1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Temps too HIGH - Help

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by asb2106, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Please - anyone, check out this screenie, I feel like my temps are way way to high!

    I know they seem normal-ish, but I have a really nice water system that normally gives me much much better temps....

    [​IMG]

    Im gonna drop my voltage alittle more, hope it stays stable....

    BTW - the core temps are getting higher, its been running prime now for about 20 minutes and the cores are about 57 :( this is frustrating! I was getting better than that when I would run 1.5V!!!!

    Anyone have any ideas? or am I just loosing it?
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,236 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    The Cores at 57C is not that big of a deal man...really. What's TJunction on those? 85? 95?

    That' means you are still around 30+C below Thermal Throttle/Shudtown temps...and 1.5V is hot...what else do you have on your loop?

    Maybe someone with more WC experience can chip in for ya...but really man, for that OC with that kind of voltage...that chip is gonna get hot...and for those cores that's at the upper end of warm...and usually where I keep my cores under load on air as a preference more than anything.

    :toast:
     
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Check to see if you might have a kink in your tubing somewhere. Also, how long have the blocks been seated, and what thermal paste did you use? If it's AS5, and it's been a few months, it may be time to clean it off and re-apply it.
     
  4. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Ive been rocking this chip for like 4 months now, and on my p5b I ran 1.55V for 3.65Ghz, and I got about 54 on the cores! hmm.....weird
     
  5. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    in comparison my q6600 is clocked at 3.6 and with air, and being lapped it loads at around 68c
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That might explain it. See my post above yours.
     
  7. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    GOOD POINT!!!!

    I just redid the system on saturday, and I switched to mx2. Never thought about that! Could use some good work in time eh!

    Also, its so weird, the cores will go from 53 to 63 then back, some cores will be 6 or 7 degrees difference, like 1 core at 53 and another at 60. Is that odd>?

    WILE E - just switched to the rampage formula!
     
  8. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,236 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I notice a slight temp read-out difference between my old P5B deluxe and my DFI P35...not 3-4C diff...but around 1C...maybe 2C, really I'd trust a newer chipset IMO...but as long as you're in a safe range, you should be okay. Also do you have more on the loop now than you did on the P5B deluxe that may warm things up a bit?

    Take those temps with a grain of salt, check for kinks, make sure everything's seated...and go play a game or something to calm down a tad...ya didn't build that rig to worry about temps did ya? :D

    :toast:
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    How do you like it so far?

    And as far as your temps, if there's no kinks, just try a reseat of the block with new TIM.
     
  10. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    I'm running 3.51ghz but at 70c full load. Could go higher, but I go way too high in Prime. I never hit full load other than with Prime95 so I think I'm good. Actually I never get above 55 daily gaming. I need to play more cpu intensive games! :laugh:
     
  11. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    I have less on the loop now, on the p5b I had NB, SB, VC, and proc, now I have 2 VCs and the proc. Im sure there is no kinks, but I also think I might be overreacting a bit, it does take time for the thermal paste to set and what not, so Ill keep an eye on it :) Thanks!
     
  12. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    I really like it! Ive been able to stable out in XP at 4.2 Ghz pretty easily, the core temps near 80, then Im worried! So Im back down to 3.7. Im gonna keep a closer eye on it tonight and will see how it goes.

    The rampage is a great mobo and I highly recommend it! It took all my parts with ease, booted right up first time with no problems, memory clocks great, and it does a great job if you fail to boot. It resets it self really easily, donot even have to clear cmos. The only issue, if you leave the NB voltage at auto it will run at 1.63! and that raised the temp really really high, I run it manually at 1.36 and it is working great for me. Stable as a rock.

    Im gonna give it till friday, and if temps do not go down(atleast alittle) Im gonna reset the proc, I have heard mx2 will perform as well if not better than as5, so I dont see that being the problem. Ill give it another go with the mx2 if its not better by friday. Who knows, maybe I used to much thermal paste.... I normally stick with the grain of salt but I went alittle more than usual this time.
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well,take this as you will because I have never watercooled before. But, a southbridge truly doesnt get hot, so should not need watercooling on it. Northbridge, if you have push quite a bit of volts through it, they will get nice and toasty but not as much as ....

    A video card, there i think is your weakest link in the loop. A second video card maybe playing in effect with the extra height in temps. I was told its best if you put them on separate loops.

    What do I know though, I use air at most, and stock air at that. On every single on of my computers so I do not have first hand experience.
     
  14. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    very true, I did assume that the Video card was putting out close to as much as the NB and SB from before, but I figured it shouldnt be that much! And the only reason I water cooled both, was because with the ASUS board, the NB and SB cooling is linked with a heat pipe.

    Im thinkin of running a second loop for just my CPU, but I really dont have much more room for another radiator :( I have a 220 and a 320 already! Id probably just get another 320 for the processor.
     
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,028 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,578
    IIRC MX-2 is non curing....it stays the same way as applied , so dont depend on a temp drop as it "cures", because MX-2 doesn't cure.
     
  16. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    good info, thanks for that

    did not know that:)
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,028 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,578
    well I did a bit of a test and I got 2*C difference from "cured" AS5. I took my TDX off and the drop in temp was immediate and hasnt changed/lowered since application over 2 weeks ago now and theis PC runs 24/7.

    Pretty sure if I was going to see more of a drop , it would have happened by now.

    have you checked the flow lately...possibly a pump on its way out?????

    IDK H2O is pretty ltd. as to what can go wrong.
     
  18. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    im probably gonna add a second loop into the system. I am only concerned as to where I am gonna add more radiators! Im also thinking of just using TEC cooling for the proc. Only problem is, I will have alot of prep and precaution to the mobo before thats do able. And I dont know if I want to introduce those kind of potential problems to my new rampage, that could be one expensive mistake!

    A second loop would be the smartest way, but where would I jam another radiator? Id like to run atleast a 320, maybe Ill run both video cards on the 320 and run my proc on my current 320 and 220.

    Heres a pic of my new rig, what u think?
    [​IMG]

    ** I know the cable management is bad, I didnot clean as of yet!

    *** and the routing of the water lines for the video cards have changed. The setup in the picture did not function right.
     
  19. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Your temps are fine. Don't worry about them. I start worrying about my temps @ 80C

    Intel CPU's can take a lot of heat, check this out.
    [​IMG]
     
  20. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    I spent alot of time and money on my cooling so I wouldnt have to worry about the temps. Microprocessor classes I have taken have taught me that when any MicroProc reaches 50 Deg centigrade the chip slowly degrades. And when temps reach higher and higher that will multiply the negative effects. You may not see it but the overall life can be shorten.

    Dont get me wrong, I know thats not an exact science, I had a Pent D runing at 4.3 24/7 @100% running 80+ about all the time. and that proc is still alive and well almost 4 years later!

    I just worry about my personal equipment that I spend alot of time and money on. And it just suprised me that I would be getting higher temps with my new mobo, I am running a lower voltage with no vdroop, at the same core speeds. Who knows, maybe the sensor in my old mobo was crap!
     
  21. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    That's odd, and TBH, doesn't make sense to me at all...

    I thought water cooling would keep temps lower than active air...
     
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,028 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,578

    In most cases yes, but he does have crossfire HD3870's adding heat to the same loop.

    In my experience with my setup....one HD3870 added 5*C to my CPU at load, so with 2, I would almost expect ~10*c hike in temps than if the CPU was on a loop of its own.
     
  23. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    sounds like its time to start a new loop for the CPU eh!
     
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,028 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,578
    Well im not saying im the best H2o guy in town...but it was just my experience with it, I was also using a Maze4 to do it. I'd say a better loop may not have this pitfall.

    Ask over at the water cooling boys. See what info they may have for ya?
     
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Actually, with a Quad, you don't want to use the "grain of rice" method. The cores take up more space than a dual core. What I do, is draw a very thin line across the cpu cores. It's what worked best on my setup, anyway. Note that I was using AS5, not MX2.

    [​IMG]
     
    imperialreign says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page