1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A couple router questions

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by rh535, Nov 24, 2006.

  1. rh535

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    161 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got another router on black Friday and it is a Netgear router but i have a Linksys router installed now. I was going to use the netgear router as access point but will it work with a linksys router? Also which should i have as my router and as my access point?

    NetGear
    http://www.circuitcity.com/ccd/productDeta...p;cm_keycode=57

    Linksys
    http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Linksys-Wir...roductDetail.do

    Also if i switched the Linksys router with netgear router would i have better speed internet since i am connected directly to the internet?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    How many computers do you have? Do you really need to use two routers at once? Just choose which one you like better and use it. If you really want to use them both they should work fine if you set them up correctly.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. rh535

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    161 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The router is in the basement connected to my computer through a wired conneection. On the 1 floor a laptop is connected wireless and on the 2 floor a desktop connected wireless. The desktop on the second floor barely if at all gets internet signal so i need to have a access point set up some where.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. rh535

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    161 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so what should i do?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    The wireless router will give you better coverage if installed upstairs on the middle floor, however you would need a H/W connection to the router in the basement.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. rh535

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    161 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what is a H/W connection?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    i would just use one wireless router and get a signal booster.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. rh535

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    161 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got this router for only $10 and i would like to use it. So how can i use this router and my other router to get a better signal upstairs?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    H/W is 'hard wire' from 1st router (or modem) to WLS(wireless) router.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Aevum

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    642 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    as a response to your original question, from my expiriance, netgear gets better coverage,
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)