1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 fuses data for unlocking

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by W1zzard, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    or, u have a his x800gto with r430 core... i have a r480 but im making a example as r430... their coolers are amazing, its a modded version of the ac silencer except it has a copper base that has aluminum fins
  2. skooma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok heres mine: Sapphire X800GTO with standard 12 pipes.

    [​IMG]

    I'm not a complete noob when it comes to computers but i am a complete noob when it comes to overclocking and such, so if someone has the time to take me through unlocking it to 16 pipes (if i even can) then please do, thanks.
  3. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    no... did u underclock ur vid card to 23 core 1 mem? that cant be right use the beta 14 version instead
  4. skooma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lol, yea i just noticed that after i posted, here is the one from beta 14 version
    [​IMG]
  5. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    unlockable dunno wat to do but its unlockable, dolf... we need u
  6. skooma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok well thank you, i have to go now i'm tired :laugh: but i will check back tomorrow evening to see if dolf can sort it :)
  7. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    ya np
  8. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,224 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,149
    Dump your BIOS in additional options, and save it to a compressed folder, and post it for modding.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  9. AntiKris New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any joy for a x800GTO Fireblade?

    Hey folks--I've tried to sort through the forums and figure it out for myself, but now I'm just really confused. Here's the fuse info from AtiTool:

    CONFIG_DIE_FUSES 0xFFFFEFFF
    CONFIG_SUBSTRATE_FUSES 0xFFFFFF9E
    CONFIG_ROM_FUSES 0x261
    GB_PIPE_SELECT 0x6E48

    I've got 12 pipes showing; apparently the 1 at the end of the ROM_FUSES indicates that one quad is locked in the bios. I've got a sinking feeling that my first register is the kiss of death, as it's the same as H20's, and for some reason, Dolf deemed his pipes unlockable. Hopefully I'm wrong, so two questions:

    a) can I unlock 16 pipes?
    b) if not, is there anything else I can do with the card?

    Appreciate your patience and advice. Cheers.
  10. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    correct me if im wrong, im rather new at this fuses stuff but the config die seems ok... im not sure about the substrate... doesnt it have to be a f instead of a e? and i would like to learn how to read the last 2 fuses
  11. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    It is strange result for ATITool because that are not the fuse values but the core registers themselves. Try with other version and if the result is the same just flash with 16 piped BIOS and see. If you have 16 pipes the fuses are OK and you don't need to worry. If still 12 pipes something with the fuses isn't OK but you can't do nothing.

    Unfortunately your feeling is correct and you can't unlock more pipes. The only thing that you can do is to overclock.
  12. tc_terencec

    tc_terencec New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    CAn I unlock to 16 pipelines... or am i stuck at 12?? Sapphire Radeon X800GTO Ultimate PCI-e Core = R480.... more system specs on side...

    Attached Files:

  13. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    Sorry , no more pipes for u, but R480 is a great owerclocker.
  14. tc_terencec

    tc_terencec New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ahhh darn... whatever... it was a gift from my dad anyways :p being a 16 year old kid sure sucks sometimes...

    Anyhow... i might be posting this on the wrong thread... but some quick feedback would be nice...

    I got Catalyst 6.6 installed, and Battlefield 2 with patch 1.30. Even if I run BF2 with settings at low, and catalyst options set at "high performance" AND with the card overclocked using sapphire's TRIXX, i still get occasional frame drops and major lags, and sometimes it just quits the game immediately after loading the map... Perhaps this is the result of the lack of RAM in my system (512mb value ram) :D thx!
  15. skooma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dolf i already did it with the beta 14 version its on the page before but i'll post it here too :)
    [​IMG]

    by the way, im not sure if it matters but its an AGP card.
  16. skooma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an X800GTO AGP and 1280mbs RAM, i usually get about 30-40 fps on BF2 without it dropping at all, but everytime i load a single player map the game crashes to the desktop :confused:
  17. skooma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here you go. (at least i think thats what you wanted me to do)

    View attachment bios.zip
  18. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Skooma, here you are modede to 16 pipes BIOS. Flash it with atiflash using the following command line: atiflash -f -p -newbios 0 bios16.bin
    Or you can use my automated bootable flash utility on CD image: http://www.savefile.com/projects.php?pid=971168

    Download also the flashing instructions. You have to use the main utility because it contains your BIOS (not ver.1 or ver.2)

    Success

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 10, 2006
    segalaw19800 says thanks.
  19. skooma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do i use the ATI winflash utility with the cd image? also, just a couple of questions, will this cause alot of extra heat on my graphics card? from the tempatures i have heard other people tell me their card usually runs at i think mine must have a relativley good fan :) the most i have seen it is about 60 degrees while gaming. Also a little off topic, do you think the omega drivers are better than catalyst?
  20. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    dont use winflash as it doesnt save a backup, ur better off using ati flash and the atiflash -f -p -newbios 0 bios16.bin command umm omegas are better for the 9000's but catalyst is better for most others but if u want allittle more fps, get hacked drivers like dna drivers this is the site where u get it
  21. skooma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok and where are the flashing instructions i cant seem to find them:confused:
  22. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    ok if ur new to cd images, use nero or any other burning and use the burn image thing and burn it to a cd, once u do that restart comp and go to bios, put cd as the first boot device and success, dont forget to use the atiflash -f -p -newbios 0 bios16.bin command and success;)
  23. skooma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok done! thanks you guys are legends :) i chose the overclocked one because i wasnt sure what realto was :confused: but i just checked with everest and it says 16 pipelines so i'm happy. But when you said not to forget to use atiflash -f -p -newbios 0 bios16.bin command where was i suppose to use it? because i didnt use it at all :ohwell:
  24. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    gj on unlocking! lol i just unlocked so i have no idea wat im talking about but it seems like i did it right then
  25. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Skooma atiflash is integrated in the Flash Utility. Flash instructions are also hosted in the link where the utility is. OC BIOS should be used after the unlocking of 16 pipes if your core/memory can handle the speeds for long time under load with 16 pipes (it means tests). Realto is bridge which bridges the native PCI-E core (R430 on your card) to the AGP.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page