1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading to cable from dial-up, and have a question

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Conall, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. Conall New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I've been using dial-up for years, and can't stand it anymore.
    I built this computer in early '08 for gaming, but can't enjoy it fully due to the handicap that is 5kbps max down speed..
    I'm going to upgrade to cable soon, and have a question about the cable modems and routers. I've never had to do anything with either, you see..

    All I need to know at the moment is this;
    I have two computers, and want to have both using the cable connection, but I don't need both online at the same time.
    Can I simply buy two cable modems, one for each, and have them connect that way, or will I need to buy one cable modem and a router for that to work?
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,100
    get a router. They should supply the cable, modem, and get you online the first time. you can easily slit the bandwidth with a $40-50 router. If the PC's arent close enough to wire, you may want a wifi card for the non gaming rig.
     
  3. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    Oh man, Dial up...2009 ? I didnt know people still used it :eek: haha I went blind for a few weeks when I went from dial up to broadband :roll:
     
  4. Conall New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I'm not sure I understand.
    I've checked Newegg for routers, and the requirements for those I looked at include a cable modem.

    Let me clarify some things.
    I'm looking into getting Comcasts cable service, and if I went with a router it'd cost much more than if I bought two cable modems.
    So I ask again, can I just buy two cable modems for my computers, or do I NEED a router in order to have both of them using cable?

    Also, Comcast has the option of buying wireless cards from them, saying "Select this option if you have chosen to lease a G class router."
    I'm assuming I don't need one of those if I don't buy a router?
     
  5. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    I highly doubt any isp will allow two modems unless you are paying for the service 2x as each modem will have a unique mac address, allowing multiple ip addresses and in short give you 2x bandwidth.

    As already mentioned, it's recommended to get a router and share the connection so that both computer can use the same connection. You don't have to buy them from comcast directly as I assume they will be overpriced, so you can hop on newegg or your preferred retailer and pick up one cheaper
     
    Conall says thanks.
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,100
  7. Conall New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Damn. This is going to cost more than I'd like. Looks like it'll be a while yet before I can afford it.

    Do I need that wireless card, though?
    Are they necessary in order for the router to work, or only needed if the computers aren't close enough?
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,100
    well you can run a wire as long as you want, so no NEED for wireless cards.

    I was meaning if one PC was on the first floor and one was on the second type of scenario.
     
    Conall says thanks.
  9. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    To clarify, you get the modem from your company (I highly recommend going to Walmart and getting the Motoral SurfBROAD or Dlink or Linksys Cable Modem instead of renting one for 5 bucks a month. Can get them for 70 bucks or less and you own it, just call up your cable company and give them the MAC address) and then you get a wireless (or wired if the two computers are close enough together) and go that route. I personally have a PS3 and HP Notebook with built in wireless capabilities so I am using a LinkSYS RangePlus Wirless N router that my Cable modem goes into. Its the best way to do it and wont charge you double a month. I also don't think Comcast would give another cable modem unless you are a business.


    You won't need a wireless card or USB adapter unless the two comps are far apart. You could always run a long CAT5 or Cat 5 e cable.
     
    Conall says thanks.
  10. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,134 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Not expensive at all, especially if you go wired, not that bad wireless either. Good advice here.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Conall New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    The router and modem by themselves aren't bad in terms of price, but add on to that $150 for installation if I got a router and it gets painful.

    Hmm.. how easy is it to set up a router?
    I should be able to do it myself, and I would much rather do that anyway.
     
  12. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,488 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    First off, which internet provider are you going with? Comcast? Roadrunner? Before you buy anything you should look into if your ISP provides you a cable modem(usually built into the cost of the 'service fees').

    Most ISP's provide you one to standardize your connection and possibly cap your download rate/transfer rate.

    As for mulitple computers, usually your cable connection will be ran to your modem and then out to your PC/router. If you have multiple computers in different rooms you'll probably want a wireless router with a USB adapter. Depending on how far apart the computers are then you will want to look at more expensive routers w/fancier antenna's. My Linksys 54GRT is an average wireless router that is more than ample for my 2 story home(1500+ sqft).
     
    Conall says thanks.
  13. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,134 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Routers are extremely easy to setup, do not pay $150 for install. Someone here could walk you through it in the unlikely event you can't get it done solo.
     
    Conall says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Conall New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I'm currently looking into Comcast.
    They ask if you want to lease a modem from them, or if you already have one.

    My two PCs aren't far part at all.
    They are in the same small room, and I've already found a CAT5 cable long enough on Newegg.

    And I definitely won't pay for the router installation now.
    I'm pretty good at following instructions in a manual.
    I followed the instructions when I built this PC and it worked perfectly when I pressed the power button, and I had never put together any sort of electronic device before.
    If I can do that, I can set up a router.
     
  15. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    You would be surprised at the amount of people still using dial up.
     
  16. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    You are going to laugh when you see how simple this is.
    Watch this video
    Regardless of what router you get it should typically say the same thing on the back of the router. Ports 1-4 (for your PCs that you want to connect to the internet) and a main port to connect your modem to the router. Typically it's labeled internet but it can be labeled something else. You shouldn't need to configure anything to get it to work.
     
  17. Conall New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    One more question.
    I don't have cable TV, so.. no cable outlets.
    Would I still be able to get cable internet?
     
  18. Conall New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Just called Comcast, they said they'd be able to set me up regardless, but also said that a router wouldn't work because I only had two PCs, and thus would need two modems and they'd charge me twice as much as originally thought.
    Is this true?
     
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,100
    Of course they said that. If you get two modems they make more money, if you use a router they dont make squat.

    Get the service...they will drill a hole in your wall to pass the cable through, no big deal...have em boot the modem and get your main rig online...tell tech to GTFO after you sign his slip.

    Run to local PC goodies store...buy router...install it and wire it...enjoy 2 PC's with internet, end of story.
     
    Conall says thanks.
  20. Rexter

    Rexter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Denmark
    Very this!

    Dont be scared, its far, far easier than you ever could imagine. Just get Comcast to make it work on one computer to begin with, and take it from there.
     
  21. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    wow dude, if you are going to just do what they say (or ask for their advice) why are you asking us? I hope you don't call them back with a he said they said story.
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,671 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,066
    Routers are cheap. You will be supplied with one cable modem from Comcast, using a network cable connect the modem to a cheap router: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833156001

    You then hook both of your computers to the router. Then they will both have internet connections. This route is the cheapest.
     
  23. Conall New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yeah, I figured they were BSing me.
    That just sounded too ridiculous to be true.

    Oh, I'm not scared of setting things up myself.
    I got over my fear of that when I put this PC together.

    Do what they say? Ask for their advice? Ha! That's a good one.
    I called for information. I said I have no cable TV, and never have while living here. No cable outlets.
    I wanted to know if I could still get HSI from them, despite that fact.
    When I mentioned I wanted it on two PCs, the fool went on about a router not working with just two, and that I'd need two modems instead.

    I thought that sounded absurd, but as I have obviously never had any experience with broadband, cable modems, routers, etc, I decided to ask here for confirmation.
    Nothing wrong with gaining a little extra knowledge.

    I've already picked out a router.
    Right now, I'm trying to decide if I should spend the extra money and buy a modem myself, or lease one from Comcast.
    The extra $3 a month wouldn't bother me.
    At the moment I pay about $65 a month total for dial-up and a second phone line.
    $27.95 a month is much, much better.

    I'm just worried they'd give me a poor quality modem, or that they'd try pulling some other crap to cheat or trick me.
     
  24. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    get something thatl run openWRT + X-Wrt or at least DD-WRT
    trust me its worth the extra, or you can even get something cheaper on ebay! but if your lazy and don't want to put any effort in to it, just get a WRT54GL they cost a little more and their stats are a little lower than some of the better ones but they will get the job done and not give you any trouble and they can still be bought new.
     
    Conall says thanks.
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,671 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,066
    Their modems are fine and three bucks a month extra isn't bad at all.
     
    Conall says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page