1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,452 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,375
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Ahh, that would explain why your points have been down recently. I take it that it's your GPU rig that's down now?

    So now you have two of the SR-2s doing FAH-bigadv?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    2 SR-2s doing bigadv and the server is crunching.
     
    [Ion] says thanks.
  3. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,008
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I like me some SR-2's:D. On a P8101, what kind of TPF are you getting?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,452 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,375
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Welp, the team just lost 750 PPD

    I sold my AMD X2 setup, and, with it, the 8500GT.

    I did make a 400% profit on it, however, so that will fund some more GPUs later on :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Feänor

    Feänor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    512 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Around 22 min 30 sec tpf
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  6. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    21ish
     
  7. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,312 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,854
    I have a 200 AMP service but EVERYTHING in my house is electric. If a house is built with a gas water heater, heat and dryer, they can drop the service down to 100 AMP's. IIRC
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Heh, well you should try running a whole apt on 15amps, what a pain. Also realized to my dismay that I have too many bills, have to put off my 2nd 480 for another month...arrg! Crossing my fingers they don't sell off the last of them before that.
     
  9. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,453 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    don't fret about the 750 PPD... I've got my rig back up and running 24/7 just about. This time last year I was doing about 5-6k PPD... now I'm getting 11.5k on some days... averaging 8k so far... so we've made up the 750 :)

    15amps! wow... even my mobile home has 20amp lines... is that at 110-120v or 220-240v?
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Heheh, 115v, I'm in Canada. I do have a second breaker with 2 outlets, but I share that with the next apt. I run a 32" crt tv, amplifier and electronics all over the place pretty much 24/7, so it's always at the limit. The building I live in can be classified as a slum tenancy easily, but it's in Canada, so it's all right! (humour, well, not humour really)
     
  11. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,453 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    i was really hoping you were going to say 220v... deep down I knew it was 115... i saw canada in your location to the side... even my friend's camper had a 15A breaker when i was living in it. flipped every time we ran the microwave and air conditioner at the same time lol

    what's the amp rating on the main breaker and how many smaller switches under that? my mobile home has a main 200amp and a few 20s with more 15s... and one 30a, but the 30 is only for the dryer.

    anyways... what i'm getting at is the breakers are fairly cheap to upgrade, but you'd want to check the main breaker capacity first

    edit: actually nvm... you'd have to upgrade the wiring too to a thicker gauge. though it wouldn't be too hard to run one line for your computers.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  12. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm in a apt building, so I only have an individual breaker. There is a main breaker panel for each floor, but even that's messed up because this used to be a hotel like 50yrs ago. So I have one 15a breaker for almost all my apt, except for 2 outlets in my kitchen which are tied to the breaker for the apt next door. Arg, what a mess! Very old buildings in this town, many are heritage. I can't even image the amount of lead I get from my water pipes.....
     
  13. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,453 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    i'd be installing a water purifier then lol. i'm guessing the 2 outlets are on a stronger line... or its just a total of 4 (2 per apartment) on one 15a line... since back in the day the kitchen used more power... things like coffee pots and such. 50yrs ago the only other things using power would be a fan, a radio, lamps... and a tv if you had a lot of money lol

    we have a few homes around town that are rented out that are well over 75yrs old... they are a bitch to keep cool/warm lol. actually... most of down town is pretty old. hell back in the day our town was even an Indian village way back in the day. (of course not with the same buildings). I think the courthouse was built in 1920. A somewhat brief history if you're curious. http://www.cityofwinder.com/index.aspx?page=41

    anyways... sorry for getting off topic. can't wait to upgrade my GPUs... or get more of them... for some more folding action!
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2012
    More than 25k PPD
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Anyone in Canada looking for 2 EVGA GTX285s? Gotta sell these quick.
     
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Darn, looks like I have to pull down my folding rig to sell my cards. Once again, I did well, and it's time to move to the next level. As always, I'll be back.
     
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yep, I'll do a fast sale to Canadians for 2 GTX285s for 250can or negotiate. Killer gaming cards. Help me get rid of them!
     
  17. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
  18. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I got F@H to work 24/7 now
    Had to change the auto shutdown setting in the PS3 power save menu :)
     
  19. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Don't update your PS3 to 4.3 update, it erases the ability to use folding @ home permanently. See link in above post.
     
  20. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Im going to have to stop folding for a while , hopefully not long as im soon tobe homeless, lookin for somewhere so shouldnt be off long, more the tortoise then the hair anyway :)
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, I'll probably still have to sell my 285s, but I'm working it so I'll have 2 260s still to fold. Plus I'll end up with 2 480s, which I could test fold, but probably only one card because of my psu. And I'll have helped out 1 or 2 friends locally who are low income and could only dream of cards like these. The gift keeps giving!
     
    BUCK NASTY, [Ion] and hertz9753 say thanks.
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    FYI, if you are running virtual machines on your folding box, esp Vmware, and you are using the v7 client, make sure to use the newest v7 client. I kept getting gpu client fails until I updated my v7 client. I'm not making this up!
     
  23. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,312 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,854
    What I've been working on

    When I got the GTX 560 Ti's, I thought that moving the GTX 460's that I had to another SLI motherboard that I had would be no problem. Ha! Even the 620 watt PSU needed adapters for the PCIE power connections that I needed. Thus, the story of my little journey.

    Can anyone guess what these are from?: (screws are there for scale)
    [​IMG]
    They came from this:
    [​IMG]
    That fits on here:
    [​IMG]
    So that the 460's fit like so: (yes, fan to cooler is that close)
    [​IMG]
    That results in this:
    [​IMG]

    Even the birds are impressed:
    [​IMG]
     
    [Ion] says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Hmm, I was wrong about the v7 client. If you use a vmware workstation virtual machine with 3d enabled, you risk crashing your gpu clients. Dum ars stuff...... I need to run a vm on my folding box, looks like I have to build a 2nd one now.
     
  25. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,452 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,375
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Well, that looks like a lot of work, but still, some great PPD you're pulling! :toast:
     
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page