1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    This has been reported in a number of cases. Has something to do with ACC built into the chip. You have to keep it disabled.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  2. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    with phenom II ACC is build in and does not need to be activated or so I'm told and is useless
     
    Kei says thanks.
  3. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    625 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    My chip also failed to post with ACC on. I have only been able to get 3.52 stable (220x16) 1.44 vcore. However I think that my bios doesn't fully support this chip. CPU-Z lists the specification as "AMD processor model unknown". But at 3.52, it does a sub-20 second SuperPI 1M. At least it is a step in the right direction.
     
  4. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I think they are

    [​IMG] Testing trying to get stable now.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009
  5. Wartz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    My x4 940 and Biostar TFORCE TA790GX A2+ board arrived last evening and now I've got everything up and running... except for one thing

    My beloved xigmatek s1283 wont fit because the fins cover the first 2 memory slots. :mad:

    I can't change its orientation either. :banghead:

    So I am stuck with the stock cooler (which I must say is quite nice for a stock cooler)

    Shes up to 3.6ghz stable at 1.4vcore, though I think I could reduce that some.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009
  6. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Seems that 3.8ghz does better then 4ghz in 3dmark06

    3.8 = 19702

    4ghz is stable but it only does 16xxx in 3dmark06

    any ideas on what i should do?

    i am also on vista 64
     
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    congrats castiel, keep us posted bro.
     
  8. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Ignore the voltage I cranked it because I'm lazy

    First I tried the changing the Htt and it's getting better.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Psychoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    517 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Ordered a 940BE and DFI 790FXB.. this should be fun :)
     
  10. Damian^

    Damian^ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    552 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Texas
    usually when you have a lower score with a higher overclock it means the overclock is not "as" stable.
     
  11. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    well i hit 20000 in 3d Mark06 with a 3.76ghz overclock i think thats stable:):)
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=9623386
     
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    getting near 4.0ghz on air so much for msi not overclocking

    [​IMG]
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  13. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    little super PI for ya

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2009
    Paulieg says thanks.
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    :respect:

    Congrats on the 4 GHz
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    well 2.1 mhz off but close it's my ram. It appears to me these AMD chips unbottle neck the GPU just as well as Intel ( or very close I should say) and that's a big step for AMD
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    what do you mean its your ram? is that whats killing your OC?
     
  17. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Looking good Tom. I'm being gentle with my chip because I just sold it. Waiting for another one to arrive. I know there are others with PII. Where are the benches guys?
     
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    haha and its mine now :D

    somebody on XS just got a 925ES in but no AMD mobo to run it on
     
  19. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Someone else has one here too. :)
     
  20. sno.lcn

    sno.lcn

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    670 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Phenom II 940 - Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H

    Got close to 5.2ghz tonight, didn't bother screening it since it's nowhere near where I wanted to be. Will try again very soon :)
     
  21. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Was that a LN run?
     
  22. sno.lcn

    sno.lcn

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    670 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Yep, but I have no idea how cold since my temp probe wasn't making good contact. Another reason I decided to take it down and try again after everything has a chance to dry out.

    I think I'm going to put it under a single stage after class tomorrow and get a little more familiar with the setup.
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    and who might that be

    they got 5ghz ish with a dual stage on XS

    why did you get that mobo? :cry:
     
  24. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Okay, im starting to OC my 940BE and I was wondering what is a safe voltage for around 3.6Ghz? And do you think I could get it to 4.0GHz without it crashing on air?
     
  25. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I'll look forward to the single stage numbers. :).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page