• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

3/3.5 ghz CPU for R.B six Las Vegas

Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
3,558 (0.84/day)
Likes
249
Location
Enschede, The Netherlands
System Name Lian Li Carbon fiber ed.
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4.6Ghz 24/7 Max OC 5Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech blocks, 360 Xflow rad, Swiftech 120 rad, Liang with XSPC res/pump top.
Memory 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz 8-9-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 128 / Western Digital 160
Display(s) ASUS 25,5" wide VW266h
Power Supply Corsair HX620 modular
Software Windows 7 64
#1
I instaled Rainbow six Las Vegas.
At the test screen it says that i have to have a 3/3.5 ghz CPU:confused:

I don't know if this is correct or not.
Don't know any Amd's that are running so high.

 

p-jack

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
333 (0.08/day)
Likes
8
Location
Arheilgen
System Name Ironjack
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2,4GHz, stock voltage
Motherboard Asus A8N-E (nForce4 Ultra)
Cooling Scythe Infinity, Thermalright HR-05SLI, AC AcceleroX1Rev.2
Memory 2x1024MB Patriot PC3200 @ 2,5-4-4-8
Video Card(s) Powercolor X1900XT 512MB @ stock clocks
Storage 320GB Seagate ST3320620AS, 160GB Samsung HD160JJ
Display(s) BenQ FP91GX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster Centurion 534
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC850 (onboard)
Power Supply Coolermaster iGreen 430W
Software Ubuntu 6.10 + Windoofs XP
#2
ubisoft can´t be serious about that.... :shadedshu

did you run the game already? if yes how´s it going??
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#3
lol, that games is going by ghz, not pottential...

supposly 3700+ = beter than intels cpu @ 3.7ghz <---amd's def...
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
3,558 (0.84/day)
Likes
249
Location
Enschede, The Netherlands
System Name Lian Li Carbon fiber ed.
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4.6Ghz 24/7 Max OC 5Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech blocks, 360 Xflow rad, Swiftech 120 rad, Liang with XSPC res/pump top.
Memory 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz 8-9-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 128 / Western Digital 160
Display(s) ASUS 25,5" wide VW266h
Power Supply Corsair HX620 modular
Software Windows 7 64
#4
I have the 3700+ running at 2.7 now.
I play the game at 1280x960 or something. Did not change anything on the settings.(medium)
And it runs like shit.:laugh:

I also had the same with splinter cell double agent.

These games are getting very demanding.:shadedshu
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#5
seems like there making these games with intel in mind,i dont think amd has ever released a cpu with a clock over 3ghz
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#6
seems like there making these games with intel in mind,i dont think amd has ever released a cpu with a clock over 3ghz
lol...none of the C2D are at 3ghz stock...

this games have the p4 in mind...:slap: :nutkick: :roll: :D :pimp:
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#7
so would it be possible to run these games on a athlon x2? i have a 3800 x2.....dont wanna waste the money if i wont be able to play at a reasonable frame rate
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,072 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#8
how's the game?
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#9
so would it be possible to run these games on a athlon x2? i have a 3800 x2.....dont wanna waste the money if i wont be able to play at a reasonable frame rate
possible....

maybe 3-3.5ghz requirement can be the sum of a dual core cpu...
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
3,558 (0.84/day)
Likes
249
Location
Enschede, The Netherlands
System Name Lian Li Carbon fiber ed.
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4.6Ghz 24/7 Max OC 5Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech blocks, 360 Xflow rad, Swiftech 120 rad, Liang with XSPC res/pump top.
Memory 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz 8-9-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 128 / Western Digital 160
Display(s) ASUS 25,5" wide VW266h
Power Supply Corsair HX620 modular
Software Windows 7 64
#10
The game is very good.
Altough the beginning is copyed from Ghost Recon Advanst warfighter.
You have to do lots of hiding behind walls and stuff. If you don't you will get killed in seconds.

Great game.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2006
Messages
1,497 (0.34/day)
Likes
100
Location
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
System Name Bones Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k@4.5ghz
Motherboard ASROCK Extreme 3 Z87
Cooling Corsair H100 4x120mm fans!
Memory 2x4gigs Corsair Vengance 2400mhz
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290 @1151/1350/Corsair H55
Storage Samsung 120gig 840/OCZ Vector 120gig SSD/500gig SG/320
Display(s) Samsung S27A950D 27in 3D 120hz monitor
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) Asus Zonar d1/Z506 Speakers
Power Supply Coolermaster GX750watt PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#11
I have it i like it alot..very nice
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
3,558 (0.84/day)
Likes
249
Location
Enschede, The Netherlands
System Name Lian Li Carbon fiber ed.
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4.6Ghz 24/7 Max OC 5Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech blocks, 360 Xflow rad, Swiftech 120 rad, Liang with XSPC res/pump top.
Memory 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz 8-9-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 128 / Western Digital 160
Display(s) ASUS 25,5" wide VW266h
Power Supply Corsair HX620 modular
Software Windows 7 64
#13
Question. If you run a game with a dual core cpu. Will there be two cores handling the game or just one?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#14
Question. If you run a game with a dual core cpu. Will there be two cores handling the game or just one?
I believe only one unless the game is made or patched for Multi-Threaded or Multi-Cored CPU's...like Call of Duty 2 and Quake IV for example.

And AthlonX2, get it for the Xbox 360 so we can play on Live! I'm going to rent it this week, see how it is, and if I like it I buy it.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
3,558 (0.84/day)
Likes
249
Location
Enschede, The Netherlands
System Name Lian Li Carbon fiber ed.
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4.6Ghz 24/7 Max OC 5Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech blocks, 360 Xflow rad, Swiftech 120 rad, Liang with XSPC res/pump top.
Memory 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz 8-9-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 128 / Western Digital 160
Display(s) ASUS 25,5" wide VW266h
Power Supply Corsair HX620 modular
Software Windows 7 64
#15
Ok thanks.
So then there is no reason to recommend a 3.5 ghz cpu for this game i believe.:slap:
 

melkhior

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
96 (0.02/day)
Likes
7
Location
Spain
Processor Phenom II x4 955
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5P
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 + 2*Gentle Typhoon
Memory 4 GB @ 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) HD4870 CrossfireX
Storage 250 GB + 2*500 GB + 750GB
Display(s) Samsung 245B
Case Silverstone FT02
Power Supply LC Power Arkangel 850W
Software Windows 7 X64
#16
I believe only one unless the game is made or patched for Multi-Threaded or Multi-Cored CPU's...like Call of Duty 2 and Quake IV for example.

And AthlonX2, get it for the Xbox 360 so we can play on Live! I'm going to rent it this week, see how it is, and if I like it I buy it.
In fact, the last revision of the unreal engine 3.0 take profit of multi-thread systems. So in theory, if Rainbow Six uses the last revision of UE3.0 it will use two cores.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
3,558 (0.84/day)
Likes
249
Location
Enschede, The Netherlands
System Name Lian Li Carbon fiber ed.
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4.6Ghz 24/7 Max OC 5Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech blocks, 360 Xflow rad, Swiftech 120 rad, Liang with XSPC res/pump top.
Memory 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz 8-9-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 128 / Western Digital 160
Display(s) ASUS 25,5" wide VW266h
Power Supply Corsair HX620 modular
Software Windows 7 64
#17
So then it would be a bit smarter for them to say a dual core cpu is recommended.;)
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#18
heres my pic of it.my system got a tick in all the boxes for the sys req thing.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#19
In fact, the last revision of the unreal engine 3.0 take profit of multi-thread systems. So in theory, if Rainbow Six uses the last revision of UE3.0 it will use two cores.
Yeah, I wasn't too sure, so I said I believe unless the engine was patched or made for multi-threaded/cored CPU's.

Thanks for correcting me.;)

tigger69, you make me want to get that game for my Xbox 360 now! Is it a good game?
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#20
oooh yes.i've taken double agent off as this is so much better.it seems to use the unreal3 engine too.i dont know if it is duel enabled but it is the unreal3 engine.it looks very nice nice and plays nice too.i'm not usualy into this kind of game,but i like this.

in the read me it is 3000mhz min and 3500mhz recomended.i dont know if it is hard to run or not.i had it on 1280x960 in the screenie pretty much maxxed out.still ran fine tho'.i enjoyed it.

i'm not sure how it will play on a console been a fps an' all but get it,for your pc too if you can.it seems to have some sort of multiplayer too.

i would highly recommend this:rockout:
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.55/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#21
same

i have the game and it says the x2 3800+ doesnt meet that requirement but it still plays. runs like garbage tho at points. i can play it with everything on and it runs smooth but then it will lag hard. doesnt make sense cause my x1800xt should be able to handle this no problem. im thinking maybe its the "copy" im using or something because i get artifacting at higher resolutions and my vga isnt putting out any real heat.

its a fun game i guess. gets sorta boring after awhile since the concept is pretty basic. its a stripped down version of advanced war fighter.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,717 (0.67/day)
Likes
445
Location
Blighty
System Name Skylake / Sandybridge
Processor i7 6700k@4.8 / i5 2500k@4.6
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger / Asrock z68 Extreme4 g3
Cooling EK Supremacy MX, CoolGate 240,EK D5pwm Revo Res/ EK Supreme, swiftech 240 rad, D5 non vario
Memory 16gb G.Skill Trident Z 16gb cl16 / 16gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400@2133cl9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix 1070 / Powercolor R9 390 PCS+
Storage Samsung SM961 256gb,BX100 250gb ,kc400 512gb/ 120gb Corsair Force GT, HyperX Savage 240gb,
Display(s) Panasonic 50dx700 tv + Dell u2515 / Dell u2312
Case TTake Suppressor F51/F31
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2 / EVGA 650 G2
Mouse G900 / G700s
Keyboard Roccat Suora FX Brown / Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Win 10 / Win 10
#22
my guess is that ubi's sytem analyser thing uses a pr rating of the chip and despite amd calling it a 3700 the pr rating is 3100-3360 or so according to some programs i have same chip myself, i think sisoft sandra comes up with a similar number as its pr rating (havent used it in ages, but it certainly didnt report it as 3700)

if the game runs fine thats the main thing, dont worry about it
 

melkhior

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
96 (0.02/day)
Likes
7
Location
Spain
Processor Phenom II x4 955
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5P
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 + 2*Gentle Typhoon
Memory 4 GB @ 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) HD4870 CrossfireX
Storage 250 GB + 2*500 GB + 750GB
Display(s) Samsung 245B
Case Silverstone FT02
Power Supply LC Power Arkangel 850W
Software Windows 7 X64
#23
oooh yes.i've taken double agent off as this is so much better.it seems to use the unreal3 engine too.i dont know if it is duel enabled but it is the unreal3 engine.it looks very nice nice and plays nice too.i'm not usualy into this kind of game,but i like this.

in the read me it is 3000mhz min and 3500mhz recomended.i dont know if it is hard to run or not.i had it on 1280x960 in the screenie pretty much maxxed out.still ran fine tho'.i enjoyed it.

i'm not sure how it will play on a console been a fps an' all but get it,for your pc too if you can.it seems to have some sort of multiplayer too.

i would highly recommend this:rockout:
Splinter Cell:Chaos Theory and Double Agent uses unreal engine 2.5 (of course with improves respect UE2.5 and one between the another one).
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#24
another pic-



i am really enjoying this game.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#25