1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overcloked my q6600 to 3.4ghz):) (is it ok)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Azazel, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    [​IMG]

    doest look all look ok :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2008
  2. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Have you done any stress tests to see if it is stable?
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  3. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    not yet....only did it like half an hour ago...:)
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,866 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,710
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Looks decent...stress test it and change the title. ;)
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  5. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Make sure to stress it with the new Prine95, it utilizes all four cores, and saves you the trouble of having to run 4 copies of the original.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  6. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    ok...well do...is 4 hours ok...:)
     
  7. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    kk will do :)
     
  8. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    The longer the better. 4 hours will give you a quick result, but as for long term use, it is normally better to run it overnite or so. Also, just noticed (like Kursah said) the title says OC'd to 2.4 (from 2.4?) More like 3.4
    :toast:
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  9. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
  10. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    oops my mistake thx
     
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I usually turn on Prime before I go to bed or before school or before bed and when I get home from school. I usually just play TF2 or something when its a weekend or I just feel like overclocking.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  12. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    can i be on the com whilst doing the stress test?..i need to do some work :(
     
  13. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thx...hehe....i need to do some work so :(
     
  14. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Azazel says thanks.
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea I can run Prime and go on the internet

    It might fail tho while your doing something because something is supost to be going to prime but its going to w/e your doing so it might fail. Its happend to me.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  16. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    kk thx il just be using access....so i think il be ok :)
     
  17. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Very true. Another reason why its best to run at night while you're asleep.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  18. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    if it fails il just do some other college crap :)
     
  19. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
  20. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,530 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Yeah 25.5 is the latest.

    What do you get in 06 with your CPU oc'd to 3.4 and your GPU oc'd to w/e?
     
  21. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Well looks like it's been updated since I ran it last. Time to update and see if I can tweak mine a little more. I had mine at 3.4, but recently backed it down to 3.0 when I upgraded to vista. Got a LAN this coming weekend, so I got to get it blazing at top speed again:rockout:
     
  22. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    what did you have your voltage at..mine just fail..got a blue screen :(
     
  23. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thx...still haven't had a chance to do 3dmark06...it just failed :(
     
  24. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,530 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    I had mine at like 1.3xx if it's of any help.
     
  25. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,530 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    With my X3350 at 3.6Ghz, its stable enough to run 06 yet it isnt stable enough to play a game or do word. :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page