1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's WCG/BOINC Team

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,458 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Those are some pretty good numbers, right on par clock-for-clock with the X4 I have. Just wondering, but wouldn't it be cheaper and use less power to have 2 less X4 rigs and get an i7 instead?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Not when you use pretty much AMD for everything. :) AMD is what I know. Id look all shit ass stupid if I were trying to run Intels. :laugh:
    The power usage is not an issue. I live in the land of cheap power rates. Four machines running 24/7 costs me about $50 at the most. Im running more into a problem with room over cost.
     
    [Ion] says thanks.
  3. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,458 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    I've used nothing but Intel's up to my X4 955, so I'm still learning about it, I'm learning new terms like HTT and NB-VCore :D
    But it's worth it, the X4 955 pulls in a couple hundred more PPD than the C2Q Q9400 it replaced, and OCs better (albeit at the expense of more heat and power consumption)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    if room is your issue, Intel is the way to go. Couple of i7's and your are golden :D
     
  5. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Ive had 1 Intel other than my current laptop, it was a Xeon. It was very difficult to go from AMD to Intel based operation. Ive always found AMD to be more my style. The new i7's sound way to hard for my short attention span. :) I have a habit of breaking things if I get flustrated. I had an AMD x2 a year or so ago that I was trying to overclock. It would not break stock clocks without BSOD'ing. So what did I do? I got mad, pulled it out and threw into the field behind my house. :shadedshu Nothing wrong with it, the ATX plug wasnt all the way plugged in, so it wasnt getting enough juice to run an overclock. :eek:
     
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Don't get expensive hardware then :laugh:
     
  7. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I have you guys now. :) I might look at doing an i7 soon, those Thuban's are pretty tempting though.
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yeah, they sure are. Since this is my daily rig I wonder if there would actually be a performance increase for daily usage? Like would apps take advantage of six cores?
     
  9. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,458 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    I really doubt you'd notice anything...I disabled two of the cores and I didn't notice anything for daily usage...but WCG PPD was down by 50%. So I doubt you'd see any difference in most apps (except video encoding or the like), but I'd expect it to be almost exactly 50% better for WCG vs an X4
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Then I might just get one :) It's a drop in upgrade for me I believe, I haven't even checked if my board supports the X6, I'm pretty sure it does though.
     
  11. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    My Gigabyte 770 supports X6. So Im guessing yours should be able to also.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I can't find the info on GB's site? :confused:
     
  13. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
  15. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    What is the newest BIOS for your board? If its the F6 or higher your good.
     
  16. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    strange, cant find anything on gigabyte regarding compatibility of the x6, but it should come soon,

    and im 99.9% sure that you board will support it with a bios update
     
  17. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,235 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,861
    Both the AMD boards I have support X6 CPUs. I was able to get the BIOS update from Gigabyte's website after I saw that there was 6 core support on the motherboards CPU support list (also on Gigabytes website). It is weird that some of the other boards don't seem to show support yet.

    I ended up building out the other i7 860 that I have. I would love to keep it, but I am going to sell it to help pay my bill.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I'm sure it'll have it, my board is considered high end for AMD I would say. I hope it does, if it does, I'm getting one :D
     
  19. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    its one of the best from gigabyte:)

    so are you gonna get a BE or just a regular?
     
  20. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    If you would want to be a VERY kind person you could send me the X4 for free ;)
    OT: I'm pissed,my sister gave me lice :wtf:first time ever having it too
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    :laugh:
     
  22. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    That sucks dude.

    I got them in grade school, sucks alot.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    lol i havent had that for like 15 years:laugh:

    poor you
     
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    the little fuckers are biting and making me get little bumps all over my head. :banghead:
    @Don do you keep your head shaved?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    yes always, i look dumber than dumb with hair longer than 1cm
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page