1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

trouble installing vista 64

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Arrakis+9, Dec 31, 2008.

  1. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    PL_badwater
    Well, just got my new motharboad (P5Q-e) everything works perfect thank god! only im having issues installing vista on it.

    it recognizes both of my hard drives and they were working perfectly fine before i installed my new mobo but now whenim trying to install vista it gets to the "select drive to install on" screen and none of my hard drives are listed.

    they show up in the bios just fine and i've tried using other sata ports as well and all with the same result.

    The drives were set to be a RAID 0 array on my old mobo could this be the issue?
    any thoughts or suggestions would be much appriciated
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Did you format the drives before trying to install?
     
  3. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    PL_badwater
    no, i havent. the utility in windows wont even detect the two drives to let me format them...
     
  4. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Try a dos utility to format them.
     
    Arrakis+9 says thanks.
  5. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Your problems seems like the drives are set to RAID/AHCI in the bios. If so, you need to either a) change the bios to IDE (poor) or b) install the drivers (best). There is an option in the Vista installation to install them.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    AHCI drivers are your best option.

    THey'll either be on the driver CD that came with the board, or you can throw em on a flash drive. Theres a button called load drivers, at the screen where your drives arent showing.
     
  7. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    PL_badwater
    dosent seem to be a dirver issue, dosent want to see my hard drives at all.. going to try formating them once i get cdburnerxp installed on this machine
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    the installer wont see them without the drivers, if they're in RAID mode. Some boards dont show in AHCI mode either.
     
  9. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    You could clear this up for us by checking in BIOS and seeing what mode the HDD are running. As Mussels and I said, you probably need the AHCI drivers.

    After you install the drivers, the Vista installation disk gives you the option to do a format.
     
  10. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    PL_badwater
    im not trying to do a raid array though, im trying to set vista up with two hard drives.

    my original set up on my old motherboard was a raid setup.
     
  11. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    yes but the AHCI drivers are usually packaged with the RAID drivers. You will need them.
     
  12. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    When I installed my OS with my new build I didn't need any drivers :confused: Even after I had XP installed I put Vista on my other drive and it wasn't formatted either.
     
  13. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    MKmods says thanks.
  14. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    958 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    If there still in raid you need to get into raid bios and unraid them, then select achi in bios and vista will see them.
     
    Arrakis+9 says thanks.
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    They have been partitioned to be recognized as a raid array. You should have dismounted the raid array first before upgrading to the new mb. You probably will need a 3rd party partitioning utility like paragon hard disk management or acronis or similar to remove the old raid partitions.
    Edit: if it's like amd nforce raid array, you can re-enable it on the new mb, and then dismount it.
     
    Arrakis+9 says thanks.
  16. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    PL_badwater
    Thanks for all the replys, its fixed now. had to delete the raid setup with a 3rd party app like johnspack and allen337 mentioned. installed without a hitch.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page