1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom ii X4 965 BE cores not working equally?

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by garyinhere, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Couldn't really find a help thread where this would fit. I am crunching and put my work load to 80% of the proc 100% of the time and started to monitor temps and then noticed that Cpu0 is between 30% and 40% while the remaining three cores are working @ 80%? Is this normal? I usually oc @ 3.9 but have had stability issues and down clocked to 3.8 could this be the problem? Temps are in range and voltage is @ 1.5 I have noticed that I can get my system stable at 3.9 the majority of the time but would crash from time to time... any help is appreciated and if this is a stupid question i apologize in advance;)
     
  2. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    If your using 1.5v it better be under a good water setup. You did not post the exact temperatures but the manufactures max temp for a PII is 62C.
     
  3. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    57 degrees @ 100% load
     
  4. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Your heating her up at 1.5v. You cant get 3.9GHz under that? Ouch. Maybe time to look at some water cooling. Have you bumped your nb voltage at all?
    Edit:
    could you give us some screens for reference?
     
  5. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    I was mistaken... I turned the voltage to auto when I clocked her down to 3.8 Under 80% load she is running @ 1.437V and 56 degrees... I don't know how to post screen shots on the forum yet sorry:banghead:
     
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Go to www.techpowerup.org and upload the image, and then paste the IMG link into your post.
    Or download and use TPUCapture.
     
    garyinhere says thanks.
  7. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    This morning though my Cpu0 is fine?[​IMG]
     
  8. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
  9. neoreif

    neoreif

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Las Islas Filipinas
    The "glitch" may have been caused by the OC! Just monitor at what speed you would gain 24/7 stability and your all set!:toast:

    Oh and BTW, please enclose your uploaded image code in so that we can automatically see the image in your post!:)
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
    blkhogan says thanks.
  10. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Well this is weird. I've been monitoring the Cpu0 since it started behaving and found that once I open firefox Cpu0 dropped down to 20%-40%? But, once I close the program it jumps back up to 80%
    Here is an image with firefox on... simular to what was happening last night.
    http://www.techpowerup.org/uploaded.php?file=100418/tpu1.png
     
  11. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,304 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,134
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    I don't know if you've already done this, but if not:
    Open up BOINC, go to Advanced-->Preferences, and set CPU usage percent to 100%. Also enter "0" where it says "While processor usage is less than: "
     
    neoreif and blkhogan say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Just getting ready to say that. :)
    Whats your memory timings and volts? Is the memory set to "auto" in the BIOS? Your core voltage should be enough to hold you at your clocks, each chip is different though. Do you get any BSOD's when it reboots or shuts down? We'll get her straitened out. Lots of us here have experience with what you have. Just monitor it and see what it does. We will go from there. :toast:
    You could also try dropping your multi to 18 or 18.5, and up the FSB slowly. Im learning that my 2 965's like that FSB increase over a multi oc. Try drpping the multi to 18 and throw a 215 or so FSB at it and see what she does. 215 FSB x 18 Multi = 3.870GHz.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
    neoreif says thanks.
  13. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    My memory is OC'd my timings are 9-9-9-27 Dram is at 1.64V... I've dropped the mult and upped the fsb but my proc hates the fsb being messed with... right now I have it set at x19 with 200 fsb at auto volts witch is putting it around 1.443V and 56 degrees under 80% load.
     
  14. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    my Nbvoltage is on auto don't know good base to start from?
    :confused:
     
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    If its not crashing the cpu is stable more than likely its an os or program glitch.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page