1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1900gt Unlock Bios Found!!!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by tofu, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    The x1950gt can do internal crossfire, I would say that is better. I have the r580 core and I can say I wish I had the R570 X1950 pro 512mb that I originally wanted. Still I am happy with what I got. If you really want the x1900gt go to ebay they have a ton of rev 1 cards that clock better than rev 2. Oh and the R570 was an original designe, the R580 on gt cards are ones that couldn't make it as XT's.
  2. IModAmd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    LOL ! AN X1900 GT Can be an X1900 Xt lol just overclock it i do benchmarks and i only had 600 pts less than the X1900 Xt so if i had an better cooler i can overclock it more :rockout:
  3. mikeownage

    mikeownage New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinios
    i have a sapphire x1900gt with the chipname R580 XT2 how can i overclock it?
  4. Cyrrus

    Cyrrus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I change my bois card with x850 platinium edition and i can fix it.Please help me i try everything but nothing PLEASE HELP ME:respect: :respect: :respect:
  5. IModAmd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With ati tray tools :p but i recommand you to buy an good cooler ive got an vf-900 and i can overclock the gpu at 600 and the memory to 850 mhz :p and i never try more higher:p
  6. IModAmd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok Cyrius you got an X1900 gt and you flashed your card with an bios of x850 pe ... well if you had an copy of your original bios reflash it but if you dont have it try by googling or your card are crap :p
  7. Cyrrus

    Cyrrus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I try with original bios but nothing.In bios atiflash dont see eny card.Cooler is work,she have a red led is work but nothing,i have the last atiflash and flashrom.Eny sugestion.PLEASE:respect: :respect:
  8. IModAmd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok well but when i open my computer i had an red led open and after they turn of ... and my comp run really good do an check up of your videocard
  9. IModAmd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But what you want to do?
  10. Cyrrus

    Cyrrus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My red led is always red wen i open my computer
  11. IModAmd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Me too is do that and i dont had any problems with it ... but try to go at your reseller and ask this question why an red led on your video card are open well... :p i had no problems and is about 8 months i had it :p
  12. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    I have the same core; overclocks just a few ticks but my memory goes up alot, just depends. Use ATItool but do slight increases, we have the same core and the overclock tolerance on rev 2 cards is very low.
  13. IModAmd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Use Ati tray tools
  14. dramens New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does that card could be bios modded?
  15. IModAmd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's depends of wich you had you can mod the bios for up the voltages the clocks and etc but mod the bios for unlock something i dont think :p Is rare somebody can unlock the pipelines :p
  16. STEvil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My core reports as R580 XT2 in ATi Tool 0.26... BBATI X1900GT.

    How do I dump the bios in XP-64? RaBiT doesnt work.

    Clocks ok.. 648/900 1.375v/2.088v stock cooling, but runs hot!
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    You can use ATItool to dump the bios, iirc. Don't know how you would read it tho. Might want to search around for a newer version of RaBit, maybe there's a beta with x64 support?

    And, not to rain on your parade, but I think only like 4 or 5 members successfully unlocked. The chances of an unlock are very slim to none.
  18. Smokabowl New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I opened my BIOS in RaBiT, this is what I got.
    R580 XL A22 BIOS

    So I post it and wait for somebody to post a link for drivers? I really want to be able to get those extra pipelines.
  19. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Read the first post. It says if you have the R580 XL core then don't bother.
  20. Smokabowl New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ohhhh, I thought if it was the PRO dont bother. Thanks =]

    Guess I'm stuck with a shitty ass Rev.2
  21. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Well, the memory ain't shitty. It clocks far in excess of my rev. 1.
  22. ajsasr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lots to Read..

    If anyone is still monitoring this thread, I just wanna make sure I have all what I've read right. I've got a used Rev 1 of the card coming to me today.

    1. If I have 580 Pro, then I can unlock 4 additional pipes and mod voltage, and OC with Atitool.

    2. If I have 580 XL then I can't unlock and all my OC will have to be done via atitool.

    If 1 is true for me is there still anyone around that's modding the bios?

    Thanks.
  23. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    IF YOUR GB_PIPE_SELECT IS 0x3FE4, THEN YOU CAN UNLOCK as it says in the threat im sure if you get in touch with tofu he can do it for you
  24. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    would this work with an x1950gt?
  25. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    no, the x1900gt has the R580 core that the XTX has but the non XT/XTX X1950's only have the R570's

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page