1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post your 3dMark06 (and Vantage) HD 4K Series Results

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by freaksavior, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. xkm1948

    xkm1948

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    406 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    eugene
    That's werid!

    I used to use Rivatuner to tune the fun speed of 3870. I could only use fixed fun settings. Is it possible to use auto-tune for 4870 now?
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
  3. WildCat87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Add this

    I will claim the first 3DMark06 single core score on this list. Hopefully I did everything right. :)

    7566 - WildCat87 - AMD Opteron 148 @ 2.8GHz - ATi Radeon HD 4850 @ 680 Core 1125 Mem - Windows XP

    [​IMG]

    ORB Link
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2008
  4. CBOT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Add This

    Add this

    16967 - CBOT - E7200 @ 4.1Ghz 4870 @ 790 Core 1100 Mem XP

    [​IMG]

    Compare Link : Klick*16967*Klick

    Damm now GPU must OC for more Points, my CPU goes not Higher:mad:under Air.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2008
  5. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    3dmark06 - 18,553

    Q6600 @ 3.6gz
    2x2gb DDR2 800mzh 1:1
    2x 4850 @ 700/1050
     
  6. CBOT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    :cry:I need a Quad when i see your Score and my, but Nice Scrores with your Sys.
     
  7. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Thanks, I want to break 20k something about solid even numbers...
     
  8. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Nice score dude but, for it get in this thread's 1st post, you need to take a screenie of your desktop with both CPU-Z and GPU-Z as well as the score (doesn't matter if it's the orb page or the 3D06 program, or both). Check CBOT's post right above yours: that's what's needed.

    Also, and this is directed @ CBOT, and WildCat87 as well: please remember to put "Add this" before the pic so that the original poster is able to find the posts that are to be updated without having to read them all.
     
    WildCat87 says thanks.
  9. CBOT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Thx, i have Edit my Post i think now he Find it better .
     
    HTC says thanks.
  10. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Add this

    4870 @ stock. E6600 @ 3.4 I feel it's a little low but add it anyway

    [​IMG]
     
  11. WildCat87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks for looking out. ;)

    I also added my ORB link to my post just in case anyone wants to check it out.
     
  12. Crazykooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
    You need a *CPU-Z screenshot, and the reason GPU-Z doesn't read correctly is because you are most likely using the 8.7 beta drivers.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2008
  14. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I think you mean he needs a CPU-Z, has the GPU-Z.
     
    erocker says thanks.
  15. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    @ erocker...nice avatar...

    ... in the process of updating this. give me about 10ish mins

    updated...

    if something is wrong forgive me im about to fall asleep and i have a cold... anywho its updated
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. xkm1948

    xkm1948

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    406 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    eugene
    Eh, 17412>17405, right?

    I should be No.2
     
  17. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    yeahhhhhhh you got mine wrong. but its ok
     
  18. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    [​IMG]
     
  19. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,747 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
    is this ok?
    core@790mhz, mem@1055mhz
    phenom@2.7ghz

    the 8.7 beta drivers (8.520) makes GPU-Z go bannana
    [​IMG]
     
  20. RuDisturb3d New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You got my score incorrect, its actually 19,455
     
  21. CBOT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    :D Nice you Type my GPU has 900Mhz, that is what i would but i have only790Mhz at this moment.
     
  22. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Add me :)

    [​IMG]

    3dm06
    850 core

    1100 mem

    :toast:

    EDIT VANTAGE TOO:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2008
  23. CBOT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Add This

    *UPDATE*

    17103 - CBOT - E7200 @ 4.1Ghz 4870 @ 800 Core 1100 Mem XP

    [​IMG]

    Compare Link :Klick*17103*Klick
     
  24. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Your resolution is completely wrong and therefore all your results. I knew there was something wrong with your ridiculously good results since I couldnt touch them with better clocks.

    edit: okay maybe only this one
     
  25. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Yup, ghost is right, your using 1280x768 which = a invalid score in this thread... sorry m8
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page