• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4770/5770 GPU volt modding needs to be tried out

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.12/day)
I need more beta testers. I implemented L6788A voltage controller chip support (thanks to LKJask). Many 4770s and 5770s utilize this chip. So if you have a 4770 or 5770 you wish to volt mod, give it a try. Update: Improved 5770 detection, should work now!

Please note: This software is beta. You use it more than ever at your own risk!
Again, this software is beta. I need your test results. Please do not simply use, be pleased if it works and remain quiet. Communicate! Thanks.
If you have overdrive enabled, please be sure to disable it before flashing any RBE modded BIOS.

Download the beta version here.
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.12/day)
Sorry, fixed a bug that caused RBE to not enable the registers button on 5770 BIOSes. Should work now.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Abrantes\Portugal
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4Ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Asus P5Q SE PLUS
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Video Card(s) HD4770 795\990 1v
Storage Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) Acer x223w Q
Case CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Software Windows 7 Profissional x64
HI,i have a Powercolor HD 4770 1st version and the rbe continue the same like version 1.22 or 1.23.

I just can raise the voltage until 1v, after that the sistem would recognize de videocard or just stay iqual like original bios.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.12/day)
HI,i have a Powercolor HD 4770 1st version and the rbe continue the same like version 1.22 or 1.23.

I just can raise the voltage until 1v, after that the sistem would recognize de videocard or just stay iqual like original bios.

You should be able to alter the voltage registers. This shouldn't have been possible before. Confirm?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Abrantes\Portugal
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4Ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Asus P5Q SE PLUS
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Video Card(s) HD4770 795\990 1v
Storage Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) Acer x223w Q
Case CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Software Windows 7 Profissional x64

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.12/day)
Yes, but does nothing. :confused:

This is an open beta test, not support for a released official version. So could you please provide a little more information? What exactly did you try? How did you measure your success?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Abrantes\Portugal
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4Ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Asus P5Q SE PLUS
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Video Card(s) HD4770 795\990 1v
Storage Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) Acer x223w Q
Case CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Software Windows 7 Profissional x64
This is an open beta test, not support for a released official version. So could you please provide a little more information? What exactly did you try? How did you measure your success?

Yes, i know it´s beta.

I used msi afterburner to check voltages and temps and most of the time only said it was a hd4770 but not showing frequencies, temperatures, etc. and the resolution was very low as if it had drivers installed. at other times everything is working normal, but the voltage remains the same as before.

On voltage registers only have to increase the values in order or have to change also in the frequency\voltage settings?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.12/day)
Yes, i know it´s beta.

I used msi afterburner to check voltages and temps and most of the time only said it was a hd4770 but not showing frequencies, temperatures, etc. and the resolution was very low as if it had drivers installed. at other times everything is working normal, but the voltage remains the same as before.

On voltage registers only have to increase the values in order or have to change also in the frequency\voltage settings?

Please use GPU-Z to monitor you voltages before and after flashing a modified BIOS. Use screenshots, if possible.
Try doing a register modification only and in conjunction with a modified powerplay table. Thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Abrantes\Portugal
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4Ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Asus P5Q SE PLUS
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Video Card(s) HD4770 795\990 1v
Storage Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) Acer x223w Q
Case CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Software Windows 7 Profissional x64
Please use GPU-Z to monitor you voltages before and after flashing a modified BIOS. Use screenshots, if possible.
Try doing a register modification only and in conjunction with a modified powerplay table. Thanks.

The hd4770 do not have voltage monitoring.
 

Pagode

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
8 (0.00/day)

I've got Powercolor reference card. Bios used - original powercolor+asus top signatures to bypass overclock limits. As seen on screens - changing registers and table reverts clocks to default values. I know that card is stable with 950/1040 because I've tested it with msi afterburner and voltage set to 1,2v
I only got problems when I mess with voltages and high core clock - when I tried to flash bios with default voltages and 850/1040 it worked without problems:


Edit:
I successfully changed core clock to 950 and voltage to 1,2v in msi afterburner and powerplay is enabled and functioning properly (that was done on bios modified using rbe w/o voltmod and 850/1040 clocks shown on above screenshot - on default bios it was impossible)
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.12/day)
changing registers and table reverts clocks to default values.

That's kinda weird. Did you try without changing powerplay voltages (just registers)? Did you try turning off overdrive before flashing the new BIOS?
 

Pagode

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
That's kinda weird. Did you try without changing powerplay voltages (just registers)? Did you try turning off overdrive before flashing the new BIOS?
I don't use overdrive at all.
Tried changing registers without touching powerplay - it's working (so far) but I don't know how to monitor voltage on that card - gpu-z and afterburner doesn't show it. I'll run furmark for couple of minutes and report back.
Edit:
Instant system hang in furmark so I presume voltages are at default values.

My card got this voltage controller:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Abrantes\Portugal
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4Ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Asus P5Q SE PLUS
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Video Card(s) HD4770 795\990 1v
Storage Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) Acer x223w Q
Case CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Software Windows 7 Profissional x64
I tried again to change registers and now i can reach 1.1v but not more than that.

better than nothing. ;)

Edit: in msi afterburner i can raise until 1.2v.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
1,159 (0.26/day)
Location
Austria, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard MSI PRESTIGE x570 CREATION
Cooling EKWB Phoenix 360 Push/Pull
Memory 32Gb 4400Mhz Patriot Viper Steel(Samsung B-die) @ 3800Mhz 16-16-16-32-48-1T @ 1.38v
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming, watercooled with EKWB
Storage Adata SX8200Pro 512Gb/2x Crucial P1 1Tb/Samsung 840 EVO/6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/IronWolf 8Tb/
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K HDR TV (US - 9 series)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Black Usb-C
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon X4400H reciever, 2x Dali Zensor 7, Dali Zensor Vokal, 2x Dali Zensor 1, Yamaha Sub
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 750W
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeed
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/spy/10026304
@BAGZZlash
I have a question. I have a Radeon HD4870, but it is not a reference design. It is an XFX design, the one with the egg cooler. recently i noticed that i am able to click the GPU registers in your RBE. How far can i raise the voltage with the resisters settings? Will it even work? Can i set the voltage to 1.3v?
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.15/day)
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
U need to provide a photo of the voltage chip!
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
1,159 (0.26/day)
Location
Austria, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard MSI PRESTIGE x570 CREATION
Cooling EKWB Phoenix 360 Push/Pull
Memory 32Gb 4400Mhz Patriot Viper Steel(Samsung B-die) @ 3800Mhz 16-16-16-32-48-1T @ 1.38v
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming, watercooled with EKWB
Storage Adata SX8200Pro 512Gb/2x Crucial P1 1Tb/Samsung 840 EVO/6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/IronWolf 8Tb/
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K HDR TV (US - 9 series)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Black Usb-C
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon X4400H reciever, 2x Dali Zensor 7, Dali Zensor Vokal, 2x Dali Zensor 1, Yamaha Sub
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 750W
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeed
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/spy/10026304
Ok, ill take the card out tomorrow and post a picture of the voltage chip. Thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Abrantes\Portugal
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4Ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Asus P5Q SE PLUS
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Video Card(s) HD4770 795\990 1v
Storage Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) Acer x223w Q
Case CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Software Windows 7 Profissional x64
I tried again to change registers and now i can reach 1.1v but not more than that.

better than nothing. ;)

Edit: in msi afterburner i can raise until 1.2v.

I don't use overdrive at all.
Tried changing registers without touching powerplay - it's working (so far) but I don't know how to monitor voltage on that card - gpu-z and afterburner doesn't show it. I'll run furmark for couple of minutes and report back.
Edit:
Instant system hang in furmark so I presume voltages are at default values.

My card got this voltage controller:
http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/8797/chipp.png

My voltage controller is the same.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
1,159 (0.26/day)
Location
Austria, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard MSI PRESTIGE x570 CREATION
Cooling EKWB Phoenix 360 Push/Pull
Memory 32Gb 4400Mhz Patriot Viper Steel(Samsung B-die) @ 3800Mhz 16-16-16-32-48-1T @ 1.38v
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming, watercooled with EKWB
Storage Adata SX8200Pro 512Gb/2x Crucial P1 1Tb/Samsung 840 EVO/6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/IronWolf 8Tb/
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K HDR TV (US - 9 series)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Black Usb-C
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon X4400H reciever, 2x Dali Zensor 7, Dali Zensor Vokal, 2x Dali Zensor 1, Yamaha Sub
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 750W
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeed
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/spy/10026304
Here is a picture of the volgate chip on my Xfx 4870. Recently i noticed that i am able to click the GPU registers in RBE. How far can i raise the voltage with the registers settings? Will it even work? Can i set the voltage to 1.3v? The thing is, i have changed the settings in the clocks section of RBE, my core clock in 3d is now 830 and my mem is set to 1000, voltage 1,263. In 2d the core is at 600 and mem at 1000 also to avoid flickering, the voltage is at 1,083. I just want to know if i can raise the voltage a bit more, to get a even higher overclock? Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • Chip.jpg
    Chip.jpg
    216.9 KB · Views: 568

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.15/day)
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
Here is the BIOS of the NON REFERENCE 5770 using the uP6204 IC BAGZ!
 

Attachments

  • CONNECT3.zip
    45.2 KB · Views: 330
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,052 (0.17/day)
Location
Ards
System Name Jezebelle
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard MSI Z97M-G43
Cooling Noctua NH-U12
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Ti
Storage Sandisk Ultra II 480GB, Sammy 1TB F3
Display(s) BenQ Xl2411Z
Case Fractal Define Mini
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 7.1 HD, does the job!
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Winblows 10 Pro
Here is the BIOS of the NON REFERENCE 5770 using the uP6204 IC BAGZ!

Would that work on my Powercolour PCS card to increase VGPU? :confused:
 

Chris Beard

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hi,

I have an HD5770 and was able to use this excellent tool to up the voltage at lower clocks and lower the voltage at higher clocks giving me a cool-running hopefully more stable card.

Just confirmed with GPU-Z and was able to set idle voltage to 1v up from 0.95v. Only used voltages found in the registers editting bit but did not enter or edit the register values.

Thanks again for your help. Will try to check back later to see if I can be of help to you.

Thanks,
Chris.
 

wakkierob

New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
72 (0.02/day)
System Name Terminator
Processor e8400 3GHz oced @ 4.03GHz 1.6vcore
Motherboard Asrock P45xe
Cooling Sibirian Tiger NorthQ Watercooled
Memory Corsair Dominator blade xms 2x 2gb pc2-8500
Video Card(s) VTX Radeon HD 4770 @ Sapphire HD 4770 Crossfire
Storage SATA 150GB HD Barracuda 7200 @ SATA 600GB HD Western Digital Caviar Geen 64MB cache
Display(s) standard 17"
Case Gamers Blk (120mm Cooling Fans)
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Alphapower (switching PSU) 750watt
Software Vista 32-bit Ultimate SP2
Benchmark Scores 20000+ with 3d mark 06 and both radeon hd 4770 oced
OCed HD 4730 2 810core 1150mem

Using RBE Editor could OC to 810core @ 1150mem on 4730 sapphire and didn't need to volt mod and it runs furmark at 9780 and GRID Game at 75fps averg :laugh: THANKS MAN Great Utility!!!!:rockout:
 
Top