1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What memory i should buy ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Capitan Harlock, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Arcadia
    Hi guys in need help for undestand what ddr3 memory i should buy for my new build .
    I have buyed a Intel Xeon w3520 and on the intel site says memory support ddr3 800 / 1066mhz so evene if the motherboard support higher frequency i should buy 800 or 1066 or i can buy even much more fast ram like 1333mhz or even 1600mhz?

    The motherboard i would buy not soon is the Asus p6t se or other models of the same .

    Thanks xd
     
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    i would go atleast 1600mhz and enable XMP profile in bios, that should be it and just leave it.

    get a kit of 1600mhz with decent timings and u should be happy ^^
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  3. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Arcadia
    thanks a lot so 1600mhz and what are the minimum decet timing you can suggest?
     
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    the lower timing the higher price.

    i would go Corsair, Kingston if u want some fine memory, i use Mushkin myself, now for the second or third time in my life and never had a problem with them ^^

    how much memory are u looking for? bcs remember the Intel X58 chipset uses Triple channel memory.
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  5. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Arcadia
    8gb i dont need 16gb and i should watch the voltage too?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2014
  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    oki, got any online shop you prefer to shop from?

    Mushkin has their Redline, Blackline and Silverline depending on if u want matching colour with your system.

    u can also if u want to spend money try to go for Mushkin's "Radioactive" or "Stealth".

    most standart timing for 1600mhz DDR3 is 9-9-9-24 you can find, if u want to spend more money u can get as low i think is it to 6-x-x-x but they cost.

    the X58 should run dual-channel aswell as triple-channel.

    these run 9-9-9-24
    Blackline kit: http://poweredbymushkin.com/index.php/component/djcatalog2/item?id=68:996995&cid=4:blackline
    Redline kit: http://poweredbymushkin.com/index.php/component/djcatalog2/item?id=24:997051&cid=5:redline
    Radioactive kit: http://poweredbymushkin.com/index.php/catalog/item/38-radioacttive/998-997069y.html
    Sliverline kit: http://poweredbymushkin.com/index.php/component/djcatalog2/item?id=178:992002&cid=3:silverline

    the "Stealth" runs 8-8-8-24
    http://poweredbymushkin.com/index.php/catalog/item/32-stealth/787-997043s

    u should be able to find lower timings if u want.
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,120 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,094
    Location:
    Oregon
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2014
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    ^^^ Whilst there is not a huge difference, 1366 is triple channel so look at getting 3 sticks if possible.
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
  10. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Arcadia
    thanks guys .

    Well i live in italy so im looking at a italian shop ,ebay and amazon too.

    on the italian shop i find 2 triple channel memory one from g.skill and the other is from corsair both at 1600mhz 6gb but the voltage of the g.skill is 1.5 the corsair is 1.65 it would be ok 6gb?
     
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    6gb (3x2gb) kit would be the proper way to go.

    1.65v is standart but the 1.5v will still work with no problems, but if u already know what motherboard you want, u can check the Memory support pdf that Asus and other vendors got online to see if they are in there.
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    800/1066 are jedec standards, have been certified to work, faster ram will drop back in speed for compatibility,
     
  13. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Arcadia
    so evene if in the bios i set the clock at 1600mhz the cpu would see only 800 to 1066mhz?
     
  14. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yes, they did. I have a 775 Gigabyte motherboard that I mess around with from time to time, that has DDR3. It sets XMP in the BIOS. Just an FYI! :D
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  15. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I don't ever remember seeing XMP options in the BIOS when I had a Core i7 920 and EVGA Classified E760.
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  16. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Louisiana
    It's a GA-P45T-ES3G (IIRC at work). It correctly recognizes and sets DDR3-1600 memory at the correct speed and proper timings by simply selecting the XMP option in the BIOS. Pretty cool, I thought, when I first fired it up!
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    image of bios to board from OP, seems XMP was an option....
    [​IMG]

    looking online, that 760 had an XMP option as well ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I do too in my Giga x58 UD4P :)
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  19. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,160 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Agreed.

    I have 1600 and run 1:6 ratio 9,9,9,24 1T timings.
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  20. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Arcadia
    thanks guys xd the cpu is on the way xd now im strugling on ebay for the motherboard in auction xd
     
  21. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Good luck to you!
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    You have it backwards. If the board doesnt support overclocking and only supports 800/1066 your 1600 ram will drop back to 800/1066. If your board supports overclocking of ram and you set the board to 1600, you might be able to run that ram as long as your timings and voltage are correct.
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  23. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I guess now that I think about it, it was an option, I just never used it. Maybe I should have, then my memory issues with that board would have been non existent. But like cadaveca has said when I talked to him about memory these days, I clearly had no clue about memory 4 years ago lol
     
  24. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Sorry for double post, but sure board can have a small effect but its more on the CPU since the memory controller (IMC) is on the chip.
     
    Capitan Harlock and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    Yeah i realize that, had a ph2 555 be work fine with ram at 1600 and i unlocked all 4 cores n cache
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page