1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X-Fi Support Syndicate & Owner's Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by imperialreign, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,706 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I am. Actually not the drivers, but a manually installed OSS. Believe me the card sounds better than it does on Windows.

    Will post the procedure in a while...
     
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,706 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    This procedure applies to FC9 and upward. I'm on FC10 x64.

    1. The OSS Fedora bundles doesn't detect X-Fi. OSS uses internal modules to detect and run sound cards. You need not install the Creative driver. Download the latest OSS from here. Download the RPM, it's the easiest to install.

    2. Install the RPM in the way you like. Graphically, or "rpm -i <filename>" in the terminal as a SU. This will replace the existing OSS. Reboot.

    [​IMG]

    3. Check if OSS detected your X-Fi. Navigate to /dev/oss/ . You should see the X-Fi card mapped.

    4. "pcm0" is the device map for the front-out channel, the primary stereo line-out. Fedora's Sound Manager in some cases won't be able to detect the new OSS altogether, but you can specify each app, including KDE to use X-Fi, by manually pointing it to "/dev/oss/oss_sbxfi0/pcm0". If the name looks too hard to remember, simply "copy" the device in Dolphin/Nautilus like you'd copy a file, and paste in in any application's setting that ask you to specify the output device (don't forget to remove "file://" if it also gets copied). I'm showing it for VLC and XMMS, but you can do the same for every app, including Control Center.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It is important to know that in cases where Sound Manager doesn't detect OSS yet it exists, Sound Manager has no control over the card's output volume. Without OS-level volume control, the card will give out full-blast 200% output. That's 100% signal + 100% amplification. In Windows, we would note that 50% volume is 100% signal, and 100% volume is 100% amplification (200% volume). That volume can damage your headphones.

    [​IMG]

    Here are some safe 100% signal volumes you can set manually in each app (when you can't using KMix / OS-level control): 50% for pre-amplified speakers (most of today's speakers), 15~20% (!) for headphones, even lower for earbuds.



    Now check the audio quality ;)
     
    Polaris573 says thanks.
  3. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Thanks bta I'll give that a try. I'm using the drivers downloaded from the creative website and they have zero functionality besides volume control. It sounds like I'm listening through a metal pipe.
     
  4. iStink

    iStink New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Great thread. Lots of useful information. Thank you.
     
  5. 4PLaY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi all,

    I have an OEM Xtrememusic, on the board it says SB0460, but on the says something like MASB0467****** - This thing came with a DELL Dimension, and I think it is a DELL OEM. Now my problem lies in the fact that I could never for the life of me get the Decoder TAB to show up in audio console, plus the logos of Dolby and DTS, also does not show up in the main screen of the console launcher like in the picture below, I already know that DELL oems are crap coz they say DTS and Dolby are supported via software only e.g. PowerDVD, but I also know some people have gotten it to work with some modded drivers or the like. Now a few things I need to know that someone here might be able to answer.

    [​IMG]

    1. If there are modded drivers/software suite out there like YouP-PaX that does what I want, which ones do I get, and what is the order of things that I would install them? I kinda need a guide to follow.

    2. I've also noticed that the X-FI Platinum and the Xtrememusic are essentially the same card, I want to be able to Flash my card and turn it to a Platinum so I don't need modded drivers/software suite. If this is too much to ask, I would just like to Flash my card with a RETAIL Xtrememusic BIOS/Firmware, for the same reason, so I don't need to use modded drivers/software suite.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2009
  6. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,706 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Those features you see are present only with the Elite Pro/Titanium. Flashing the firmware might brick your card, since the Elite Pro and Xtreme Music use essentially different PCBs and DAC configurations. The CA20K1 on the Elite Pro is also programmed to access the EAX-RAM, which the Xtreme Music lacks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2009
  7. rakoch04 Guest

    Problem with X-Fi Xtreme Gamer

    So the issue is I have a MSI K9A2 Platinum version 1. I have updated the bios to 1.74 (when it was at version 1.3 my 8 GB ram wouldn't work (4 x 2GB)) and since haven't been able to get the card to even show up. I have taken it out and put it in, made sure that the onboard audio is disabled, (can't figure out how to totally erase it). I don't know why it won't recognize my board. There are only 2 PCI slots and the other I have a 4 port USB installed. I had issues before updating but briefly had it functioning. I used to have the x-fi in the other slot but it wouldn't show up there and so moved it to the lower slot. Is this possibly a problem with having both PCI slots filled? It seems crazy that I wouldn't be able to fill both. The only other thing I have on the system is a Powercolor 4870 graphics card. Thanks for any help you can give.
     
  8. 4PLaY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    1st of all I am not talking about DDL or DTS Connect. I need driver decode for DTS and DOLBY, dont believe me?, check this link out http://support.creative.com/kb/ShowArticle.aspx?sid=54530 Xtrememusic is supposed to support Driver decode for both Dolby and DTS. Xtrememusic and Platinum even have the same model numbers SB0460. My only issue here is that DELL crippled the card through BIOS.

    2nd of all I never mentioned your Elite Pro/Titanium in flashing. ofcourse it will brick the card, I'm not an idiot. I said XFI Platinum or Xtrememusic RETAIL. I need someone to be able to tell me how to do it, what software to use, I'm pretty sure I can figure it out even if you dont tell me how to do it. ofcourse I need the bios files of either XFI Platinum or Xtrememusic RETAIL.
     
  9. iStink

    iStink New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Nobody is saying you're an idiot. He was only trying to help. Calm down.
     
  10. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    . . .

    1st of all I am not talking about DDL or DTS Connect. I need driver decode for DTS and DOLBY, dont believe me?, check this link out http://support.creative.com/kb/ShowArticle.aspx?sid=54530 Xtrememusic is supposed to support Driver decode for both Dolby and DTS. Xtrememusic and Platinum even have the same model numbers SB0460. My only issue here is that DELL crippled the card through BIOS.

    2nd of all I never mentioned your Elite Pro/Titanium in flashing. ofcourse it will brick the card, I'm not an idiot. I said XFI Platinum or Xtrememusic RETAIL. I need someone to be able to tell me how to do it, what software to use, I'm pretty sure I can figure it out even if you dont tell me how to do it. ofcourse I need the bios files of either XFI Platinum or Xtrememusic RETAIL.[/QUOTE]


    Well, for starters - I'd advise being a little more polite in how you phrase your responses . . . it works a lot better for everyone as a whole . . . when you come across brash and confrontational like that, other users aren't fully willing to dive right in and help out. We're not payed to put up with crap . . . hell, we're not payed to do this at all.

    Anyhow - you could attempt to try one of Creative's official driver packs. OEM drivers, such as the one you're using, will sometimes have reduced features and functionality . . . it's all dependant on what the OEM is willing to license and pay for at the cheapest price to be able to install the hardware in the first place.

    The retail XM cards should have the decoding capabilities, and as far as I know, it's never been deactivated in any driver pack . . . except possibly OEM drivers. Creative's can be found here: http://support.creative.com/Products/ProductDetails.aspx?catID=1&CatName=Sound+Blaster&subCatID=208&subCatName=X-Fi&prodID=14066&prodName=X-Fi+XtremeMusic


    As to flashing the BIOS to turn an Xtreme Music into a Platinum . . . it'd be rather pointless. The card that accompanies the non-Fatal1ty Platinum series is the Xtreme Music. The cards are identicle in-so-far as capabilities, there might be some slight PCB differences (such as different DRAM modules, different capacitors and VRMs, etc.), but these differences are only due to card revisions and manufacturing changes. The idea with the Platinum series were to be able to offer the X-Fi I/O bay drive, along with the sound card, for a price that is *somewhat* cheaper than if you were to purchase both components seperately.



    Are you running XP64 or Vista64?

    So, unless I didn't understand you properly . . . your X-Fi works now, correct? But when you had it installed in the other, it didn't?
     
    4PLaY says thanks.
  11. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Can i offer a suggestion about this thread? Its very long and it would be nice to see some kind of a page index for the topics discussed. For instance, on the first page there are updates, why not put a page number next each so it would be easy to find that particular topic?
     
    iStink says thanks.
  12. iStink

    iStink New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    good suggestion. I second this.
     
  13. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,550 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    get to it then, as i understand Imperial is a very busy man
     
  14. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,706 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I can work on a thread sub-topic index in my spare time, that I can ask a senior mod to append to the first post.
     
    KBD and 4PLaY say thanks.
  15. 4PLaY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    @btarunr - I am extremely sorry if that came across as brash and confrontational, believe me I did not mean it to be so. So I sincerely apologize. Not only to you but to everyone who read and replied to my question. I understand everyones position and consider me put in my place. :)

    @imperialreign - thank you also for replying, I've already tried installing the latest driver downloaded from the creative side, now i've downloaded an ISO for retail xtrememusic installer CD, which I doubt is going to work since I already know from others that it really is the case that OEM xtrememusic cards from DELL are limitted via bios. be that as it may, you seem to also get where im coming from. a couple of questions again for everyone... Is it possible to flash my xfi or not, regardless of what it will do to my card. treat this as your disclaimer, I will not blame anyone here if I brick my card. :) you can also consider this for all intents and purposes and purely educational. Just sizing up my options. what application/program do I need, to backup my soundcard bios and flash it with something else. :)
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  16. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    TBH, I've heard that it's possible to flash the BIOS . . . but not with any software that I'm aware of. IIRC, the process involves removing the MEM module from the card that stores the information, and having to hardware flash it with the proper equipment (or the card itself can be flashed with the proper equipment).

    Either way, I don't yet know of a means of flashing the APU BIOS with any application like we could a GPU, for example. If there is such an application, I'd love to know about it - I think the only aspect of the APU BIOS that would need to be changed would be the vendor ID to be able to use Creative's driver packs.

    The youp-pax site probably has some of the best hard-modding threads about, which is where I remember seeing the discussions over flashing the BIOSes, and how it's accomplished. I'd pull up some thread links for you, but youp-pax.org seems to be down, ATM. :ohwell:


    that's actually a good idea - as WL pointed out, though, I've been rather busy recently, and have barely even had the time to be around TPU much . . . but I'll still make an effort to respond to this thread.

    I've still be meaning as well to fully update the first post with some other issues, some more general info, and expand the modding sections a bit . . . a thread index would be a great start, especially if a specific subject has been discussed in-detail within this thread; it would allow for a brief explanation within the OP, and then a link to more info.


    that would be much appreciated! If I can get some free time in the near future, I'm more than willing to help out as well. If you happen to notice anything that would be relevant for posting in the OP, or anything you'd like to add - such as Linux issues/quirks, etc. - feel free to let me know.



    For everyone else, consider it an open invite to volunteer information in regards to WIN7 betas (which will hopefully ease any headaches once the retail WIN7 is released next year); and other Vista issues that might not have been covered yet . . . I don't use Vista, personally, and I have a hard time remembering a lot of the mundane and rare issues that crop up.
     
  17. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Creative have recently released a new WIN7 beta driver (as of Mar 04) for the X-Fi Xtreme Audio PCI cards (NOT the PCI-Express varieties!). Beta version 1.04.0079, available here: http://support.creative.com/downloads/?h=7


    Release Notes:



    With that, there is now available a WIN7 beta driver for all X-Fi series of cards. If you are currently trying out the WIN7 beta, and own an X-Fi, please download and try out the beta drivers if you're willing, and return feedback and error reports as needed. Early feedback will more than likely greatly help in having stable drivers available once the official WIN7 OS is released.
     
  18. 4PLaY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah, Thanks they've been down for about 4 days now since I started messing with my x-fi. Good information about that vendor ID. I've come across something about using wpcredit to this effect, maybe you can confirm if it could be done this way. Vendor ID and all.
     
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,795 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    New York
    Just received my 2nd HD4870X2 and now running CFX and loving it ...got go get the Misses and then benching!Fur did nice;)
     
  20. rakoch04 Guest

    @ imperialreign - In response to both questions, both times the system was vista64 (never changed that install). I swapped the PCI slots again and for some reason it is now running. Don't know why but I'm just going to let it be for now. Otherwise nothing about the set-up changed, same bios settings, same OS settings, etc. It works and that is all that matters. Thanks for your help.
     
  21. 4PLaY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok, forget about the hard modding. I just need some software driver fix to make the decoder tab appear in audio console.. anyone else have any ideas? links to the drivers i need what versions and anything else special that I need to do?

    Recap:
    Dell OEM SB0460/SB0470 - Xtrememusic
    Windows XP SP2
    No Decoder TAB in Audio Console.
    No Dolby or DTS logos in Main Screen of the Console Launcher.
     
  22. Specsaver New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Planet Earth, The North Part of It
    realtek xfi mod

    OT, kind of
    Have you guys seen the thread on realtek x-fi mod by ketxxx? Here.
    All cool. But.
    I don't get this guy... He modded the realtek driver to add x-fi features. (that he btw hates :wtf:) Everybody says how better their onboard sounds now with X-Fi. Free X-Fi sound so to say. Cool. The guy says he aint doing wrong or illegal cus he is not asking for money.
    (going by this rationale - well, if someone burns your car or rapes your hamster whichever means more to you - just for kicks, not for money - is it allright with you? Is it?)

    He says he "just" copy-pastes bits into text files - that does not make it OK either. It is still someones intelectual property, isn't it? Not going to say this there cus this guy is insane and anyone saying else is labeled "a troll" (read my sig) But I feel he is actually taking what's not his. If I wrote this code and he grabbed it like that and gave it out to everyone I would not like it... I mean there is a difference between unlocking certain features and freely copying code written for device A into driver for device B. By doing that you effectively undercut A.

    I have used several Creative products and still running X-Fi in my PC. It is a good product and I doubt it is all software only. (I remember reading a lot of the processing chip was dedicated to calculate resampling. I can't imagine soft modding can take care of that...)

    Anyway, I just thought this should be said somewhere.
     
  23. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,706 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Ketxxx used the 30-day trial version of X-Fi MB. That's not illegal. There's nothing epic about that mod. Just that from being Gigabyte exclusive, it runs on any Realtek codec, which BTW, is what it was designed to be. When Ketxxx releases an X-Fi Realtek driver that is free and runs forever (no 30-trial), let us know.
     
  24. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    In regards to your first statement, wpcredit, not sure if and/or how well it would work - or if would even work for XP. It might be worth a shot, but without any real knowledge of the software, I have no idea if you'd run the possiblity of fubaring your card . . .

    First, I would attempt to change the Vendor ID stored in XP's registry (make sure to properly backup your registry first!) [more info here: registry hardware values], Creative's Vendor ID is 0x1102- if Creative's driver packs only double check with the vendor ID stored in WIN, it might go ahead with the install. If it actually queries the hardware . . . you might be out of luck, as (aside from possibly wpcredit) I've never heard of any software that can change a hardware components vendor ID without being able to flash the hardware's BIOS.

    Well, if the official Creative drivers won't work . . . you could also try daniel_k's drivers (I believe these are the most recent): http://www.driversdown.com/drivers/Creative-X-Fi-Daniel_K-driver-2.20.0000.0-WinXP-2003-Vista-2008-Win7_87836.shtml


    I agree with btarunr's post . . . he's not doing anything "illegal" ATM - but were he to do the same to drivers that you have to pay for (i.e. after the 30-day trial is up), then there's an issue. As to the Creative bashing - meh . . . I think the majority of it is unfounded, as many of the bigger issues people seem to have are starting to crop up with competing audio cards as well (mostly ASUS).

    As to being able to better your audio quality with those drivers . . . that's 100% questionable, subjective and hard to discern (partly why I requested someone to test the output audio quality with RMAA before and after installation of the drivers - I'd do it myself, but I don't have a RealTek equipped motherboard). Sure, the majority of Creative's "features" (such as EAX, CMSS-3D, Crystallizer, etc.) are software based and onboard chipsets (as well as chipsets on competing audio cards) are capable of executing these instructions, as far as full functionality and accuracy is concerned, X-Fi APU equipped cards will be able to execute those instructions many times better than competing hardware . . . the majority of the software effects, and how many can be rendered at a single instance, are dependant upon the number of hardware and software voices an audio processor is capable of - in effect, it's abilit to multi-task.

    The only thing that the drivers actually do, is tell the audio hardware how it's supposed to be processing the audio - you can easily fool people into thinking the audio quality is much better than it is by applying slight reverb and echos tweaks, amplifying certain frequency ranges, and normalizing channel volumes (for example, what the Crystallizer feature does, see this page for more info: http://ixbtlabs.com/articles2/multimedia/creative-x-fi-part2.html). The real audio quality, though, is fully dependant on the capabilities of the hardware that's involved with the output stream processing . . . specifically the primary DSP, the DAC and output OPAMPs.

    I'm very leary of any claims that state to increase real audio quality by applying a simple driver or software package - the stream itself might be cleaned up a little by processing it differently, but the actual audio quality dependant on the hardware will not change.

    Anyhow, it's nice to see Creative starting to open up their software functionality to other hardware manufacturers, especially EAX. I'm hoping this trend will continue.
     
  25. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    As of March 11, Creative have released a new driver pack for the X-Fi Titanium series for both XP and Vista x32/x64 OSes, version number 2.17.0006: http://support.creative.com/downloads/?h=7


    Release Notes:



    Also released March 11, a new version of the Creative Console Launcher version 2.61.09 for XP and Vista x86/x64 OSes:

    Release Notes:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page