1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking my quadcore

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Kongol, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My processor is Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz 2 x 4MB L2 Cache LGA 775

    and my motherboard is DFI LANPARTY DK X38-T2R

    I want to O/C my cpu to possibly 2.8 or higher if I can without harm. I have antec 900 with alot of fans so i think cooling is fine.

    What do i change in bios to make this o/c change?
     
  2. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Raise your FSB, you should be able to break 3ghz on stock volts.
     
  3. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    where is the fsb option located, and how much should i raise it?
     
  4. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    you using stock cooling? try 400fsb with a x7 multiplier and 1:1 with your ram so set ram @ 400 which should give your ram 800mhz. What ram do you have anyway? make sure it has the right amount of volts.

    Edit: you have to go into bios when your computer is booting up. Im not sure what the bios key is when booting on a DFI board though, on my board I press del, someboards its one of the f keys.. it should say when your rebooting though on the bios page.
     
  5. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i used to run my Q6600 at 3ghz on stock voltages ,simply change the fsb to manual and enter 334 x9 which will give you 3006mhz ,you will probably also need to change ur mem timings as well.
     
  6. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  7. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    It's my view that overclocking is a process, not an outcome. Many of us can provide you with some settings to try, some of them may work but virtually none will be the best settings for your computer. Only you can do that by systematically working out what every setting in BIOS does.

    My ROUGH recommendations to you is a) work our what max. speed your RAM can work at b) select a memory strap that does not overclock your RAM at your target CPU speed c) change FSB to get the CPU speed you want and hope it works d) If it didnt work, bump up Vcore a bit and try again. Note, you should go close to getting 2.8GHz with no extra volts.

    As you appear new to overclocking, I'd keep Vcore less than 1.35V. This should give ya some action but as I said above, it is much better to do all this little by little.
     
  8. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    nice ram give it 1.9v for now... everything in your bios will prob be on auto. I heard DFI mobos can be a bit more complicated/sophisticated in the bios than other brands so it might take you a tad longer to get to know it, just take your time dbl check and you should be ok. there are overclocking guides around tpu I think you should read one of thoses 1st since it seems you have not overclocked before?

    Edit: yeah take your time but Im sure your motherboard can handle 400fsb with ease, nice motherboard man. Just leave all the voltage settings on auto besides cpu and ram, you could set the NB to 1.25v. I thnk 1.4v is the HIGHEST you should set it to though. But as I said you should read an overclocking guide on tpu 1st.
     
  9. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
  10. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
  11. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So i read everyones post and this is my sumamry what i am going to do before i mess anythig up.

    CPU = 400FSB x 7 multiplier

    Ram = 1.9v with 400FBS

    NB= set to 1.25v
     
  12. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    1:1 RAM multiplier for that FSB.

    IMO 400FSB is way too high for a first attempt at OC but I wish you the best of success.
     
  13. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Yep. Dl core temp and Orthos though, core temp monitors your cpu temperatures Orthos stresses the system to check stability.. if it crashes that means something is unstable and you could than try the 333fsb x9 .

    What cpu cooler are you using? you should check your temps before you start to overclock too, especially if using stock cooling.


    Edit: hes right 400fsb is high tos tart and Im not 100% sure you will get that with 1.25v, I leave my board on auto for NB but max voltage I heard to use for fsb is 1.4v unless using water cooling.

    I'll see if I can post with 1.25v fsb right quick man, Im running 400fsb. I have high hopes for your board DFI is high-end :p
     
  14. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    if 400FBS is to high, what do you recomend?
     
  15. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i am using stock cooler. My temps are

    Core 1 = 43C
    Core 2 = 43C
    Core 3 = 37C
    Core 4 = 38C
     
  16. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I think you should try 1.25v for the NB not fsb termination voltage (almost got those confused)

    Your temps look good for stock cpu voltage, so try 400fsb x7 for 2.8Ghz after that check your temps and if thier like 50c idle run orthos for like 5 minutes to see what your apx max temp is should be like 64c if it goes much higher than that close Orthos and post back here. I'll subscribe so I get an e-mail when a new post is posted in this thread.

    Edit: oh yeah remember if its not stable you can clear CMOS/reset your bios by using EZ Clear CMOS accessible from the back I/O panel of your board. Im pretty sure your board has this feature.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  17. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    check in search forums q6600 , you can get what you want
     
  18. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    so i tried to OC now my pc wont boot. It powers on, shuts off , then powersback on. Did i mess up my computer?
     
  19. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    i would say with stock cooling you should be able to hit 3Ghz or 3.2if you want to push it. 3Ghz is easy and i was able to hit it with stock volts on my Blood iron board. 3.2 Wouls be pushing the upper limits of your stock cooling.

    You could try
    For 3.15GHz
    350x9
    393x8
    Although i would bump your NB voltage up a click only cuz you might need it with 400FSB. For me im running 440FSb on 1.45v on the NB.

    EDIT:
    No, you just need to reset the CMOS battery by movin the Jumper pin on your mobo, check your manual for the CMOS reset jumper, and then move the jumper over to the nest set of pins, wait like 5mins and then move them back. You should be good from there.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  20. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    so 350 x 9

    what else should i do to my ram and etc.

    ram is already auto volted up to 1.9
     
  21. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    i would set the ram to 2.2 volts. then if your going with 350x9 i would say keep moving your ram divider around so your as close as you can get to 800 but over. Your Gskill should be able to bump ovre 800, but make sure your running stock timings.
     
  22. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    so can i get a complete summary of everything i need to change? just so i dont mess it up again?

    And I dotn want to kill my system, sounds like 3.15 is a bit high lol i was looking for 2.8-3.0? but if you say it is stable then why not lol

    I was thinking, would 375 * 8 work out ok? if so what do i change other than multiplier and FBS when O/C I get lost sometimes without your guys help when im in the bios all by myself lol

    All i know now is to change the FBS nad multiplier, and the volts
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  23. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    with stock cooling you should be good, if you want you can go for a 3.0Ghz overclock or a 3.15 its up to you, i chose 3.15 cuz i can remember the 350x9. I think the 3.150 would be closer depending your graphics card.
     
  24. Kongol New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I guess ill try the 3.15

    what else do i have to change in bios for the overclock to work.

    Last time i only changed the FBS and multiplier and it wouldnt boot.
     
  25. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Upon reading your ram voltage at newegg, ide drop it down to 1.9, you should be good with that.

    I would upp the fsb from 266 to 390 with a 8x multi. Your NB voltage should be around 1.45, Under CPU special add leave it on auto, same with CPU voltage. When you move to a 390FSB, go to your ram divider part (it says 266/800, 266/1066 etic) and click through all of them until you find the MHz speed that is closest to 800MHz, it can be over or under by a little, but you want it over preferably.

    boot into windows and run a program like OCCT or Prime95 and check for stability, at the same time use a programe like CPUID Hardware monitor, or CoreTemp to monitor your core temperature, Make sure the temps don't go over 65c and your good. If they do then well come back and well try a different set of numbers for a 3Ghz clock.
     
    Kongol says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page