1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's GTX460 Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by puma99dk|, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    One time I'm away for couple days and there's gazillion posts in this thread :D

    It's without PhysX, as it was asked.

    Hmm, cool, does it work for other games too? I don't get 100% (or 99%) usage in any game. GTA IV has been the closest with 70-99%.
  2. Calle2003 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yeah, it's a lovely active thread! :D
    I didn't know PhysX still have such an impact on CPU Scores. GTX 460@PhysX gave me a better CPU score than 8800 GTS 512@PhysX but in games where both cards are used it's better to dedicatate my 8800 GTS 512.
    It's called cheating and I thought 3DMark corrected this "bug" but anyway, thank you. :cool:

    [​IMG]

    Not tested with GTA IV only Mafia II. In Mafia II it's the other way around, 99% at GPU and max 69% PhysX, so I think my GTX 460 bottlenecks, therefore my GTX 460 will be a future PhysX card when I buy a DX12 card (distant future) if PhysX still is popular by then. :ohwell:
  3. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    How much you pick it up for bud??? Also may I suggest you play around with it overclocking anyway?

    If your PSU isn't strong enough for it in your HTPC.... then stick it in your regular rig for a little while. I guarantee you will have fun with it.

    I know it's hard to give up those 5850's for a little while though. :toast:
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,002
    I had a promo card for Newegg so I got it for $149 bucks. They're listed for $169 right now (evga) and that is a great deal in itself. I might throw it in my other rig as I already have Nvidia drivers installed for my PhysX card. What's kind of neat is I don't need to uninstall any drivers. I can currently just switch between the two cards I already have without any problems. :)
  5. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    Late qoute but/

    A GTX 460 1gb, is equal to at least twice as fast as your card.

    Anything your video card+physx card gets in any game your playing right now, will be doublifed, this isnt even without a overclock,

    Add in a 800Mhz 24/7 core overclock,

    and you will be seeing a 150-200% increase in framerates, WHILE at the same time, have dx11.

    I went from a 8800gt, it got 25fps in crysis
    to a GTX 260, 45 fps in crysis
    to a GTX 470, which gets 80 fps in crysis, all at 1440x900.

    Now if a GTX 460 over-clocked to a really high core, can push to 470 frames at stock speeds, then that 460 coming from a 9800gt, will blow you away.

    at least 150% performance increase, if you overclock the 460.
  6. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I can honestly say I wasn't all that impressed with my 460 at stock speeds compared to my 8800GT overclocked, only 2000 points between the two cards with my settings in 3Dmark 06. HOWEVER..... once I overclocked my 460 I jumped an extra 5000 pints in 3Dmark 06. not sure if that will give you any idea of the difference, but overall I'm happy with the upgrade and wouldn't dream of going back.
  7. Calle2003 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    You mean 500 points extra? What your clock on your GTX 460 STABLE...we have the same card! :toast:
  8. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Nooo I mean 5000 ;)

    but I have just remembered that is with a CPU overclock aswel as the GPU, but still a nice jump!

    highest I've had mine at stable though is 940mhz core, 1880mhz shader & 2100mhz on my memory running at 1.087v ;) however I didn't see much jump from 900/1800/2000, the jump was probably around 400 - 500 I can't quite remember. (again in 3Dmark 06).
  9. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Some new benches from 20mmrain..... Not pushing the cards as far as they can go yet. Just wanted to do them with my new CPU and it's new 4Ghz overclock.

    Nice Results....

    EVGA GTX 460 SLI 768MB Done @ 893/1786/1006 w/PhysX enabled. P Score: P30219 GPU Score: 26172

    [​IMG]

    EVGA GTX 460 SLI 768MB Done @ 890/1780/1009 w/o PhysX P Score: P25693 GPU Score: 26083

    [​IMG]

    Will come back with single results soon and when I actually push the cards to their limits :)


    Bad ass nice deal bud.... I wish I would have found that when I was purchasing my cards!!!

    Nice with the whole driver thing too.... Let me see your scores if and when you do bro:)

    Attached Files:

  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,002
    Nah, man I don't really do synthetic benchmarks anymore. I may do a couple though, definitely would like to do a 460+5850 vantage run. I buy my hardware to use it nowdays. I let the reviewers and others bench their stuff so I know what I need and what to get. You never know though, winter is coming up and I get bored quickly. :laugh:
  11. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Man you and me both.... I get bored very quickly too. This next round I am going to get a couple of 6850's or a couple of 6770's. I figure that technology is getting really advanced compared to the programs they need to run.

    So I am slowly leaving the benching mind set myself. Not only that I don't have the money to spend anymore to really compete like I once did.

    So if the naming scheme changes this round a couple of 6850's (6770's) will be for me. If the scheming name stays the same I guess I will just call them the 6770... but either or I am going middle of the line this time rather then high end. The price just isn't justified for me any longer :)
  12. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,123 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    I am not really bothered about the 6000 series,since i just bought this card i am going try stick with it for good 1-2 years or so.
    and i thought i would ever see day i could run Crysis on DX10 with these settings and get 40fps:
    no AA of course.
    [​IMG]
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Anyone know how to uncap the voltage limit?
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,340 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    i don't think "NiBiTor" can uncap/unlock the voltage on ur bios i think u need to see if u can find a bios that is already has unlocked voltage and than flash ur card JrRacinFan

    but have u checked the bios' on this link: http://www.overclock.net/nvidia/781924-gtx460-1-087v-voltage-cap-unlock-13.html#post10455973

    there is two EVGA bios' in the package but i dunno if it's only 1GB version or one is 768mb version.
  15. Calle2003 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    New NVIDIA drivers released yesterday. ;)
    [​IMG]
  16. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Why isit that my core and shader are locked? I'm pretty sure I could get more out of my card IF I was just able to keep the shader clock down a little :/
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I was looking at them, and it looks as though they may be 1GB versions.

    @Tech2

    Core/Shaders ratio has been locked since GTX2xx days.
    Techtu says thanks.
  18. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,123 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    having some fun in SC2 campaign,blowing up a base is so much fun,settings are set on ultra:
    [​IMG]
  19. Calle2003 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    SCII consumes a huge amount of primary RAM and graphics RAM, it has never lagged on your system@Ultra?
  20. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    First run with this new MSI. Afterburner 2.00 will not install for me so I have no real voltage control. Plan to flash the bios this w-end with one that will unlock voltages.

    Attached Files:

  21. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,340 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    i am use that same driver and MSI Afterburner 2.0.0 and i don't have any problems have u tried Settings -- > General --> Safety properties --> Unlock voltage control?

    :rolleyes:
  22. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I have tried everything imaginable. Keep getting error "missing or corrupt D3DCompiler_42.dll. Numerous drivers and a different OS netted same results. Using 1.60 version atm...very frustrating.
  23. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    I was thinking about picking one of these up for the hwbot challenge but saw in another post you were having issues with it so that made me alittle reluctant.

    Is this the same card you had or did you get another one?
  24. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Same one Metal...:ohwell:
  25. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,123 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Maybe it will struggle at ultra settings if it was a even bigger resolution than 1680x1050,most benchmarks i have seen this card runs perfectly fine at 1680x1050 even on sc2.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page