• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6800XT Sensors missing

Rad07

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2021
Messages
11 (0.38/day)
Hi, I upgraded from a 5700 to a 6800 and moved from Win 10 to Win 11 at the same time.
Not sure if it's a bug from from Win 11, if GPU-Z needs more time to add these features or a problem on my side but I noticed some important data missing :

- UVD Clock (very useful to see the frequency and workload of the encoding/decoding chip)
- Memory Temperature
- Memory Voltage
- VRM1,2,3 temperatures

These info saved my 5700 TUF to burn and I am very thankful for this
But now I cant launch a game anymore with total peace of mind without knowing these temp..
Do you think the info reported by GPU-Z on my system are normal?

5700xt.jpg
6800xt.jpg
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
874 (0.23/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
* Screenshot of main tab is missing? :confused:

* What AMD Radeon drivers version are you on?
Try updating to latest Nov 2021 drivers, if not already using that. :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
1,880 (0.47/day)
Location
Right where I want to be
System Name Miami
Processor Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VII Formula
Cooling Ek Velocity/ 2x 280mm Radiators/ Alphacool fullcover
Memory F4-3600C16Q-32GTZNC
Video Card(s) XFX 6900 XT Speedster 0
Storage 1TB WD M.2 SSD/ 2TB WD SN750/ 4TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) DELL AW3420DW / HP ZR24w
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic XL
Audio Device(s) EVGA Nu Audio
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Gold 1000W+750W
Mouse Corsair Scimitar/Glorious Model O-
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
* Screenshot of main tab is missing? :confused:

* What AMD Radeon drivers version are you on?
Try updating to latest Nov 2021 drivers, if not already using that. :)

Nothing to do with drivers, my sensors tab looks the same. If I had to guess, those values aren't reported or are handled differently on the on the 6000 series.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
2,412 (0.41/day)
Location
Canada
System Name PCGR
Processor Intel 10500 ES
Motherboard MSI Z490 Gaming Plus
Cooling Snowman MT4 Dual Fan
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX 6800XT Gaming OC
Storage 1x 1tb ADATA XPG 8200 Pro NVME | 1x 1TB WD Blue HDD
Display(s) BenQ 24" 1080P
Case MSI MPG 110M
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Cooler Master 550W MWE 80+ Gold
Software Windows 10 64bit Pro
well, dunno about the rest (I'll check my RX 6800XT in Win 10), but 6800XT and or any of the 6000 series dont have VRAM temperature sensors.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2014
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
System Name Skull Crusher
Processor Ryzen 1700 replaced (FX8320 @4.6Ghz)
Motherboard Asrock X370 Fatal1ty Professional gaming replaced (Asus Sabertooth 990FX v1.0, now mining)
Cooling Alphacool Eisenbauer/Eisenwolf Liquid expandable CPU/GPU cooling replaced (Noctua NH-D14 Fan CFM)
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) 2 x Vega 56s (with V64 bios for extra power) replace (2 x PowerColor 290s Crossfire)
Storage Samsung EVO 960 512GB replaced(120 OCZ Vertex3 SSD); 2xToshiba 2TB 7200RPM Raid 0
Display(s) 27" Benq XL2730z
Case Fractal Design Design S Windowed & 360 & 240 Radiators replaced (Rosewill Blackhawk)
Audio Device(s) On-board is fine for me! :)
Power Supply Antec 1200
Keyboard Ideazon Merc Stealth
Software Windows 10 x64 replaced (Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64)
It probably has to do with the ABI BIOS/board build. I had two Vega 56s and one didn't have all the same sensor readings as the other showing up in GPU-Z.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
23,285 (3.63/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Yeah it's normal. GPU-Z is using AMD's API now for sensors on newer GPUs and AMD's marketing team has decided to remove certain sensors. HWiNFO works around this, even though AMD has asked everyone to please not do that.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,979 (4.11/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Yeah it's normal. GPU-Z is using AMD's API now for sensors on newer GPUs and AMD's marketing team has decided to remove certain sensors. HWiNFO works around this, even though AMD has asked everyone to please not do that.

Why would they want to hide the sensors and the data like that though?
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
328 (0.58/day)
Yeah it's normal. GPU-Z is using AMD's API now for sensors on newer GPUs and AMD's marketing team has decided to remove certain sensors. HWiNFO works around this, even though AMD has asked everyone to please not do that.
I'm glad someone makes the tool that shows people what's going on with their cards. AMD's policy doesn't apply.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
874 (0.23/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
I'm glad someone makes the tool that shows people what's going on with their cards. AMD's policy doesn't apply.

Disagree. Websites of such tools should be taken down forever (or at least, until they comply) for not complying with industry standard AMD recommendations.
Nobody benefits when someone does not follow rules.
 
Last edited:

Rad07

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2021
Messages
11 (0.38/day)
Yeah it's normal. GPU-Z is using AMD's API now for sensors on newer GPUs and AMD's marketing team has decided to remove certain sensors. HWiNFO works around this, even though AMD has asked everyone to please not do that.
Look like the marketing department strike again
Maybe it have to do with some third-party manufacturers downgrading there image with badly designed coolers doomed to kill the GPU out of the box.

But i don't see how trying hide it it could fix the problem..

Double-check with HWiNFO
Thank you, it helped

All temps seems correct, i don't know why they want to hide this, they are even below the previous gen.

But i don't see which line report the utilization percentage of VCE
Maybe this data couldn't be monitored at all?
 

Attachments

  • 2021-11-07_194724.jpg
    2021-11-07_194724.jpg
    372.5 KB · Views: 11
Top