1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Minecraft Server

Discussion in 'Games' started by newtekie1, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,824 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,761
    Well I'm connecting on the LAN right now, and I'm getting some serious lag issues as well. So it isn't an internet issue. It is definitely a server issue. I don't know if it is just a major bug in the new server version, or the client, or both, or something else. I'm hoping that it isn't the server disliking our converted map...

    Also, CPU usage on the server is about 15% and memory usage is 780MB of 1500MB available.

    http://www.minecraftforum.net/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=189304

    Seems we aren't alone with the lag issue. That last post about the new map fixing things isn't good. I hope the conversion didn't screw everything up, I'm going to be pissed.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,744 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,409
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Quick! Pull the most recent 1.2_01 world backup aside!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,744 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,409
    Location:
    IA, USA
    A friend of mine updated his server to 1.3 and started a new world. The latency was 2+ minutes.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,824 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,761
    C'mon, give me a little credit, I backed up the world and pulled off the server before I did the update.:D

    But I don't know how much good it will do if we've already upgraded to 1.3, I think we just need to wait for Notch to fix the issue.
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. Phxprovost

    Phxprovost Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,218 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    :( we are doomed
     
  6. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    There's now a tunnel running from my water shack to the inside of the pyramid. If you want to get in, go through that instead of breaking through a side :)
     
  7. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    So we enter from your house? Outstanding! I'm gonna make my house inside the pyramid if you don't mind!
     
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,744 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,409
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I found out my problem: BOINC. Stop BOINC and Minecraft runs fine. Poor WCG. :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    What is this i dont even...

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,744 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,409
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Another pic of them:
    [​IMG]

    If you see them but can't kill them, reconnect to the server. They seem very buggy.



    Edit: I'm proud to say the treehouse (aka "P") is now done. Only the underground is not done as it never will be. An exclaimation point may be added after the TPU but I have to decide on a lot of details first. With the introduction of the bed, I might make it a condominium with six rooms/floors, a two story lobby, and a garden/farm on the roof. Except for the interior (for transportation) and exterior walls, people could lay it out inside however they want. Would anyone move in if I did?


    Actually, unless there is a ton of interest for it, I don't think I will. The 8x8 limit isn't very big for a condo. Maybe a condo with a larger floor plan should be built close to the safe area.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    For whatever reason, things were working reasonably well for me last night. There is still a delay from when I do something (like destroy a block) until the system responds (like putting the block in my inventory), but overall it was playable.
    At one point everything slowed to a crawl, but a disconnect and reconnect speeded it up again.

    Now I have the arduous task of deciding what to build.

    The only other problem with this game is that when you are concentrating on doing something you completely lose track of time in the real world and end up going to bed WAY to late. :roll:
     
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,824 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,761
    I stopped F@H and sure enough my lag went totally away as well!:toast:

    Edit: Now I've wrote a script to stop the F@H service, run minecraft, then start F@H again when I close Minecraft. No more lag for me.:rockout:
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    The server was lagging for all of us. I think it is Notch's fault. It gets better, trust me.

    And yeah, you lose track of time pretty fast, I played through breakfast, lunch, dinner, and sleep one day. It was awesome.

    EDIT:

    Ford can you post the script or say what language it was in? I have a batch file to do such things!
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,824 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,761
    You mean me? Yeah, I just used a batch file.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Yes I meant you!

    Mine is pretty much in psudocode:

    End process FAH.exe
    Start process minecraft.exe
    On exit of minecraft.exe, start process fah.exe
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,824 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,761
    Code:
    net stop Folding@home-CPU-[1]
    "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\java.exe" -Xmx2G -Xms1G -cp "C:\Program Files\MineCraft\Minecraft.jar" net.minecraft.LauncherFrame
    net start Folding@home-CPU-[1]
    But I run F@H as a service, so I can use the net stop command. If you are running it as the standard EXE you should probably use taskkill.

    The batch will automatically wait until you close Minecraft before it continues on to start the service again. And I've also integrated the memory fix detailed in the first post to give Minecraft more memory.

    Of course, now I can't log into minecraft, so I can't play.:mad:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. char[] rager New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    310 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Computer Sc
    Minecraft has been updated to 1.3_01.

    The advantage of playing on our server by myself is that I don't have to coordinate sleep time with anybody. I can just go to sleep and skip night altogeter :toast:
     
  18. char[] rager New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    310 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Computer Sc
    Double post

    I caught something wrong with part of your script, newtekie, I believe. When I am going to bed, it will say "You are the only one one Joe." It should say "You are the only one on Joe."
     
  19. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Okay guys. Some of you saw the little area of land I commandeered in the safe zone last night.
    Below is what I want to build on it. 8 blocks thick. (The very botton layer would be 10x8)
    The inside will be hollow so we can build rooms or whatever.
    It's 64 high x 64 wide, so we have to make sure we're low enough that we won't hit the skycap.
    If anyone wants to start collecting lots and lots of wool and roses feel free.

    Suggestions welcome.
    [​IMG]
     
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,824 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,761
    That isn't a script, that was me actually replying to your via the console. :)

    Since for some reason I still can't get minecraft to log on for me...:mad:

    You should be able to do a /players command now that will show who is online though.:D You're welcome.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. char[] rager New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    310 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Computer Sc
    My bad then. My mistake.

    The "/players" command DOES work for me. Thank You very much :toast:

    Once again, sorry newtekie.
     
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,824 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,761
    No need to appologize.:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,744 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,409
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Hmm, I might have to do the same. I'd probably make a console app in C# which also hides the Java window that is starting to annoy me.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,824 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,761
    Found out the problem that stopping me from logging into Minecraft. The new launcher is totaly fucked...

    So if you still have the old launcher with just the username and password field, you are safe. If you downloaded the new launcher that has the news and all that nice stuff, you probably can't login and play the game. And it seems Notch couldn't give two shits about the problem as he hasn't even acknowledged that there is a problem.

    I always toggle fullscreen with F11 so the Java window doesn't bother me.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I think there will have to be a sheepocalypse in order to get enough wool :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page