1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I remember when a Q6600 was able to run 2x SMP clients for close to 5K PPD. I had a lowly AMD x2 4850e feeding 4x 8800GS on a MSI K9A2 Plat(mother of all GPU folding platforms). Entire rig would put out 22K ppd. Memories....:peace:
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    haha oh god. I remember a little after that i had a 920 2 GX2s a 5200BE a 5000+ and an 8800GTS then i had dual xeon P4s and a P2 laptop and an opty 170.


    after that i got 2 GTX260s and a bunch of socket A rigs. but the above was my first major push.
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  3. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,720 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,434
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I have one of those boards (got it a few months ago from Brandonwh64), and it is still a beast even to this day. Mine runs a Phenom II X6 1045T @ 3.6GHz, 4GB OCZ DDR2-1066 Platinums and at one point (for the hell of it) I crammed a GTX 470, 465, 460 and 440 on it with a LEPA G900 and it did 45K while crunching on the CPU simultaneously. Since the system didn't scale well with all 4 GPUs, I run 2 GPUs in each rig maximum, which works a lot better for cooling anyway.
    More than 25k PPD
  4. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Had any problem with the Mobo burning up the 4-pin CPU or the 24pin ATX? I tried running 4x GTX460's on the K9A2, but it would crash constantly. Eventually went to i7-870's with 2x 460's per mobo.
    More than 25k PPD
  5. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,720 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,434
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Surprisingly, no. Nowadays, it just runs a GTX 550 Ti and the GT 440. The 4 cards on that board were a test for 2 weeks as they all ran quite hot.

    On the other hand, the ASRock A770DE+ I sent through 8 months of hell last year was almost charred after I crunched on a 955BE @ 3.9GHz and an HD 5770 + 6670 folding with a 4 pin capable PSU. It was a stupid idea to do that to a $50 board, but I've got plenty of beefier boards that I can OC to my heart's content on. :)
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida

    I remember when back in the day it was mostly the folders that started to find out about the bad foxconn 1366 sockets because we were all running those rigs so hard some of us started popping CPUs.

    my board wont boot

    reseat everything

    removes cpu

    dafuq?

    [​IMG]
    Jstn7477 says thanks.
  7. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,720 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,434
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Damn, that's some serious socket burn. My ancient Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz actually developed a dark blotch on a cluster of pads after running it at 2.66GHz (1333) but I am unsure if it was actually mild socket burn or if I accidentally touched that area and tarnished the pads.

    I wonder how my X3210 @ 375MHz*8 and 1.4v will look after my ASUS P5WDH Deluxe 975X dies (hopefully not anytime soon, as that board may be old but it's still badass and beats all the crappy G41 boards). I don't think 775 had that problem as bad as the Foxconn LGA1366 sockets, did it?
    More than 25k PPD
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    ya only the 1366 foxconns thats why alot of sales were boosted imo for the EVGA and biostar boards because they used the lotes sockets and they didnt have the issue. iirc it was a problem with the way the pins were bent when the socket was placed or maybe some of the holes in that cluster were off, either way it caused the pins to arc and clockers obviously noticed it the most just imagine that many amps just floating about under your CPU those little gold pins never stood a chance.
    Jstn7477 says thanks.
  9. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Yup, it's shared. When I try to add the client it just sits on "Connecting". I'll fight with it again later.
    I'll post what steps I'm taking when I get back to the room later
    Does my EVGA 3X SLI have that Foxconn socket?
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    no its a lotes

    make sure the port is correct check the host machine to see which one its using. then make sure the router is set to allow UDP/TCP on that port.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  11. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,097 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,620
    Wasn't it the 1156 boards whose Foxconn sockets were burning, not the 1366 socket?
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  12. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I think it was the 1156 boards. I remember buying a P55 combo from Paulieg and confirming that it was a Lotes socket.
    More than 25k PPD
  13. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    never heard of that?
  14. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,097 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,620
    Yeah, I had a P55 setup too and my EVGA board was one with a Foxconn socket. I remember debating returning it or not- kept it and ran it pretty hard on WCG and F@H and it never gave me an issue. Never heard of widespread 1366 burning, only those as a result of suicide runs.

    Looking at the pins in the photo, it looks as though that is a pic of a 1156 socket :D

    Lotes refers to the company that manufactures the actual socket, not socket type like 1155, 1156, 2011, etc. Nearly every board's socket is made my either Foxconn or Lotes. If you look at the CPU retention bracket on a motherboard you can see the Lotes or Foxconn logo, sometimes its on the metal backplate of the socket as well.
    popswala says thanks.
  15. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Alright, so here's what I have:
    [​IMG]
    The computer I'm trying to monitor from, my i7-2700k/GTX470 setup.

    [​IMG]
    The computer I'm trying to monitor, my i7-860/2xGTX460 setup.

    I believe I've done everything correctly, but it doesn't work. Ideas?
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    try typing the entire IP and negate the /24
  17. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    It still just sits on "Connecting" on the client computer. I'm gonna try messing with the firewall.

    EDIT: Firewall on both systems is disabled entirely, and it still doesn't work :(
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    is the IP your connecting from in the whitelist of the machine you are connecting to?
  19. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,189
    Try HFM.NET!
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  20. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Correct, what I had tried was to set the specific IP of the client computer to the sole whitelist on the server. Still no go.
    Tried HFM.NET, couldn't get it to work either. I'll try again now that I've disabled the firewalls.


    And to think that I used to be a Folding Editor at OCN :rolleyes:
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    ok. so white list is go IPs are go router is all set and ports are correct. now the big question have you restarted the clients on both machines after making these changes? as in complete kill task and restart?
  22. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I haven't set anything on the router--but everything is on the same network. The computers see each other, I can ping by hostname and IP address and browse. I haven't restarted the clients--do I need to?

    EDIT: Rebooted and everything works now :confused: :toast:
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    i always needed to. Sometimes they wouldnt pick up until the next WU started too but most of the time i got it doing client restarts. the settings only apply when the program is restarted IIRC kinda like a windows update the settings cant be used until they are reinitilized.
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012
    [Ion] says thanks.
  24. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    HFM is configured with all three GPUs, and I've even set it to create a website:
    [​IMG]
    Now I can monitor everything from my phone :)
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    [Ion] says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 member and 2 guests)

Overclocker_2001

Share This Page