1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

problem with asus p5n-e sli

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ste2425, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    Well i have acquired a used asus p5n-e sli and it was tested and fully functional when i bought it, i picked it up and saw it working, now i got home built it with my own components and nothing pops up on screen. I dont have a case speaker to see if it makes any beeps and there isn't one on-board. Checked and re-checked connections for dust etc, all the power cables are hooked up, the green light comes on all fans spin up the lights on the LAN light up like they should so im stumped as to what to do. Tried my ram, cpu and gpu on my other mobo and all is dandy, only thing i can think of is this is an sli board, my gpu is ati would it work? but even so it should support any brand of gpu as a single card right?

    Im realy annoyed at this guys i got a new toy and carn't get it to work please please please help

    edit: well there is one thing i haven't tested, i was using my old cpu, an intel E2180 thats been in storeage since i got this E8200 could it be that? either not supported or damaged? ill try my current cpu which is in my rig now and i no is working
     
  2. Timonthy New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    It shouldn't be the ATI card on an SLI board, single card should work just fine.

    Are you using the E8200? Could be the board needing an BIOS update.
     
    Solaris17 and ste2425 say thanks.
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Try to run the board with the 8200,1 stick ram, and PSU and see if it will post
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ok ill give it a go may be a while as i have to take apart the rig im using now as im using some of the same parts, if it don't work how the hell can i do a bios update? if i tried to boot with no cpu would it start to post or would that kill it?
     
  5. Timonthy New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    the board wont POST without a CPU, if it really is a BIOS problem, you'll have to get an older CPU and do it then.
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Starting with no CPU doesnt do anything but not post. ALSO take out your CMOS battery for like 15 minutes and see if that helps
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ok thanks another thing i noticed that might help you guys diagnose it, you no when theres no cable plugged in your monitor says check cable? well when i plug it into the gpu that message goes it just keeps going to standby, and brandon ive tried that bud but thanks. ill try with my other cpu and get back to you guys.
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,061 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    It could be the E2180 is damaged, but I doubt it isn't supported, and if it isn't supported the E8200 definitely won't be supported, but both should work with a BIOS update.

    Usually when there is power, but the computer doesn't actually do anything, that is usually the PSU in my experience.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    well im back and what im about to say will support your statement. No change at all, does exactly the same thing, but i no my e2180 isn't damaged as i put that in my other system and its working now as i type. Ive emailed the guy i bought it off to see if he can remember updating the bios and if he did what version i did it too. so what should i do if he did update it to a version that should support my cpu, and what if he didnt?

    plus my psu is 500w with 30amps on the +12v surly thats enough just for a new mobo? everything else is the same and its powering my rig fine now?
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  11. Timonthy New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    ^+1
    An extremely cheap celly should do the job if the BIOS is outdated.
     
  12. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    right ok well ill search round for one, just wait till the guy i bought it of repplies just incase he tells me he updated it to a bios that should support my cpu's. What would you guys do then? just incase?
     
  13. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    eh i had one of those boards for a while i found mine to be sketchy at best.
    i had the same problem you did with the failure to post with no video,
    usualy moving the ram around, posting with one stick then putting the other 3 back in would work most of the time till it randomly decided not to post and i had to do the whole memory switch aroo again.

    my advice return the board or something and get a newer intel based board i was blown away by the p45 board i got
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,061 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    Well the E2180 has been supported since BIOS 0608, which is from 2007. There were only a few BIOS versions before that that didn't support the E2180, so I would hope the BIOS isn't that old, but it certainly is a possibility.

    If the PSU is powering a rig now, it probably isn't the issue, but I'd swap it out with a spare if you have one available, just to make sure.

    I still use this board, with an E3200 in it currently, and an X3220 before that. You might be on to something, I had the exact same symptoms(powers on but no video and no POST) caused by the RAM, I totally forgot about this. If you are using RAM that is rated for higher than 1.8v, it might be causeing this behavior. That is what I found when I was running the Patiot Vipers in mine. They were rated for 2.1v, and gave the same issues as the OP when the board was booted after a fresh CMOS clear, or whenever the memory voltage was set to auto. I had to put a cheap 512MB stick rated for 1.8v in the board by itself first. Boot the computer to the BIOS, then manually set the voltage to 2.0v, then save the settings and reboot. Then shut the machine down and replace the 512MB stick with the actual RAM, and it booted fine every time after...until I reset the CMOS...

    I keep that 512MB stick laying around just for this reason. I've also had this same problem with my 965P, P35, and P45 boards...oddly all ASUS boards...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    this is what my ram modules have written on them Transcend 507930-2411, and on the chip it has tq243pcf8. Ithas no mention of voltage anywhere on the module. Ive searched google with both them 'codes' to noavail and searched through the transcend website to no avail. I dont think there supported after looking through the manual, could that be the problem? i have 2x2gb sticks ddr2 800 5-5-5-[7t] written on the sticker
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ive had my fair share of "RAM picky" boards! this may be just the case. i had to order three different types of RAM when i bought my Abit IN8 SLI board.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ok well errrr choices, what would be cheaper try to ram or new cpu? whats most likely?

    edit i actually forgot to put ram in my current mobo when i last put it back together just now and it did exactly the same thing, i shat my self thinking i broke this one too
     
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I would return the board and get a P45 like others have mentioned. IMO!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    aye so would i but the prices on them i can not afford especially after spending money on this. It may be three years old and in your eyes supper old tech put for me this is the first high endboard, or high-er end board then my current one ive ever had, it would work out cheaper to get this thing running. plus i need two new tyres for the car...
     
  20. Timonthy New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Ironically all my boards swallowed the RAM happily, probably because Ive stuck with Intel/ATI/VIA chipsets..

    Though the problem is can he return the board, P45 is always better, but bit more expensive even used.



    Anyways, ack to the OP, so your old set up with the BIOSTAR doesn't POST either? Looks like either the PSU blown or you kiiled the RAM. Whoops.
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmm well what i would do first is get a SUPPORTED set of ram from the motherboards manual then test again. also keep trying to get in touch with the previous owner for his stuff
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,061 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    Hmmm... All the Transcend I've used always is JDEC complient, which means it will boot at 1.8v in pretty much any board. Can you put it in your other board and get a CPUz screenshot of the SPD tab?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ok cpuz shot comeing up, and when i said my biostar board didnt boot was because i forgot to put the ram, i was just saying it behaved exactly like the asus board is
     
  24. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    [​IMG]
     
  25. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,061 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    Damn, it is 1.8v RAM, so that shoots my idea down.:(

    Though that still doesn't mean it isn't just and incompatibility with the RAM.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page