple programs accessing your card can cause issues.
  18. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    As i mentioned earlier, i installed one card in a time and it clearly shows that 1 of the card has 2688 shader...
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    I know... When I say issues I'm talking about the issues you are having, not the shader count.
  20. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Noted. I only open up one utility at that time, so I open it up for other utilities for confirmation. Thanks you and i shall not have too many utilities at a time. :toast:
  21. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    did you upload the bios?

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/141782/141782.html

    there is 1 way to find out if it really has 2688 cores, remove the cooler shroud and take a pic of the gpu chip it has, GK110-??? <-- will determine the shader count

    if the picture confirms the shader count, I will add it to the database as a rare 2688 shader gtx 780
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2013
  22. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,380 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Could you please 3DMark it at NV-reference speeds?
  23. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    but it shows same bios for both card? I assume is the same chips.
  24. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
  25. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    maybe its a manufacturer error, its been done in the past

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/g4bes/ this is a 660ti with 1152 shaders, its supposted to have 1344, also notice it does have the same dev id as a 660ti

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page