1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Open beta test: 4770/4890/5850/5870/5970 owners

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Jan 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Use GPU-Z to extract and save the BIOS first. Load it into RBE afterwards. Use WinFlash or better ATIFlash for flashing the BIOS then.
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  2. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    So without changing the powerplay table it works, even with GPU and memory registers changed? Does it work with changed powerplay settings and unchanged registers?
  3. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,690 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    answers in quote :toast:
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  4. The_Soviet87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    I would be willing to test, i have Tri-Fire 5850's that i have been dying to add a little more voltage on rather than being limited in AB.
  5. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,690 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Right, i have just tested with only changing the voltage value in the powerplay section - blue screen. It definately does not like that value being changed.

    I've been testing with only changing the values in the regestries and it's working perfectly by changing those, so i'm happy :)
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  6. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Well then, what stops you? :cool:
  7. The_Soviet87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    Lol, i am currently trapped at work until 3:15pm, what is the range of voltage operation that you can modify, from the lowest to highest? I have little experience doing this, but i have my laptop on stand by that i could communicate on this forum actively while it was being done.
  8. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I´m still at work, too. Is there anything special you would like to be tested after human_errors report?
  9. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I am very proud to present the first OC-bios for 5850

    FLASHED WITH YOUR OUTSTANDING WORK!

    BAGZZlash, you made it!


    Force3D HD 5850 / Win 7 64-bit / driver 10.1

    Tried it with 5850-Asus-bios first. (Edit: ...deleted - see #44)


    Took the 5870-Asus-bios afterwards:

    Step 1:
    [​IMG]

    Step 2:
    [​IMG]

    NOTHING else to change!!! I didn´t even reinstall the drivers!

    Step 3:
    stored bios and flashed it :rockout:

    Idle:
    [​IMG]

    Load:
    [​IMG]

    Vantage:
    [​IMG]

    DONE! BAGZZlash, you are the best!​


    IMPORTANT: Do not change / overwrite the voltage (only the clocks!) in clock info 00!!!
    Hint from Zoork: use same ram-clocks on clock info 00 + 04 + 05 with multi-display-setups!!!
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2010
    KingPing, BAGZZlash and The_Soviet87 say thanks.
  10. The_Soviet87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    How good is the OC?
  11. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Try it on yourself - your card is different from mine
  12. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    You're very welcome... :eek::)

    Still waiting for 4770 GPU voltage and 4890 memory voltage modding testers!
  13. The_Soviet87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA

    Can you go higher on the voltages in the bios? I can get 1060mhz core/ 1200 memory at 1.35v, i would like to try 1.4 or 1.45, and a slight boost to memory voltage as well, maybe 0.15-0.30v
  14. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Stop writing & start testing & flashing! :slap:
  15. The_Soviet87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA

    I would, but i am at work.... :banghead:I have been following this thread all morning, getting familiar with RBE, i just wanted to know if you could do that, because this is the first thing i am going to do when i get home.
  16. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    the highest value to enter seems to be 2,7375 - but definitely not with my card :laugh:
  17. The_Soviet87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    so 2.7375V? If so that i nice, not with my card either!!!:toast:
  18. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Also good to know: ATI Overdrive still works :roll:

    [​IMG]
  19. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Gave the 5850-Asus-Bios another try after a hint of Zoork and some investigations with Ox1974 @forumdeluxx.de. Now I am sure RBE works with 5850-bios too without problems:

    Step 1:
    [​IMG]

    Step 2 (also without w1zzard - entered directly) ;):
    [​IMG]

    saved, flashed - :toast:
    [​IMG]


    IMPORTANT: Do not change / overwrite the voltage (only the clocks!) in clock info 00!!!
    Hint from Zoork: use same ram-clocks on clock info 00 + 04 + 05 with multi-display-setups!!!
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2010
    BAGZZlash and jaredpace say thanks.
  20. jaredpace

    jaredpace New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    165 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    I think there are 3 VT1165MF's on a 5970, and the one marked U75 controls slave vrms altering VDDCI :confused:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/ASUS/EAH5970/images/front_full.jpg
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2010
  21. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    could you please resize your pic? :slap: ;)
  22. p$YcHo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Great Work BAGZZlash !!! :toast:

    I've flashed my 2 HD5870 and it works absolutly fine ! I've flashed GPU 1000 / MEM 1250 @ 1,2V GPU... Everthing works, the cards switch between 2D Mode and 3D Mode without any Problems...

    [​IMG]
  23. jaredpace

    jaredpace New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    165 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Haha! Sure, no problem, I thought it auto-resized... BTW, Thank you BagZZlash
  24. Aznboy1993

    Aznboy1993 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Marietta, GA, USA
    Hi, thanks for this! I've been using RBE to edit my BIOS to further my overclocks on my 4890s. The only problem is that I do not see a voltage editor for the memory? I am certain I have VT1165. I checked on it and I can mod my core voltages but NOT with RBE for some strange reason if I change the voltage of the last hex string it doesnt work. Any suggestions?
  25. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Did you download the latest beta from the starters post? Which bios do you use? The default ATI HD4890 bios?

    @the others
    Did your memory overclock increase when the mem voltage is increased?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page