1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SSD instead of Raid0 HDDs...

Discussion in 'Storage' started by HiSpeed, Nov 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Aquinis can be the patient voice of reason. I am all about the dramatic here.

    For the love of god do not let Windows XP, much less not a clean install, touch a sweet new Samsung 8xx SSD! Why don't you just use punch cards?

    Seriously, dude, XP can't even align that thing properly. Also do you even have SATA 3? An older SSD may make more sense.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,423 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,162
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Not if he isn't willing to use AHCI and re-install windows anyways. Running an SSD in IDE mode is absurd and old software raid might be worse. :roll: Being a C2D rig, I bet that it is SATA2.
     
  3. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Oh. Yeah. So this is "even worse". Heh.
     
  4. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Aquinus and Wrigleyvillain (and the other persons not experienced with a raid0) please stay out of my topic, I'm not here to use 7 or 8 instead of my XP...
     
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,043 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,262
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    ....but they are right. You need to get off your XP high horse and face the facts whether you like it or not. Another factor that is going to come into this is how much data you actually have on that raid0 array. Because depending on how much, your looking at possibly getting a single high capacity SSD, which will cost you quite a bit.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  6. acerace

    acerace

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    252 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Good luck then. :toast:
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  7. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    No !
    I'm only expecting an answer like:
    1. No, it's not possible because of this...
    2. Yes, it's possible in doing that...
    Why they don't speak about Linux or Apple also...:rolleyes:

    May be a solution could be to use SSD + HDD...
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,423 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,162
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You asked for a solution so we gave you one. If you're not willing to accept the answers provided then you shouldn't keep asking. I also know a lot about SSDs and RAID-0, a lot more than you might think. I also like to think that having a degree in Computer Science says that I don't just know how it works, by why it works and why it does what it does. So I'm insulted that you think so low of me that your word is the last word. I work on computers every day for a living, I like to think I know what I'm talking about.

    I didn't recommend Linux because it's very obvious that you have applications that require Windows so I wouldn't even try to derail that train because it never left the station. Your resistance to Windows 7 is unfounded IMHO and I don't think that I've heard one real legitimate reason for not upgrading to Windows 7 which is what is frustrating me and the other users here to help you. You don't want to upgrade, fine, but don't expect people to try to help you when you insist on using a dead (it already died, that ship has sailed,) operating system, then there is little for us to do other than tell you that you're making a critical mistake.

    I never said you can't use XP, but it will most likely still require a clean installation which is why I'm recommending that you upgrade to 7 because you have to do a clean installation anyways and what is better than having a version of Windows that actually has security and stability updates regularly.

    If you don't want my help, fine. You don't need to have it. :mad:

    By the way, I do run a RAID and I have a RAID-0 and RAID-5 on my machine locally and my RAID-0 is two SSDs. :slap:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • raid.jpg
      raid.jpg
      File size:
      78.1 KB
      Views:
      241
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  9. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    :shadedshu Aquinus, don't mix your ego and my need...
     
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Pfft. Good luck dude. You're gonna need it.
     
    Aquinus and MxPhenom 216 say thanks.
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,423 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,162
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're confusing "ego" with "knowledge and experience". Good luck with your problem. I'm done trying to help you. :mad:
     
  12. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    I don't confuse anything...
    FYI: your father was not born when I touched my first computer... (that was to get my D. Sc. in Applied Mathematics)
    :laugh:
     
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,423 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,162
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Now that is ego and arrogance you tool. :slap:

    I'm not going to presume how you even possibly could determine my father's age and I'm pretty sure if you're that old, the first computer you used had vacuum tubes instead of transitors and 16k of memory was way more than you ever needed. Also a degree (a higher degree noless,) in applied math gives you no foundation to be telling me how computers work, considering I do have a degree in Comp Sci and I do work in the field and that education doesn't mean anything if you don't actively do anything with it. Times change and so does technology and if you're not willing to change with it you're not going to just be a douche, but you're going to be an unknowledgable, self-centered, dominearing douche, which is why everyone has gotten tired of talking to you. You saying that having a D.S in Applied Math makes your knowledgable about computers is like saying that an EE is inherently good at programming. It's not neccessarily untrue but way more often than not they're mutually exclusive and judging from what you've said you have not proven to me or anyone else that your knoledgable modern computers and software and that you think you know way more than you actually do.

    Good day.
     
  14. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    My advice...

    1. Acronis your RAID to a single spinner drive. (3.5" sata)
    2. Remove the raid drives from the system. (safe and sound)
    3. Attempt to boot the single drive.
    4. Install the ahci drivers.
    5. Reboot into BIOS and enable AHCI.
    Success?
    Yes - Acronis single drive to SSD. DONE.
    No - Enter BIOS, enable RAID, put your RAID set back in and update thread.
     
  15. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Time to not be stuck in the technological past. In various ways. And you're probably not older than me, for the record. If you are, I'm sorry.

    Note an "IDE install" can be changed to AHCI with a registry entry change but, once again, nothing about this is a good idea or the proper way to use a modern solid state drive.

    Also, have you been running your ancient OS install this whole time on RAID 0 with no backup(s)? Sure sounds that way or this thread wouldn't have been necessary. Talk about 'computing dangerously'.
     
  16. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Hi Guys,

    To close down this thread, I'd say that I've successfully installed WinXP on a single Samsung 830 SSD from an Acronis image of my raid0 HDD.

    Everything works fine but required some optimizations...

    Samsung Magician is useless...

    Thanks to those who understood my need...

    ;)
     
  17. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    This is why.
    Microsoft are not going to give support for XP as they want people to be on Windows 7 at least.
    Software and hardware developers have to put resources primarily towards making their devices compatible.

    I liked Windows XP but I have had to move with the times due to hardware and software supporting Windows 7.

    So when I considered an SSD I knew I will be on Windows 7 primarily.

    Do I prefer Windows 7 now?
    Yes.
    Would I have preferred Windows 7 on my Q6600 machine no.

    As a response to SSD to replace RAID 0.
    All the way SSD.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  18. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Widjaja... you missed something... Windows 8...

    :cool:
     
  19. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,980 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    US
    I have used Acronis True Image to copy raid setup to a raided SSD. But i have used Acronis True Image to copy a raid setup to a single HDD without issue but again this was all done in vista and not XP.. It's was all so on the intel chipset.

    But really you might want to invest in a never OS.

    Any chance you have a spare HDD ?. if so copy the raid'ed HDD's to a test HDD and see if it works for you. And make sure the new drive you plug in tot he system is loading after the raid on the 1st boot.
     
  20. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    AsRock, in fact I replaced first a raid0 of 2 HHD's by my SSD.
    As the result was good but not much more efficient, due to the sata2 limitation, I preferred put my SSD on another PC using only one HDD.
    As this HDD was build in the past from my raid0 (therefore with the raid driver into it), I only used Acronis again to do a copy...
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,980 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    US
    Well thats what people were trying to warn you about.. How ever i had no issue doing it but then again were you not using XP ?, were i was using Vista which would make a world of difference..
     
  22. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    No, sata2 is an hardware limitation, not an OS limitation.
    As I don't want to replace my PC's, I don't need an other OS...
     
  23. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Just kill me now.
     
  24. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,423 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,162
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I gave up a while ago. Some people just can't be saved. :laugh:
     
  25. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Yep, you speak for you and Wrigleyvillain.

    It's so hard for you to understand that I really don't care of your "advices"?
    Stay away from that thread...
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page