1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlock ultra high settings in TF2 (+possibly more Valve games)

Discussion in 'Games' started by oli_ramsay, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Source

    Other console commands to improve quality:

    mat_picmip -10
    mp_usehwmmodels 1
    mp_usehwmvcds 1
    mat_picmip -10
    mat_parallaxmap 1
    mat_aaquality 8
    r_threaded_particles 1
    r_threaded_client_shadow_manager 1
    cl_threaded_bone_setup 1
    cl_threaded_client_leaf_system 1
    mat_antialinis 16

    [​IMG]

    Enjoy! :toast:
  2. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    omg cool beans
  3. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I believe this was on the internet somewhere, but thanks for bringing it up in TPU :D

    Too bad you have to type it in EVERY SINGLE TIME you play
  4. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    If you put it in an autoexec the settings will be applied everytime the game starts.
  5. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    please include how this is performed :)
  6. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Yeah, sorry. You are right :eek::

    http://www.tweakguides.com/HL2_7.html

    ^^ That is a complete guide to the source engine. I reccommend to follow it, but basically:

    - Enter the game folder and inside it the cfg folder, typically:
    Code:
    \Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\[username]\[game name]\[game name]\cfg\
    - Right click -> New -> Text Document

    - Write down as many commands you'd like to add, each in a different line.

    - Save the document as autoexec.cfg

    - You're done! :)

    * You can also directly edit the config.cfg file, but the method above is highly recommended, if anything just so you can delete/move the autoexec if the game has problems (unlikely). You'll rapidly know if any of the changes you made is guilty or not. Also you may want to cancel the changes in the future and is not easy to remember all the changes.
    wolf and h3llb3nd4 say thanks.
  7. kyle2020 Guest

    very nice find. /subscribed so I can try this as soon as I get home.
  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Once I get home I'll have to try this on the links of Counter-strike Source as well. See if it works :D
  9. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    im all over this when I get home.
  10. kyle2020 Guest

    deffinately makes an improvement. Just created a server on TF:2 and dropped the code in - very impressive. Going to try it with CS:S now.

    *edit*

    Does nothing on CS:S. Shame :(
  11. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Nope. I don't think the older Source engine-based games will see any quality increase.
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I'm going to try this in Left 4 Dead now. I will post some screens if it works.
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ah poo l4d doesn't have any of those commands. I am gonna try TF2 and CSS now.
  14. kyle2020 Guest

    TF2 100% works - even added all those lines of tweaks to my config file - it does have a noticeable improvement.
  15. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Just tried the mat_picmip command in CSS and the lowest it goes to is 0.
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Sweet. I gotta install it first.
  17. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    So, does this work with Half Life 2 then?
  18. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    EP2 probably since TF2 and EP2 use the Orange Box engine, but not Ep1 or HL2. I will test those later as I just got done installing tf2!
  19. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,060 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    wow look at that..
    L4D just got better..lol..

    this work in L4D?
    I hope so. XD

    EDIT: crap.. you said it doesn't shadow..
    dangit..
    maybe the commands are different in L4D..
    hope they exist..
  20. red268

    red268

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks! Let us know how you get on and which ones work for deffinate!
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (7.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,487
    Are you 100% sure man?
  22. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Darn! I don't have the orange box!! :cry:
  23. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,725 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    So this only really works on TF2 and EP2? Might have to start playing them.
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea it doesn't work on EP1 or HL2. EP2, Portal and TF2 work tho. HL2/CSS use a different engine compared to L4D and Orange Box games.
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (7.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,487
    I thought they were all Source based?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page