1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with 6950 PCS++ "Flashing"

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by omergurlek, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. omergurlek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    How will we prove this though? I tried to flash that bios to 6970 myself, then flashed back to 6950 using the techpowerup easy-flash tool, so my BIOS is "modified" according to their standards.
     
  2. Kai Hohiro New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As long as you have the original bios back on it, I doubt it will matter.
     
  3. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,935 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Odd how the title says it unlocks the shaders but then makes no other mention of it in the article and specs it without a shader count
     
  4. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Two things about this advertise:

    First. There is no information about unlocking shaders beside the title. "Unlocking" might mean that you get 880 MHz of power and not 1536 shaders.

    Second. "* Specifications subject to change without notice. " - at the end of advertise. There is no way that Powercolor will give the money back. This is very lawyer friendly note for Powercolor, TUL and other producers. I hate when they did that.
     
  5. Kai Hohiro New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The asterisk is only next to the Modern Warfare game, which would imply it only applies to that(which is also what happened, MW2 is not included with the card).

    In these cases it really is the best to simply communicate with the company and be adamant but polite about it. That works more often than people would think.

    Just saying "well you're screwed" doesn't solve anything.
     
  6. bill213 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just recieved my pcs++ today no shaders... what a bummer... first and last powercolor card. i rma'ed it to newegg.
     
  7. Raistlin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My card should arrive tomorrow or Saturday. Obviously I'm distressed by this situation, however has anyone tried this?

    courtesy of blkdoutgsxr at overclocker.net

    If I'm not mistaken, having to reinstall drivers is how the conventional flash works? If so, maybe it's the same here? While that would kind of reduce the convenience we assumed the selectable BIOS gave us ... as long as it works, hey I think we can manage.


    If anyone has the card on hand please give this a shot!!!
     
  8. omergurlek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok wait, I didn't understand this though. So do I have to reinstall drivers to reset the card's bios, and then try switching to 1st slot and check using the newest CPU-Z? (not GPU-Z?)

    Or, do I have to reinstall drivers of the card after I switched the bios slot?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011
  9. Raistlin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't test yet, but it sounds like after switching the BIOS you need to reinstall the drivers? So I assume 1) switch BIOS 2) reboot 3) reinstall drivers 4) check it?

    After reinstalling the drivers not sure if a reboot is needed. As for CPU-Z ... I assume he meant GPU-Z?
     
  10. omergurlek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well, I'll try both just to be safe ^^

    I really hope it works! :D

    However, the thing I'm worried about is that, a friend sent me his 1st bios (the 6970 one) on his 6950 PCS++, and mine didn't flash to it, and it was a different bios than what I had originally.
     
  11. Raistlin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not sure what to say if you've actually been flashing stuff yourself. I'm a n00b to this. Hopefully you can get your card back to it's original configuration.




    Doing a little digging regarding the original issue, amongst numerous posts I've found this:

    http://www.47r-squad.com/showthread...6950-into-a-6970!!&p=7139&viewfull=1#post7139

    It sounds like for the people doing their own flashing (on other cards), many people have ran into a situation where they need to reinstall the drivers for the flash to 'take'. I'm hoping that this is simply the same case.
     
  12. omergurlek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well, manual flashing didn't work for me at all. It first gave me "subsystem IDs mismatch" at first, and when I force-flashed, my PC didn't boot at all. So nope, I cannot flash to a 6970 BIOS with my card at all.

    And yeah, I can probably get it to original configuration. I saved my original BIOS before doing anything.
     
  13. bill213 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ive just tryed it every which way and no shader increase.. only dif i get from position 1 and 2 is 800 clock or 880. ive uninstalled the drivers and reinstalled then with the switch both ways and still the same. gpu-z version 5.1 shows 1408 shaders no matter which way the switch is. as far as cpuz it doesnt show the shaders for me there greyed out... anyone know a phone number for pcs thats mot in taiwan lol?
     
  14. omergurlek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Just a question: what is your "BIOS version" in GPU-Z, and is OpenCL enabled (has tick) at the very bottom?
     
  15. bill213 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bios version 013.010.000.007.039362
    opencl has check
     
  16. bill213 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just called them there tech support is not in lol,they took my number there gonna call me back
     
  17. omergurlek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Are you by any chance using the 2. switch right now?

    My Bios is 013.010.000.002.000000 and OpenCL checked.

    There might be a problem with OpenCL'ed cards.
     
  18. bill213 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    position 1 gives me the 880
     
  19. omergurlek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yeah you currently using that?
     
  20. bill213 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes
     
  21. omergurlek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok got it. I might not be using stock bios right now. Gotta update my bios version when I fix that
     
  22. bill213 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the correct bios version number for the position 1 that is supposed to have the shaders unlocked 013.010.000.007.039362 i spoke to powercolor and they confirmed i have the correct bios. They dont have an answer for the problem there working on it.. they said three other ppl called in with this problem.They said they will contact me by tomorrow.They were actually really cool. He also told me that once you reinstall the drivers for each switch setting you should'nt have to do it again if you want to switch the postion between 1 and 2.
     
  23. thesmokingman

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's kind of a bogus step, reinstalling drivers that is. With the bios switched, the system will see for our intent and purposes, a new card and will then install the proper driver. If you actually had to reinstall when you flipped the switch... you'd have to redo that everytime you flipped back right? Reinstall = uninstall, then install?

    It seems the decision to make the change happened at the top and the little people haven't been informed yet. That or something happened during production?

    Or...

    AMD finally got around to fuse cutting the shaders, doh!
     
  24. bill213 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    according to powercolor once you install the drivers on each switch setting you dont have to do it again if you decide to flip the switch.... also if new drivers are released you need to install them on both switch settings also.
     
  25. PowerColor PowerColor Rep

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Sorry guys about this issue, we are looking into this!

    We are checking our production records, the GPU's are suposed to be hand picked (pre tested) to run with all shadders enabled!

    If you guys dont have a fully shadder GPU, you can RMA the card to get a good one.
    I will be asking for the performance bios (full shadders enabled) if you guys want to try to reflash the card.

    I will keep you posted!
     
    AsRock, scooby609, Raistlin and 2 others say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page