1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why does my RAM fail all the time?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by J-Man, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I got a blue screen saying MEMORY_MANAGEMENT a while ago in the middle of playing Crysis and sometimes I get the blue screen saying PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA. Obviously those two indicate a RAM issue but I thought it wasn't my RAM but when I ran memotest, it ran for about 45 minutes and I got back and it said 1 pass and 1 error. This is so annoying. I might just buy some faster RAM at 1066MHz (PC2-8500) like Corsair Dominator or something.
  2. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Also could 1 single error in my RAM cause blue screens then or would I need a few errors for my PC to get blue screens?
  3. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    When RAM is concerned, 1 error is 1 too many errors, dude :(
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    If just one of my sticks were faulty, could OCZ just replace that one?
  5. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Depends , did you buy them together as matched?
  6. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    They usually replace both if purchased as a kit. To be sure that your ram is faulty, run MemTest.
  7. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I think you meant to add - test memtest on each stick... the op already ran memtest once :p
  8. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Thoughtdisorder - Yep I bought the OCZ Platinum 2GB Kit (2x 1GB).

    DanishDevil - I ran Memtest and I got 1 pass and 1 error.

    Also is the replacements free with OCZ?
  9. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Ask OCZ - it SHOULD be free, regardless if the RAM is less than a year old they HAVE to replace it.
  10. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    You have to pay to send them out. I have a contact at OCZ's RMA Department. PM me if you want it. He's OCZ USA, though.
  11. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,555 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    you might need to increase your volts to the nb to keep them stable @1066.
  12. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I... ? My RAM was never overclocked and its been 2.0V in the BIOS which it's supposed to be.
  13. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    If I test each stick of RAM and find the stick that's the fault, do I send OCZ the one stick or would I have to send the faulty one back with any of the 3 working ones because mine came as a kit.
  14. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    On the UK's OCZ site, I can't seem to find the part where to receive my RMA number so I can return the stick.
  15. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    RMA time, OCZ Rma service is good and pretty quick i had to ram a 2 x512 mb kit a month or so ago and ocz took all 4 of my 512 sticks and gave me 2x1 GB in stead and a 4 GB ATV for free :D, All in all it took 2 weeks my ram had to be posted to the Netherlands and the new stuff came from sunnyvale CA so i would imagine the same will be needed for urs, not that bad of a turn around but they keep u informed every step of the way :).

    Gam
  16. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
  17. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
  18. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Thanks buddy. What's my trouble priority most likely - Dead product or RMA Needed? I apologise for the unnecessary questions but I wanna get it filled in perfectly.
  19. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Id use the RMA needed as ur product isnt dead jus defective :)
    J-Man says thanks.
  20. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Cheers :)
  21. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    No problem :)
  22. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Done. I put down in the description that one of the memory modules is faulty and is causing blue screen of deaths and I told them that it's the 2GB kit OCZ Platinum.
  23. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    I had a run in with OCZ RAM before. Few times actually. It was back when I was on my DDR rig (Athlon64 3200+, 6800GS, etc) I bought some Gold Gamer eXtreme XTC Edition Dual Channel memory. Had this RAM for about a month and started getting BSOD's. Ran memtest and got over 40,000 errors in just a few minutes and they just kept climbing. It was unreal. Contacted OCZ about it and they sent me a replacement set of the same stuff. RMA'd that one after another 2-3 weeks. Mentioned it on another forum because i was sick of getting the same RAM with errors only after a few weeks and wanted to get soemthign else. Someone made mention of a stepup to something better. I mentioned it to the OCZ guy on the phone and he upgraded me to the platinum version. He told me to keep the faulty RAM until the Platinum version got there and then send back the faulty RAM. I did. When the RAM arrived, i opened the package only to find that I was not upgraded and got the Gold edition AGAIN. Called them up and told them the situation. They said to send it back and that they would upgrade me. Being sick of sending the shit back I just kept it.

    About two weeks later, I recieved the Platinum in the mail by total surprise. So needless to say, I just got an extra gig for free and gave the gold to my dad which he is currently using and used the Platinum for myself. :)

    Id still buy from OCZ again, but im pretty high on G.Skill RAM now. ;)
  24. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Sorted it shouldnt take all that long for them to contact u and hopefully ull get a freebie like me and crash :D, although the extra " free " gig is nice :laugh:.

    Gam
  25. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Will they e-mail me back with the RMA number?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page