1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire HD7950 Dual X OC 950mhz Edition

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by SonDa5, May 29, 2012.

  1. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Although it would be awesome if you could unlock the shaders...
    These bios I believe are for unlocked clocks, better memory timings, and increased voltages for better performance and better overclocking. Since he has his card water cooled and temps are not a problems, these should be great.
    Mathragh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    From my experience with this bios, it just unlocks clocks in CCC to a max of 2000/2500. Most cards can't do over 1125mhz without some voltage so for most this bios isn't necessary if they don't want to add voltage. I find it does help with compatability issues with some overclocking utilities and CCC.
    Mathragh says thanks.
  3. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Allrighty, thanks.

    I cannot seem to get my card stable at 1200MHz even when throwing 1,25V at it, so I guess its not really of use in that case. Soz for hijacking the thread btw :p

    Edit: Awesome clocks on that WC-ed card btw!
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    Check voltage under load with GPU-Z. Your card just might have bad vdroop like mine.
  5. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  6. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    I wonder if I could find a chinese person who could get these bios?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    this might be the case, i noticed the voltage occasionally drop by about 0,03V at times when running everything at stock. not alot I can do about that except for raising the voltage even higher I guess.
  8. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    That would be great if you could. I have noticed that when you upload a GPUZ bios it doesn't always show in the VGA BIOS library here at TPU. There might be a possibility that somebody in CHina has uploaded the BIOS to TPU but it hasn't been put out for down load yet.
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  9. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344

    My Sapphire HD7950 950mhz edition shows 2048 shaders as well. Got to be a way to get to them. :banghead:



    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  10. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    I am going through my bitcoin connections. There are a lot of people in china that use bitcoin. I am hoping I can find these bios for you, and if they work, everyone.
    SonDa5 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    AMD has just recently greatly improved crossfire performance for HD7950.
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2012
  12. bartsrevolution New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yesterday i get my own 7970 reference sapphire pcb lsames like yours

    Asic shows 67 % and stock V = 1.17 :/

    On air get 1200mv/1230 mhz /1900 memory

    Water 1300mv/ 1300 mhz :?

    http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3652490 no cheats from amd drivers :)


    I confusing, cuz it`s overclock high but in furmark eat 300 wats (only graphic card) witch 1.3 mv (ek fc 7970) gpu temp 47 , vrm 50
  13. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    67% Asic score may make it a great over clocker with better cooling like water or liquid nitrogen.

    You could probably ease up on the memory speed and push the gpu speed more. 1900mhz is extremely fast.
  14. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Not that it was ever a bad option but your probably wouldn't of reached those clocks without it. I just got the saphire 7970 OC. I have an artic accellero on it with the stock sapphire vrm heatsinks. The gpu max's at 60c at 1150 core and stock volts. Not that accellero's are known for their good vrm temps but my OC is limited by my vrm temps.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,790 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I just wonder if SonDa5 flipped it to the 2nd BIOS. He refers to it as 950Mhz. The 2nd BIOS is clocked at 1000/1450 that is the "real" OC Edition.
  16. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Does it matter with the uber high clocks he has? I have mine on the 2nd bios because it allows me to oc beyond the ccc limits in ab.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,790 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well exactly. The 2nd BIOS already puts you at a very high base clock to overclock from;)
  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,675 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,834
    Location:
    Oregon
    SonDa5 says thanks.
  19. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    My card came with the same BIOS on both switches and I contaced Sapphire about it to see if I could get the "over clock" bios that you mentioned and after a week and a half of emails I finally got a BIOS dated from May of this year (newer than what came with my card).


    I was told that there is only 1 BIos for my card and it is on both switches.

    If you have the BIOS please hook me up with it. I'd like to try it.
  20. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    I have a 7970, not a 7950, so my bios wont work for you. I will upload them to TPU if they havn't been already. There are in fact two different bios. One clocked at 950 core with locked ccc limits, and one with 1000 core and unlocked ccc limits.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    Thanks but I want to try the "2nd" BIOS for my HD7950. I have never seen it.
  22. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Decided to get a full cover reference HD7970 block for my HD7950! :)


    My initial test.


    [​IMG]


    Watercool HEATKILLER® GPU-X³ 79X0 Ni-Bl

    28C ambient temps.

    11+ minute test at 1205/1575
    VDDC set to 1.16
    Board Power Li at +15


    [​IMG]




    I thought the Heatkiller block would do better on the VRM temps.

    Also during my Furmark run there are some low spots on the temps and that happened when I pinched on my Swiftech Apogee HD CPU block tube that goes directly to the reservoir. I ran it like this with the Swiftech MCW-7900 block and temps seemed fine but the Heatkiller is much more restrictive and when I pinch on that 3rd reservoir hose the water is forced to go to the GPU block instead and the increased water pressure cools the card down.

    I can't find my Apogee HD block screw in plug so I had to leave the output flowing for now.
    When I find that plug I am going to reconfigure my loop and hope to lower temps.
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2012
    cadaveca says thanks.
  23. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    you make me want to water cool my computer...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    I think that VRMs temperature are like that because most blocks don't provide water flow to the VRM area, they just dissipate heat with some copper contact.

    I may be wrong though.

    [​IMG]

    Either it doesn't get water or it gets a very tiny amount.

    [​IMG]
  25. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    It is getting water but I think flow gets some what restricted in flow rate because of the design. I am going to re route my tube flow and hope to improve temps.

    Also my card is over clocked like a beast so the high temps are expected but I was hoping for lower but the temps are still decent for the over clock with water cooling.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page