1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

red CPU led

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by iNgsane, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. iNgsane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, i had only transfered my hardware to another case and now when i start it up i get the red cpu led and nothing shows onscreen, help please.
    specs:
    -sabertooth p67
    -i7 2600k
    -corsair vengeance 8gb
     
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    SO you can not get to the bios?
     
  3. iNgsane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no :/
     
  4. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,246 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,424
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    How is the CPU cooler? Not mounted to (un)tight?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. iNgsane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cpu cooler was mounted, tight, even removed it after, to check the cpu, same problem, and no signs of visible damage to cpu or mb.
     
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    Were you sure to use the mobo risers ( in between the mobo and the case) when you remounted to the other case?
    You didn't forget the 8 pin connector did you?
    The error (progression)lights on mobo stop at the CPU light correct?

    Also did you use the 3 pin fan connector that is nearest to the 8 pin connector? If not you have to use the 3 pin CPU fan connector nearest to the 8 pin connector on the mobo or no post.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  7. iNgsane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the mb was put correctly, i did not forget the 8 pin connector, fan is connected and yes, the only light that turns on is the CPU led.....dead cpu? :/
     
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    well that is what the mobo is stating that the CPU is at fault.
     
  9. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Make sure nothing is shorting the motherboard and that you have used the correct motherboard spacers for that case.

    Im not saying youve done this but ive come personally across a few people who have just screwed motherboards straight into a case without using the raised spacers... or have put in spacers that arent needed shorting out the back of the mobo with the metal of the case.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  10. iNgsane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the case is a carbide 500r, the spacers are already built in
     
  11. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    340 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    have u try removing all components out of case and try it all out?? reseat all components..then get back to us..
     
  12. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    My Z77 does this when the cpu cooler is to tight
     
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,805 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Sounds like a CPU mounting issue. try to take the cooler and CPU out and putting it back in.

    have you tried a BIOS reset?
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    One can only assume you are running an aftermarket cooler, try a stock cooler.
     
  15. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I'm not familiar with that particular case but unless it only takes like one motherboard form factor then it cant have it all hard "built in" or youd get some sort of short when using either atx-matx etc as the holes are spaced differently for different motherboard layouts... you sure one of the spacer mounts "built in" arent touching the back of your board where they shouldnt and are shorting it out?

    Only reason im asking is because ive had a very similar fault to this and it was from a new install where a screw dropped down the back/side of the motherboard and shorted it to the case.

    either that or a possibly the CPU is mounted incorrectly (bent pin etc)
     
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    something as simple as a tiny piece of fluff can cause this. Remove fluff, board boots up.

    make sure cooler backplate is oriented correctly.

    Good luck. :p
     
  17. iNgsane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've removed the motherboard from the case and tried to turn it on, on top of cardboard with 1 stick of ram and the same thing happens, red cpu led....
     
  18. iNgsane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i'm pretty sure it's either the cpu or mb that died on me...could use help on finding out which one, so i dont end up buying an unnecessary component.
     
  19. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Reset your cmos?

    Did you try a stock cooler yet?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. iNgsane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i havnt reset cmos, not even sure how to do that on this board, i didnt have a stock cooler before and there was no problem, not sure what diference that would make
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  21. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    If the cooler is to tight, it might have damaged the mobo, etc. trying a stock cooler that might put less pressure on the board if you can.

    First thing I would have done if this happened to me is to reset the cmos. When in doubt, take it back to the "factory default"! :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,246 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,424
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    @iNgsane, most likely the BIOS will be reset if you take out the battery of the motherboard.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Anyone have an extra stock 115x cooler laying around to loan? I know I don't =/
     
  24. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    i have the one off my core i5 2550k that has not even been used. be happy to let the op have it but depends where they live and how much shiping would be.
     
  25. iNgsane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i've reset cmos, still red CPU led.... :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page