1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

partition to partition copy

Discussion in 'Storage' started by freaksavior, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    my dad has a 160gb hdd that is almost full, im thinking of buying a 500 gb 7200.12 drive and giving my dad my 7200.11

    but i want to do a partition to partition copy so i don't have to manually copy everything over to the new drive so what software wil let me copy everything from the 7200.11 to the 7200.12 then from the 160gb hitachi to the 7200.11?

    Thanks :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,776 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,661
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Seagate Discwizard will iirc, it's made by Acronis so that should work...though iirc when I transferred partitions/info from my old 500GB seagate to my new WD640GB AAKS it kept similar size consistency of the partition(s)...allowing me to adjust slightly.

    I know there are other ways, you might try a toolset. Something that can "mirror" your info to the other drive. When I used Discwizard, all I did was copy, remove the 500GB and restart...it was like I never changed drives except for the noticable speed diff between the two drives (the WD is almost twice as fast as the ol' Seagate 7200.9) and more free space. That was nice...it did take a long time, but I had about 300GB worth of stuff to move and two partitions and intall of Vista x64 SP1.

    :toast:
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Thank m8,

    would you go with the 7200.12? or someting else? had really good luck with seagate so far.

    the 160gb is going to be my mbp backup disk
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    you can use norten ghost ,but in this case you see you hard drive as 160g only , so after that try windows boot and you create partitions for the left space
     
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,776 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,661
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Seagate is good stuff...I haven't messed with the .12's, but I've messed with .9's, .10's and .11's all were good. The biggest improvement was from .9 to .10, quieter, faster, NCQ, etc. Good drives, I gotta say my WD 640 AAKS converted me to liking WD again...can't complain! I think you'll be fine with whatever you choose from Seagate, Western Digital or Samsung...I'd say get what has the best price for the size you're after tbh...the performance differences won't be very far apart. Especially with the few platters and higher platter densities used in newer drives...all of them perform similarly which is great!

    My 640 averages around 95MB/s and 12.5ms in HD Tach, where my old 500GB 7200.9 got 54MB/s and 17ms. I just installed a pair of 40GB WD400's for a cheap RAID0, they are about the same performance as the single 640GB, 104MB/s, but the latency is worse! 18ms. Still happy none-the-less.

    Hope that helps! :toast:
     
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    So it will make a new 160gb partition on the new drive, then i will have to create another partiton and merge them?

    okay, thank m8, i will probably get the 7200.12 then. or maybe i should get a vraptor .... naw 7200.12 :)
    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    http://www.paragon-software.com/home/dc-personal/copy_partition.html

    found that, but im a bit skeptical.

    when I do this it HAS to work the FIRST time. cant have a hiccup or a screw up.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    nobdy? else got a suggestion?

    the drive will be here Thursday.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,678 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,074
    I use Norton Ghost. It will basically clone from one drive onto another no matter what's on the install drive or the size. As long as the input drive can fit the data you are putting on it, it works great.
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
  9. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    ok, so two votes for ghost.

    Like i said before, it needs to work the first time.

    that does a partition to partion copy so i dont have to reinstall the os ,drivers, game apps, and files right?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    suraswami and freaksavior say thanks.
  11. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    sweet! I like acronis software much better than norton, did not know acronis had one to do it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,678 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,074
    Well. I use Norton Ghost off of Hirens Boot CD. It's "Dos" based and works easy. Just select "clone partition" set output drive, set input drive and have it do it's thing. It will take everything from one drive (os, apps, etc.) and clone them to the other. Once done, boot from the new drive and the computer won't know the difference. I now keep a spare HDD with a tweaked/updated copy of Windows on it and when I want to do a reinstall on my computer, I just hook up the backup drive and clone it all to my system o/s drive, reinstall done. *I'm not very fond of Norton either, but this is one program of thiers that is simple and works amazingly well. :cool:
     
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,163 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  14. mon74 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Ensenada, Mexico
    +1 with erocker

    I too have run norton ghost from hiren's bootcd, it's pretty straight forward to use, and doesn't matter the size of the disc's, as long as the primary partition it's not bigger than the target disc.

    :toast:
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
  15. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    okay, well thanks guys. i guess i'll use ghost then.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    sure i agree with erocker , just like i say before my friend , i am use it and it is give 100% mirror with no error
     
  17. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  18. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,306 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,189
    Sea tools clone mode is easy. Plus you can reallocate partition size.


    I used it when a drive started failing on a machine at work a couple weeks ago. Took longer to the the covers off the IBM than to do the clone and cleanup.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  19. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    acronis migrate easy 7 = awesome
     
  20. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Ok, tried out ghost, didn't work. it was a complete fail.

    Tried acronis, got better results but i cant boot from the drive because i had it installed with a raid setup. so anytime i use the 7200.11 drive i have the option for intel raid which boots the system but if i choose the 7200.11 it wont boot. same thing when i move it all to 7200.12 except i dont get a intel raid option after the clone.

    suggestions?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    I just came from Raided 36gb Raptors to a Single Barracuda 500gb drive......You won't be able to boot off of the new drive because the OS is loading the raid drivers..not the regular SATA or IDE drivers....everything copies....no errors at all...but you will not be able to boot.....I finally was able to boot but had to use Paragon Partition manager to do so......every time the rig would need to be booted up.......bottom line....reinstall your OS......and be done with it.

    Hope it helps. :)
     
  22. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  23. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    no, not the case.

    I have one drive which is my 500gb as my os, 2 x 320gb drives in raid. i want to keep the raid because its my data, but the 500 is my os.

    if i transfer the contents of the drive it say mbr not found. if i use the 7200.11 it works fine, but not on the 7200.12

    so a to quickly sum it up.

    7200.11 is os. want to move it to 7200.12 and keep raid setup.

    if i do the copy it wont boot. why?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    bump?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Go to the Seagate site and grab the Max Blast or Disc Wizard soft.....designed by Acronis for Seagate drives to do exactly what you want it to do. :)

    Hope it helps. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page