1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

will crysis run on a non oc q6600?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nguyenpeter76, Nov 16, 2007.

  1. nguyenpeter76 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    312 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    ive looked around and for crysis it says sytem requirements is 3.2ghz for vista so does taht pretty much mean, that crysis wont run on non oc q6600 which is 2.4ghz..?
  2. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    I think thats for P4 chips. A Q6600 will be fine, even at stock. It's your Gfx card that will be the big key to playability.
    nguyenpeter76 says thanks.
  3. Rob!

    Rob! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    157 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    East Taunton, MA, USA
    It will. Those specs are very unclear and are meant more for Pentium 4s.

    Just like they always used to say "...or AMD equivelant" when Pentium 4s were prominent because their clock speeds were nowhere near each other.

    A Q6600 will run Crysis very well provided you have a good enough video card and enough RAM.
  4. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    US
    it can run on 2.2Ghz Athlon 64 :)
  5. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi
    Crysis runs fine for me on a crappy pentium d 820 @2.8gig (shiote cpu indeed) so would would expect the far superior quad core cpu to run crysis perfectly.
  6. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Keep in mind, it won't be the 2X2 cores that are making the difference, at least not as much as they hype suggested it would. A C2D will be right along side.

    You just need a damned good GPU :)
  7. nguyenpeter76 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    312 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    ok good. im thinking of getting a 8800gt card so i should be fine then :D thanks
  8. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yeah it should do a good job.

    Bear in mind my brothers 8800GTX E6600 4GBRAM ram struggles with crysis in DX10 with max 19' widescreen res so it won't run well at Ultra with hi-res and have wicked smooth gameplay the 8800GT.

    My GPU is good enough to play it at med with high texture settings @ 1024x768 with average fps of 35.
    Plays 'console' smooth but not liquid smooth as expected.
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    It runs fine on my P4 3.0

    Any Core 2 Duo or Quad can only be BETTER.
  10. Davidelmo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    330 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Yup, I have a q6600 and it runs fine. I can turn post-processing, physics and particles up to very high and still be at 30fps

    The main bottleneck for the vast majority of people is graphics card speed and memory
  11. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    jocksteeluk,
    WTH is that crap in your avatar?
    :|
    JC316 says thanks.
  12. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    assuming your system aint totally off planet its pretty much down to the grafix card/cards..

    trog
  13. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    902
    It's really all about the graphics card on Crysis. A quad will do JUST FINE.

    Jocksteeluk, that avatar is FUCKED UP.
  14. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    system checks in games is kind a pointless
    there will allways be new cpus out that runs slower than old just look at core 2 duo 2gz vs p4 3.2ghz
    and so on
  15. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha

    whys everyone gots ta be hatin on da P4s?!! :cry: :cry:


    It's all about the Pentiums, baby!
  16. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    902
    Because my Old X2 Brisbane would smack it around, even running 900MHZ less.
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Cause P4's suck loads of power, put out loads of heat, the arcitecture sucked, it was slow. Did I mention how hot they were?
  18. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha

    yeah . . . I know :ohwell:

    was just trying to make a joke :D - I still think it's funny how Gateway and eMachines are still throwing them in the lower mid-range PC's like they're still the coolest thing in the world.
  19. martincs14 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bad crysis performance

    hey guys,
    i have q6600 2.4 ghz
    8800gtx
    4 gig ram
    latest beta nvidia drivers
    i get fairly low fps
    i looked at the window task manager while running crysis and to me (not an expert) it looks like some cores are doing more work than others
    [​IMG]

    what do u think?
    its a bran new computer
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    first question what res are you running and what settings is it at
  21. martincs14 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im running at 1680x 1050
    and all settings "high"
    i get like 22 fps

    but regardless, does that screen of the task manager look normal???
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    yea its fine and @1680X1050 all high you are gettign about what you should its a pretty heavy duty game i get 22fps avg with my setup on mostly med settings and 1024X768 ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page