• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Added Ram.. now GPU not being utilized to game?

Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
I have a MSI Z490 mobo with an 10700k, a 2080 Ti, and 2x8 (16GB total) Corsair Vengeance LPX RAM.
I decided to upgrade to 32GB, so bought 2 more of the exact same sticks of RAM. Tried installing today.
Games run absolutely awful after install. Chugging very slowly (1 FPS), nothing working right. I figure the RAM is bad. Remove the RAM, problem persists.
Check BIOS, try setting/disabling XMP, try new sticks, old sticks, all sticks, and games still chugging.
Check my case, try to readjust things, and watch it during startup to make sure everything is running. GPU Fans aren't spinning. Check temps, GPU is low usage and won't throttle up for games. Temps never go above 52~, seems to be preventing throttling since fans aren't spinning?
Restart PC, GPU fans run in BIOS, but not in Windows. Update some programs, Update my BIOS, GPU fans are working.
Load into Windows, start a game, GPU very low utilization. Fans running but at low threshold because GPU never throttles past 35% usage. Games still chugging.
Going to try full clean reinstalling GPU Drivers next.. but my hopes are low.

I monitored temps this whole time. GPU and CPU temps never went above 60s. GPU was seemingly being throttled the whole time, never went above 35%~ usage. Core clock would only clock up if selecting "Maximum performance" in Nvidia Control Panel, but even pegged at max GPU clock (non-turbo), it was never providing more than 35% usage in what would be intensive games (FF14, Apex Legends, etc).

Any suggestions??
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
33,200 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Id pull the ram and see if the problems stop


Bios reset, enable xmp, try again. If not you may need to relax timings, read the ram makers site and board manual.
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
Id pull the ram and see if the problems stop


Bios reset, enable xmp, try again. If not you may need to relax timings, read the ram makers site and board manual.
Yea I did. I immediately pulled the new ram out. Problem persisted with just the old RAM in.

Just reinstalled Display Drivers with a Safe Mode DDU removal.. still no change. GPU and GPU still not being utilized for gaming.. Games running on like 1 FPS. What the hell happened.....?

Update... I cannot get any games to utilize more than like 25% GPU usage, it's like it's running it on a virtual desktop. But if I run Furmark it slams it straight to 99% and everything runs as intended.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
793 (7.70/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Msi b550m Mortar +WiFi
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
Check device manager especially display adapters make sure any igpu are disabled and there's no other notices of conflicts anywhere.

Also check your motherboard manual and make sure your motherboard supports the ram in duel channel duel rank at the speed xmp is giving, you might need to manually under-clock the ram to the recommended speed.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
129 (0.03/day)
Check device manager especially display adapters make sure any igpu are disabled and there's no other notices of conflicts anywhere.

Also check your motherboard manual and make sure your motherboard supports the ram in duel channel duel rank at the speed xmp is giving, you might need to manually under-clock the ram to the recommended speed.
This is a good advice. Sometimes the iGPU will get re-enabled for whatever reason when the BIOS gets reset. Its happened to me before.

Besides whatever issue is going on now that the extra ram is removed, adding a second kit can be problematic. Really depends on the speed, dual or single rank and so forth.
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
Check device manager especially display adapters make sure any igpu are disabled and there's no other notices of conflicts anywhere.

Also check your motherboard manual and make sure your motherboard supports the ram in duel channel duel rank at the speed xmp is giving, you might need to manually under-clock the ram to the recommended speed.
Yea I found nothing when I looked.. No alternative display adapters, I have iGPUs canceled at BIOS level and no drivers installed, and this was running perfectly fine this morning..
I tried XMP and Auto settings. I tried all RAM modules (original 2 and all 4) on XMP 3200 and Default 2666. It doesn't seem to make any difference.

The weirdest part is returning it to original form (taking the 2 new sticks out) and the system is still incapable of 3d rendering in games. In Furmark it's fine? Throttles right up? I am usually very good at diagnosing/solving these but I am completely confused here.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
793 (7.70/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Msi b550m Mortar +WiFi
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
Yea I found nothing when I looked.. No alternative display adapters, I have iGPUs canceled at BIOS level and no drivers installed, and this was running perfectly fine this morning..
I tried XMP and Auto settings. I tried all RAM modules (original 2 and all 4) on XMP 3200 and Default 2666. It doesn't seem to make any difference.

The weirdest part is returning it to original form (taking the 2 new sticks out) and the system is still incapable of 3d rendering in games. In Furmark it's fine? Throttles right up? I am usually very good at diagnosing/solving these but I am completely confused here.
Ok try memtest to rule the ram out otherwise your motherboard could have decided to crap out though that seems unlikely if furmark is behaving normally.

You could also remove the gpu enable the igpu render something 3d then refit your dgpu and disable the igpu to see if that clears any crazy conflicts that might be happening, a complicated version of turn it off and on again advice from technical support.
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
Ok try memtest to rule the ram out otherwise your motherboard could have decided to crap out though that seems unlikely if furmark is behaving normally.

You could also remove the gpu enable the igpu render something 3d then refit your dgpu and disable the igpu to see if that clears any crazy conflicts that might be happening, a complicated version of turn it off and on again advice from technical support.
I could try Memtest, but why would the old ram suddenly go bad? The Mobo thing I suppose could be a reality, but the computer is operating completely fine except in 3d rendering in games specifically. It's so weird that Furmark is happy to burn up my GPU but games wont, like it's disabled on a driver level.

Hmm.. I will maybe try the iGPU shuffle to GPU haha. But I've already completely clean safe mode wiped the display drivers and reinstalled them.

Gosh, remember back in the day when you just had spare GPU's lying around and could test stuff? They're too expensive/unavailable to do that stuff with now!
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
793 (7.70/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Msi b550m Mortar +WiFi
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
People say AI is the future but as far as I know computers have been doing stuff on their own for decades maybe this is the case with your system.

Anyway I'm out of ideas hopefully the igpu switch works otherwise you can wait till someone more knowledgeable comes online.

Good luck.
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
1,830 (0.40/day)
Location
MN
System Name Personal / HTPC
Processor Ryzen 5900x / i5-4460
Motherboard Asrock x570 Phantom Gaming 4 /ASRock Z87 Extreme4
Cooling Noctua NH-U9S / stock HSF
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 / 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS TUF Gaming RTX 3080 / EVGA RTX 3060 XC
Storage 500GB Samsung Pro 970, 250 GB Crucial SSD MX200, 1TB & 500GB Western Digital / 2x 4TB WD Red
Display(s) Dell - S3220DGF 32" LED Curved QHD FreeSync Monitor / 50" LCD TV
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo / CM HAF XB Evo
Power Supply 850W SeaSonic X Series / 750W SeaSonic X Series
Mouse Zephyr Gaming Mouse
Keyboard Microsoft Natural Elite Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 / Windows 10 Home 64
I know, it sounds stupid, but Windows is stupid. Maybe you might need to do a clean start and re-install Windows.

Basically, if all else fails, start over.
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
I know, it sounds stupid, but Windows is stupid. Maybe you might need to do a clean start and re-install Windows.

Basically, if all else fails, start over.
Ooof that is not what I want to do haha. Especially since this is my work-from-home computer and that could severely mess up my access to work if it fails.

This is so weird... I just reset my CMOS. Still the same issue. It is like my computer is incapable of understanding it is running a 3D app. If I run Furmark the whole GPU comes to life, but if I run Rocket League, Apex Legends, FF14, any 3D rendering game, it isn't running off the GPU at all. The GPU usage, temps, fan speeds, clocks, never really change. I don't even understand what it's running on.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
33,200 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Reset the GPU drivers/control panel, oc tools to stock and try again.

Otherwise System Restore to last week, if no dice reinstall the os.

Check power properties and ensure pcie link state isnt being limited.
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
Reset the GPU drivers/control panel, oc tools to stock and try again.

Otherwise System Restore to last week, if no dice reinstall the os.

Check power properties and ensure pcie link state isnt being limited.
I've reset all the GPU drivers, did a full safe mode DDU uninstall and reinstalled newest drivers, don't have any OC tools installed right now (trying to keep this 2080 Ti from dying while stock is insane...), Don't have a recent system restore, I think I might resort to reinstalling Windows but I swear I don't think that will fix it.

I was worried I somehow messed up my PCI settings installing the RAM? So I cleared my CMOS, no dice. Same issue. PCI Link State Power Management is set to Off in my power plan, so that isn't it.

My GPU is legit operating at like 30% capacity and it doesn't even seem to be recognized by anything but Furmark. I just ram Prime95 with all 4 RAM modules in and it pegged everything full no issues.

This is so weird!
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
33,200 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I've reset all the GPU drivers, did a full safe mode DDU uninstall and reinstalled newest drivers, don't have any OC tools installed right now (trying to keep this 2080 Ti from dying while stock is insane...), Don't have a recent system restore, I think I might resort to reinstalling Windows but I swear I don't think that will fix it.

I was worried I somehow messed up my PCI settings installing the RAM? So I cleared my CMOS, no dice. Same issue. PCI Link State Power Management is set to Off in my power plan, so that isn't it.

My GPU is legit operating at like 30% capacity and it doesn't even seem to be recognized by anything but Furmark. I just ram Prime95 with all 4 RAM modules in and it pegged everything full no issues.

This is so weird!
Ok stop saying weird and reinstall the os, if no fix you fugged your gpu up using furmark.
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
Ok stop saying weird and reinstall the os, if no fix you fugged your gpu up using furmark.
I didn't use furmark until this occurred and only used it once I was unable to find a program/game to utilize the GPU. So no... Furmark didn't cause this.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
33,200 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I didn't use furmark until this occurred and only used it once I was unable to find a program/game to utilize the GPU. So no... Furmark didn't cause this.
Reinstall windows fresh and get back to us.

Hopefully the card doesnt have faulty ram...
 

Tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
13,132 (2.29/day)
System Name Dirty Fecker
Processor Intel I7 12700K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix Z690-A WiFi D4
Cooling EK 360 PE+EK 280 CE, D5 vario, EK supremacy classic, Generic GPU block
Memory Teamgroup 2x8gb 3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980TI Gaming 6gb, 1507/8000 water cooled
Storage WD blue 256gb M2, WD blue 4tb HDD
Display(s) MSI 32" Optix AG32CV 1080p 165hz
Case Lian Li o11 Dynamic XL Rog
Audio Device(s) onboard/Logitech Z4
Power Supply Corsair TX750M
Mouse Razer Viper
Keyboard Corsair k65
Software Win 11 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores do they matter
Tried card in another PC?
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
Tried card in another PC?
I don't have another PC.. trying to get a card from a friend to test in my rig. And will test swapping PCI ports, fully uninstalling and using iGPU... and possibly reinstalling windows today. weeeeee

Completely physically uninstalled and ran the iGPU, then reinstalled, still the same issue. Ran with 1 stick of RAM, still the same issue. Swapped to the PCIE x4 port, still the same issue.

I guess tonight after work I can try reinstalling Windows. I also have a friend with a spare GPU I want to try inserting first.

I am still trying to figure out why the GPU is just running slowly, but not crashing or causing any overheating/etc. I also found that, in playing Rocket League, in game, the GPU usage won't go above like 35%, but in menus it will happily run up to 60+ and start heating up. In Furmark (openGL) it will peg it, but I can't get the GPU to go up in usage anywhere but in game menu........ This feels like some super wonky motherboard issue.

Alright I got a spare 1080 from a friend, will try installing tonight to see if it is indeed the GPU. Will report back.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
1,291 (0.36/day)
Location
Romania
System Name "No name"
Processor Ryzen 2700X 50Th Anniversary Edition
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 16GB 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 6600 XT Powercolor Fighter
Storage Adata 512GB SSD, WD30PURX
Display(s) AOC CQ32G1
Case SilentiumPC Signum SG1V EVO TG ARGB
Audio Device(s) ALC Codec + Maudio AV32 and Fiio E10k + Audiotehnica TAD 400
Power Supply Seasonic G650 650W
Mouse Logitech G203
Keyboard Asus Strix MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Do you have some sort of frame limiter in place. From Nvidia drivers or a third party app like MSI Afterburner ? Also could you post a pic or a video with an overlay running so that we can see at what point your GPU is bottlenecked or limited ?
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
Do you have some sort of frame limiter in place. From Nvidia drivers or a third party app like MSI Afterburner ? Also could you post a pic or a video with an overlay running so that we can see at what point your GPU is bottlenecked or limited ?
No frame limiters whatsoever. This is REALLY bad slowdown. Like games are running in the teens on FPS. GPU is nowhere near bottlenecked at all. It won't go over 30~% capacity in games.

I also just plugged in my friends 1080 Ti...did a Safe Mode DDU removal and reinstall...and same EXACT results! So it is definitely not the GPU. This is feeling more and more like either a Windows issue or a full on Motherboard issue. I guess I might as well reinstall windows, and just bare-minimum install a few games to test it. I'll have to reinstall windows all over again if it's a Motherboard issue anyway...

Why would plugging in two extra sticks of the exact same RAM I already have in... completely bork either my mobo or my entire OS?
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
1,279 (2.78/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
Why would plugging in two extra sticks of the exact same RAM I already have in... completely bork either my mobo or my entire OS?
Its possible that plugging the new ram in borked somthing
and unplugging the new ram does not nessesarily unbork the borking
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
Its possible that plugging the new ram in borked somthing
and unplugging the new ram does not nessesarily unbork the borking
Fair enough...
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
1,279 (2.78/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
17,398 (3.30/day)
Location
UK\USA
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 X570 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 2x8GB \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2xIntel 80Gb (SATA2) Crucial MX500 \ Samsung 860 1TB +Samsung Evo 250GB+500GB Sabrent 1TB Rocket
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ LG 43UN700 ( LG are a holes )
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V677 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000\Paradigm P Studio 20, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Seasonic Focus 650w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
I didn't use furmark until this occurred and only used it once I was unable to find a program/game to utilize the GPU. So no... Furmark didn't cause this.

Got a spare HDD or SSD you could do a reinstall ?, that way if it is not the OS you will not have to go though the BS to get it back to how you like.

Maybe try reinstall the chipset drivers.
 
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Location
CA
System Name Dat Rig
Processor i7-3770k @4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 2x4G g.skill ripjaw DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2xSLI Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 128gig OCZ Solid 3 SSD, 600G WD Caviar
Display(s) Planar SA2311W 120hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer - Klipsch Promedia 4.1 (still goin strong)
Power Supply Corsair V2 TX750
If

you dont want to reinstall windows you can try a fresh install on a diffrent diyea

Got a spare HDD or SSD you could do a reinstall ?, that way if it is not the OS you will not have to go though the BS to get it back to how you like.

Maybe try reinstall the chipset drivers.
I did reinstall chipset drivers and updated them... no change. I have 2 1TB SSDs but they're mostly full of games and apps. I wouldn't want to wipe them. The only M2 drive I have is my OS drive, so I might just bite the bullet there. It's gonna end up being the motherboard and I'll just be pissed if I wipe another drive when I am just gonna have to reinstall Windows with the new Mobo anyway.
 
Top